Awards

Today, the 66th annual Golden Globe Award winners will be announced. We’ll be updating Throng with the latest winners as they are announced.

Nominees and winners after the jump.

Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams – Doubt
Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler
Kate Winslet – The Reader WINNER

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Down To Earth” – Wall-E
Music By: Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman
Lyrics By: Peter Gabriel
“Gran Torino” – Gran Torino
Music By: Clint Eastwood, Jamie Cullum, Kyle Eastwood and Michael Stevens
Lyrics By: Jamie Cullum
“I Thought I Lost You” – Bolt
Music & Lyrics By: Miley Cyrus and Jeffrey Steele
“Once In A Lifetime” – Cadillac Records
Music & Lyrics By: Beyoncé Knowles, Amanda Ghost, Scott McFarmon, Ian Dench, James Dring and Jody Street
“The Wrestler” – The Wrestler
Music & Lyrics By: Bruce Springsteen WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ralph Fiennes – Bernard And Doris (HBO)
Paul Giamatti – John Adams (HBO)
Kevin Spacey – Recount (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland – 24 (FOX)
Tom Wilkinson – Recount (HBO) WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eileen Atkins – Cranford (PBS)
Laura Dern – Recount (HBO) WINNER
Melissa George – In Treatment (HBO)
Rachel Griffiths – Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Dianne Wiest – In Treatment (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Gabriel Byrne – In Treatment (HBO) WINNER
Michael C. Hall – Dexter (SHOWTIME)
Jon Hamm – Mad Men (AMC)
Hugh Laurie – House (FOX)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers – The Tudors (SHOWTIME)

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Sally Field – Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order
January Jones – Mad Men (AMC)
Anna Paquin – True Blood (HBO) WINNER
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer (TNT)

Best Animated Feature Film
Bolt
Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
Kung Fu Panda
DreamWorks Animation SKG; Paramount Pictures
Wall-E WINNER
Walt Disney Pictures and Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Rebecca Hall – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky WINNER
Frances McDormand – Burn After Reading
Meryl Streep – Mamma Mia!
Emma Thompson – Last Chance Harvey

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
A Raisin In The Sun (ABC)
Sony Pictures Television, Storyline Entertainment, and Bad Boy Worldwide Entertainment
Bernard And Doris (HBO)
Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films
Cranford (PBS)
A Co-Production of BBC and WGBH Boston.
John Adams (HBO) WINNER
Playtone in association with HBO Films
Recount (HBO)
Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films

Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Tom Cruise – Tropic Thunder
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Ralph Fiennes – The Duchess
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex (Germany)
The Country of Germany
(DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX) Constantin Film Produktion GmbH; Summit Entertainment, LLC
Everlasting Moments (Sweden, Denmark)
The Country of Sweden and The Country of Denmark
(MARIA LARSSONS EVIGA ÖGONBLICK) Final Cut Productions Aps; IFC Films
Gomorrah (Italy)
The Country of Italy
(GOMORRA) Fandango; IFC Films
I’ve Loved You So Long (France)
The Country of France
(IL Y A LONGTEMPS QUE JE T’AIME) UGC YM/UGC Images/France 3 Cinema/Integral Film; Sony Pictures Classics
Waltz With Bashir (Israel) WINNER
The Country of Israel
Bridgit Folman Film Gang/Les Films D’Ici/Razor Films/Arte France/ITVS International; Sony Pictures Classics

Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Judi Dench – Cranford (PBS)
Catherine Keener – An American Crime
Laura Linney – John Adams (HBO) WINNER
Shirley MacLaine – Coco Chanel
Susan Sarandon – Bernard And Doris (HBO)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Written by Eric Roth
Doubt
Written by John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon
Written by Peter Morgan
The Reader
Written by David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire WINNER
Written by Simon Beaufoy

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC) WINNER
Steve Carell – The Office (NBC)
Kevin Connolly – Entourage (HBO)
David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)
Tony Shalhoub – Monk (USA)

Best Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
30 Rock (NBC) WINNER
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
Californication (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then…, Twilight Time Films
Entourage (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
The Office (NBC)
Deedle Dee Productions/Reveille/NBC Universal Television Studio; NBC
Weeds (SHOWTIME)
Showtime/Lionsgate Television/Tilted Productions, Inc.; SHOWTIME

