Awards

It’s time once again for Canada’s top screenwriters to come from behind the scenes and take their place in the spotlight.

The Writers Guild of Canada (WGC) today announced the finalists for the 16th annual WGC Screenwriting Awards. Honouring excellence in screenwriting, the WGC Screenwriting Awards will celebrate the winning words of Canada’s screenwriters on April 23 in Toronto.

This year, more than 175 scripts were nominated for awards. First-round judging put forward 28 finalist scripts across the Awards’ seven categories. In all, 34 screenwriters are up for awards. Several special awards, including the WGC Showrunner Award, will also be handed out at the event.

Among this year’s finalists are the screenwriters behind such TV favourites as Flashpoint, Murdoch Mysteries, Dan for Mayor and more. Scripts for shows new to the Awards include Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays, Todd and the Book of Pure Evil, Sanctuary, and the youth series My Babysitter’s a Vampire. Bruce Smith received a nod for the CBC movie John A: Birth of a Country, and previous WGC Screenwriting Award-winner Sarah Polley returns as a finalist for Take This Waltz. A complete list of finalists follows.

The winners will be announced at the 2012 WGC Screenwriting Awards on Monday, April 23, 2012, at Maro in Liberty Village, Toronto.

Hosting the WGC Screenwriting Awards this year is award-winning comedian and co-creator of Almost Heroes, Ryan Belleville. The Awards will be written by Bob Kerr (22 Minutes) in collaboration with Mr. Belleville.

 

2012 WGC Screenwriting Awards Finalist List

 

Animation

Franklin and Friends “Franklin and the Creepy Clock” • Written by Karen Moonah

Kid vs. Kat “Hit the Road” • Written by Shane Simmons

Scaredy Squirrel “