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Composed by Alexandre Desplat
Changeling
Composed by Clint Eastwood
Defiance
Composed by James Newton Howard
Slumdog Millionaire WINNER
Composed by A. R. Rahman
Frost/Nixon
Composed by Hans Zimmer

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Musical Or Comedy
Christina Applegate – Samantha Who? (ABC)
America Ferrera – Ugly Betty (ABC)
Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC) WINNER
Debra Messing – The Starter Wife (USA)
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds (SHOWTIME)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire WINNER
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
David Fincher – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Sam Mendes – Revolutionary Road

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
Javier Bardem – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Colin Farrell – In Bruges WINNER
James Franco – Pineapple Express
Brendan Gleeson – In Bruges
Dustin Hoffman – Last Chance Harvey

Best Motion Picture – Musical Or Comedy
Burn After Reading
Working Title/Releasing Company; Focus Features in association with Studio Canal
Happy-Go-Lucky
Summit Entertainment, Film4, Ingenious Film Partners, Miramax Films; Miramax Films
In Bruges
Blueprint Pictures; Focus Features
Mamma Mia!
Relativity Media, Playtone, Littlestar; Universal Pictures
Vicky Cristina Barcelona WINNER
Mediapro; The Weinstein Company

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve Loved You So Long
Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road WINNER

Best Television Series – Drama

Dexter (SHOWTIME)
House (FOX)
Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
In Treatment (HBO)
Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment
Mad Men (AMC) WINNER
Lionsgate
True Blood (HBO)
Your Face Goes Here Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio – Revolutionary Road
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler WINNER

Best Motion Picture – Drama
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button
Warner Bros. Pictures and Paramount Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures and Paramount Pictures
Frost/Nixon
Imagine Entertainment, Working Title, Studio Canal; Universal Pictures
The Reader
Mirage Enterprises; The Weinstein Company
Revolutionary Road
An Evamere Entertainment BBC Films Neal Street Production; DreamWorks Pictures in Association with BBC Films and Paramount Vantage
Slumdog Millionaire WINNER
Fox Searchlight Pictures and Warner Bros.; Fox Searchlight Pictures and Warner Bros.

The nominees for the 2009 Golden Globe Awards have been announced. Here is the list of TV nominees:

Best TV Drama
Dexter
House
In Treatment
Mad Men
True Blood

Best TV Drama Actress
Sally Field – Brothers and Sisters
Mariska Hargitay – Law and Order: SVU
January Jones – Mad Menn
Anna Paquin – True Blood
Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

Best TV Drama Actor
Gabriel Byrne – In Treatment
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Jon Hamm – Mad Men
Hugh Laurie – House
Jonathan Rhys Meyes – The Tudors

Best TV Comedy
30 Rock
Californication
Entourage
The Office
Weeds

Best TV Comedy Actress
Christina Applegate – Samantha Who?
America Ferrera – Ugly Betty
Tina Fey – 30 Rock
Debra Messing – The Starter Wife
Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds

Best TV Comedy Actor
Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
Steve Carell – The Office
Kevin Connolly – Entourage
David Duchovny – Californication
Tony Shalhoub – Monk

And the Movie Awards:

Best Drama
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actress – Drama

Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kristin Scott Thomas – I’ve loved you so long
Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road

Best Actor – Drama

Leonardo Dicaprio – Revolutionary Road
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

Best Comedy or Musical
Burn After Reading
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruges
Mamma Mia!
Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Best Actress – Comedy or Musical
Rebecca Hall – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Sally Hawkins – Happy-Go-Lucky
Frances McDormand – Burn After Reading
Meryl Streep – Mamma Mia!
Emma Thompson – Last Chance Harvey

Best Actor – Comedy or Musical
Javier Bardem – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Colin Farrell – In Bruges
James Franco – Pineapple Express
Brendan Gleeson – In Bruges
Dustin Hoffman – Last Chance Harvey

Best Animated Film
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E

Best Foreign Language Film
The Baader Meinhof Complex
Everlasting Moments
Gomorrah
I’ve loved you so long
Waltz with Bashir

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – Doubt
Penelope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler
Kate Winslet – The Reader

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Cruise – Tropic Thunder
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Ralph Fiennes – The Duchess
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight

Best Director
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Sam Mendes – Revolutionary Road

Best Screenplay
Simon Beaufoy – Slumbdog Millionaire
David Hare – The Reader
Peter Morgan – Frost/Nixon
Eric Roth – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick – Shanley Doubt

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Clint Eastwood – Changeling
James Newton Howard – Defiance
A. R. Rahman – Slumdog Millionaire
Hans Zimmer – Frost/Nixon

Best Original Song
Down to Earth – Wall-E
Gran Torino – Gran Torino
I Thoughts I Lost You – Bolt
Once in a Lifetime – Cadillac Records
The Wrestler – The Wrestler

Canwest salutes achievements in Canadian Television as Official Broadcaster of the 23rd Annual Gemini Awards

Jason Priestley set to host the most illustrious night in Canadian Television

Gemini Awards to air on E!, Everything Entertainment and Showcase on

November 28, 2008

Canwest salutes achievements in Canadian Television as Official Broadcaster of the 23rd Annual Gemini Awards

With non-stop red carpet reporting, comprehensive ceremony coverage and exclusive interviews with TV’s hottest Canadian actors, Canwest is set to bring everything Geminis to viewers as the official broadcaster of the 23rd Annual Gemini Awards Broadcast Gala. Canwest will be home to the most extensive multi-channel coverage when the awards take place in Toronto on Friday, November 28th, airing on both E!, Canada’s ultimate destination for everything entertainment and Showcase at 8 p.m. ET/PT. Both channels will also air an exclusive red carpet pre-show, capturing the stars as they arrive for the big night, at 7:30pm ET / PT.

This year’s ceremony will be hosted by Director, Producer and Actor Jason Priestley. A veteran of stage and screen, Priestley continues to be one of the most versatile and celebrated talents in Hollywood both in front of and behind the camera.

“There is no greater occasion to support the best and brightest in Canadian Television than at the Gemini Awards and Canwest is proud to be this year’s official broadcaster,” says Christine Shipton SVP, Drama and Factual Content, Canwest Broadcasting. “It’s always a pleasure working with the Academy and we couldn’t be happier to have Jason Priestley on this year’s team to help celebrate the fantastic accomplishments of our homegrown talent.”

“As our official broadcast partner, Canwest has brought a great deal of energy and enthusiasm to the Gemini Awards,” says Sara Morton, CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “We’re delighted Jason Priestley is hosting this year and by the high calibre of our presenters and nominees, who truly reflect the excellence that can be found in the Canadian television industry.”

Details of actors set to present at this year’s Gemini Awards will roll out in the coming weeks. However Canwest confirms that 90210 star and current “it” girl Shenae Grimes, Rent-A-Goalie hunk and Gemini Award nominee Christopher Bolton and Canadian beauty Natasha Henstridge will all be taking the stage as presenters.

Canwest’s coverage of Gemini Awards includes:

THE COUNTDOWN

Viewers will have the opportunity to catch up on all their Gemini-nominated favourites when E!, Everything Entertainment dedicates the evening of Saturday, November 22 to honouring some of the Canwest programs up for an award this year. Beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT, the evening will feature a jam-packed line-up of viewer hits including; X-Weighted, Rent-A-Goalie, Billable Hours, Kenny vs. Spenny and Cock’d Gunns.

THE CARPET

To kick off the Gemini Awards evening, Canwest will produce the ultimate Glitz, Glamour, Geminis: On The Red Carpet. Hosted by E! News Weekend Hosts Arisa Cox and Jason Ruta, the coverage begins at 7:30 p.m. ET/PT on both E! and Showcase. Nominees, presenters and VIP’s will boogie down the carpet when ET Canada’s very own Roz Weston plays celebrity disco DJ. The show will also feature running fashion commentary from ET Canada style maven Rosey Edeh and the ultimate fashionista Derek Friday, star of the hit Slice series, Mr. Friday.

THE COVERAGE

Canwest will take advantage of both conventional and specialty platforms when both E!, Everything Entertainment and Showcase air the Gemini Awards Broadcast Gala on November 28 beginning at 8 p.m. ET/PT. As the home of Everything Entertainment, E! is synonymous with first-rate entertainment coverage and offers unparalleled access to the stars. Showcase is also proud to bring viewers this special event, as it highlights the achievements of many of the channel’s stellar line-up of Canadian original comedies.

THE CATEGORIES

The 2008 Gemini Awards Broadcast Gala will beam across Canada from the John Bassett Theatre in Toronto. Awards that will be handed out at the gala include;

* Best Comedy Program or Series
* Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
* Best Dramatic Mini-Series
* Best Dramatic Series
* Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
* Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
* Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast
* Best News Anchor
* Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic R ole
* Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
* Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
* Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
* Best Reality Program or Series
* Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
* Gemini Humanitarian Award

Saturday, November 22 – 8-11pm ET/PT

In preparation for the 23rd Annual Gemini Awards, this three-hour tribute special is packed full of highlights on past show winners and nominees including X-Weighted, Rent-A-Goalie, Billable Hours, Kenny vs. Spenny and Cock’d Gun. Look also for special salutes to those nominated for this year’s awards.

Three consecutive nights of Gemini Industry Galas concluded this evening with the Drama, Variety and Comedy Gala. The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced Gemini Awards in 33 categories tonight, bringing the number of awards given out this week to 86. Tonight’s celebrations featured winners of awards announced earlier in October. The Earle Grey Award was presented to actor David Gardner, for his significant contribution to the profile of Canadian television, and the late David Cole received the Margaret Collier Award for his contribution as a Canadian television writer. The 23rd Annual Gemini Awards will culminate with the Broadcast Gala November 28th at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre, which will be simulcast on E! network and Showcase at 9 p.m. ET/PT.

The winners of the 2008 Gemini Drama, Variety and Comedy Awards are:

Best Achievement in Casting
Carmen Kotyk – The Englishman’s Boy

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Shauna Llewellyn, Ryan Reed – ‘da Kink In My Hair – Di Heart of Di Matter

Best Costume Design
Beverley Wowchuk – The Englishman’s Boy

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
T W Peacocke – Rent-A-Goalie – Everybody’s A Fag

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
John N. Smith – The Englishman’s Boy

Best Direction in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Dennis Beauchamp – Blood on the Moon

Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
John Keffer – MuchMusic Video Awards 2007

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Jo Koy – Just For Laughs Gala Series – Show #4

Best Music, Variety Program or Series
The 2008 Juno Awards
(Insight Production Co. Ltd., CARAS)
John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Stephen Stohn, Louise Wood

Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
Robert Carli – Murdoch Mysteries – Bad Medicine

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Robert Carli – Victor: The Victor Davis Story

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Peter MacNeill – Victor: The Victor Davis Story

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Jonas Chernick – The Border – Civil Disobedience/Grave Concern

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Gavin Crawford – Murdoch Mysteries – Belly Speaker

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Katharine Isabelle – The Englishman’s Boy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Maria Doyle Kennedy – The Tudors – Episode 105/Episode 108

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Pascale Hutton – Intelligence – The Heat is On

Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series
Margo Timmins, Ryan Adams, Alan Anton, Jeff Bird, Vic Chesnutt, Natalie Merchant, Peter Timmins, Michael Timmins – Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited

Best Performance or Host in a Variety Program or Series
Russell Peters – The 2008 Juno Awards

Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Michael Tien – Blood on the Moon

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Ousama Rawi – The Tudors – Episode 106

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Vanda Schmockel – Corner Gas – Contagious Fortune

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Christopher Donaldson – The Border – Grave Concern

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
Tom Conroy, Eliza Solesbury – The Tudors – Episode 106

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series
François Lamoureux, Brian Mercier, Denis Normandeau – Cowboy Junkies: Trinity Revisited

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Nelson Ferreira, Steve Baine, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Eric Fitz, Andrew Tay – Across the River to Motor City

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Jill Purdy, Mario Auclair, Lee De Lang, Keith Elliott, Andrea Higgins, Brad Thornton – Durham County – What Lies Beneath

Best TV Movie
Mayerthorpe
(Seven24 Films / Slanted Wheel Entertainment)
Jordy Randall, Tom Cox, Jon Slan

Best Visual Effects
Bob Munroe, Terry Bradley, Lisa Carr-Harris, Bret Culp, Bill Halliday, Warren Leathem, Bo Mosley – The Tudors – Episode 110

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Andrew Wreggitt – Mayerthorpe

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Laurie Finstad Knizhnik – Durham County – What Lies Beneath

Earle Grey Award
David Gardner

Margaret Collier Award
David Cole

The 60th annual Primetime Emmy Awards is on tonight.

Winners after the jump

Get great deals on Emmy Award Winners from Amazon.com

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold in Entourage

*This is the third consecutive win for Jeremy Piven

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
Jean Smart as Regina Newly in Samantha Who?

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske in Damages

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
Louis J. Horvitz 80th Annual Academy Awards

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll in In Treatment

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program
The Colbert Report

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Laura Linney as Abigail Adams in John Adams

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
The Daily Show

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Barry Sonnenfeld – Pushing Daisies

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
Tina Fay – 30 Rock

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
Recount

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin in John Adams

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Jay Roach Recount

Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Kirk Ellis for John Adams

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Dame Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns in Cranford (MASTERPIECE)

Outstanding Reality-competition Program
The Amazing Race

*This is the sixth consecutive win

Outstanding Miniseries
John Adams

Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program
Don Rickles – The Don Rickles Project

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Greg Yaitanes – House

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Matthew Weiner – Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Paul Giamatti as John Adams in John Adams

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy – 30 Rock

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes in Damages

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Bryan Cranston as Walt White – Breaking Bad

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon – 30 Rock

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality – Competition Program
Jeff Probst – Survivor

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock

* This is the second consecutive win for 30 Rock

Outstanding Drama Series
Mad Men

CTV announced broadcast details today for Canada’s Walk of Fame. Hosted by world champion, skating legend and Canada’s Walk of Fame inductee Kurt Browning, the stars align when the 10th Anniversary gala event premieres Sunday, September 7 at 7 p.m. ET on CTV (visit CTV.ca to confirm local broadcast times) and on demand on the CTV Video Player at CTV.ca. The two-hour broadcast airs just one day after inductees will be feted with retrospective videos and musical performances on Saturday, September 6 at Toronto’s Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts during the first weekend of the star-studded Toronto International Film Festival. In addition, the network announced today the celebrity presenters who will honour the eight internationally-recognized Canadians who are receiving their stars on Canada’s Walk of Fame this year.

Once again, eTalk leads CTV’s coverage counting down to the big event, with exclusive, never-before-seen interviews of the eight inductees airing Tuesday September 2 – Friday, September 5 at 7 p.m. ET on CTV. At the event on September 6, eTalk co-host Tanya Kim will interview celebrities as they arrive, from the first position on the red carpet. Only eTalk has exclusive backstage access at the Four Seasons, where eTalk reporter Zain Meghji will capture the reactions of the inductees and presenters just moments after they leave the stage.

“I was blown away when I was asked to host this year’s Canada’s Walk of Fame,” said Browning. “It’s such an incredible honour, and I’m thrilled to be a part of it.”

“It’s Canada Day in September,” said Susanne Boyce, President, Creative, Content and Channels, CTV Inc. “The Canada’s Walk of Fame broadcast allows viewers from across the country to join in the celebration of these eight remarkable Canadians.”

“This year marks our 10th anniversary and we are very excited about the stellar list of Canadian talent being honoured,” said Peter Soumalias, Founding Director, Canada’s Walk of Fame. “Every year, the list of stars on the Walk grows and so do our celebrations. This year will be a year like no other with many surprises in store for the show.”

Tune in to the American Film Institute’s black-tie tribute to Warren Beatty’s illustrious career in film, Sunday, July 6 on Citytv.

Actor Warren Beatty was recently celebrated by the American Film Institute when he received the 36th Annual Life Achievement Award in front of family, friends and peers. Many notable celebrities participated in the tribute, including Al Pacino, Halle Berry, Don Cheadle, Julie Christie, President Bill Clinton, Robert Downey Jr., Jane Fonda, Gene Hackman, Goldie Hawn, Dustin Hoffman, Diane Keaton, Harvey Keitel, Mike Nichols, Jack Nicholson, Barbra Streisand, Quentin Tarantino and Robert Towne.

The festivities included a moving tribute to the legacy left by the passing of screen titan Charlton Heston, a musical performance by bluegrass banjo pioneer Early Scruggs as well as a performance by Pras and Amerie.

With nearly a half-century of acting, producing, directing and writing under his belt, Warren Beatty joins the distinguished list of recipients of AFI’s Life Achievement Award which includes such Hollywood legends as Al Pacino, Sean Connery, George Lucas, Meryl Streep, Robert De Niro, Barbra Streisand, Martin Scorsese and Clint Eastwood.

MTV in Canada is providing viewers with an interactive, multi-platform viewing experience for the 2008 MTV Movie Awards, airing live this weekend on Sunday, June 1 at 8 p.m. ET. Canadian fans will get the most entertaining and exclusive look at the gold carpet as MTV in Canada hosts Jessi Cruickshank and Dan Levy bring viewers closer to all of the action on MTV Live From the Red Carpet with Jessi and Dan. Beginning at 6:30 p.m. ET, this uninterrupted, live feed gives fans a rare real-time glimpse into the world of red carpet celebrity hype. Join the duo online at mtv.ca for 100 per cent uncut and unedited coverage as they chat with some of the hottest stars in Hollywood.

Also, MTV in Canada once again allow fans to chat with other Canadian viewers of the 2008 MTV Movie Awards starting at 8 p.m. ET on mtv.ca. Hosts Dan and Jessi chat with fans throughout the show as they take in the action live in Universal City, CA. The conversation appears as an on-screen interactive chat throughout the awards show on MTV in Canada’s television broadcast.

Fans can also tune into the 30-minute, on-air pre-show on MTV in Canada starting at

7:30 p.m. ET to get an exclusive look at this summer’s hottest upcoming flicks. Featured are the very first look at the hotly-anticipated Twilight and an exclusive clip from Will Smith’s Hancock. Hosted by MTV US hosts Tim Kash and Kim Stolz, the pre-show talks about all things fashion and unveils the MTV audience’s top five red carpet style hits and misses as selected on mtvnews.com. An on-screen picture-in-picture box will ensure fans don’t miss a second of MTV in Canada hosts Jessi and Dan on the gold carpet.

Starting Monday, June 2, viewers can head to mtv.ca for all of the best moments from the 2008 MTV Movie Awards, including the best and worst from the gold carpet. As well, viewers can re-watch the awards show in its entirety, free and on-demand. Once again, fans can relive this year’s awards on their own terms, whenever they want, over and over again.

It was also announced today that Tom Cruise, Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Rainn Wilson and Anna Faris will join the superstar list of presenters handing out the coveted golden popcorn awards at the 2008 MTV Movie Awards.

As previously announced, Adam Sandler will receive the MTV Movie Awards’ highest and most coveted honour, the “MTV Generation Award,” for his amazing contribution to Hollywood and for entertaining the MTV audience for years. From generation to generation, Adam Sandler has kept fans crying with laughter since bursting onto the scene in MTV’s Remote Control then onto SNL and his early cult classic films such as Billy Madison, The Wedding Singer, and Big Daddy. This summer’s eagerly anticipated You Don’t Mess with the Zohan is in theatres June 6. Past recipients include Tom Cruise and Canadians Mike Myers and Jim Carrey.

For a complete list of 2008 MTV Movie Awards nominees, performers and presenters visit mtvmedia.ca or mtv.ca/movieawards.

MTV rolls out the gold carpet for your favourite megastars making the 2008 MTV Movie Awards the hottest ticket in town with RSVPs from Sarah Jessica Parker, Will Ferrell, Ben Stiller, Liv Tyler, Edward Norton, Dwayne Johnson, Katharine McPhee and Emma Stone, adding to the growing list of presenters.

They join previously revealed presenters Steve Carell, Jack Black, Lindsay Lohan, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Wahlberg, Seth Rogen, Megan Fox, Jennifer Hudson, Anne Hathaway, James Franco, Rumer Willis, Brendan Fraser and Danny McBride.

Coldplay and The Pussycat Dolls will take the stage to debut new music and deliver eagerly awaited live performances.

Hosted by Mike Myers, the 2008 MTV Movie Awards will be broadcast live from the Gibson Amphitheatre in Universal City, CA on Sunday, June 1 at 8 p.m. ET on MTV in Canada.

Up for the coveted golden popcorn at the 2008 MTV Movie Awards are Superbad, co-written and starring Canada’s Seth Rogen, leading the way with five nominations, and Juno, directed by Canada’s own Jason Reitman and starring Canadians Ellen Page and Michael Cera, receiving four nominations.

Also vying for an award are Enchanted, Transformers, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, and Knocked Up with three nominations each.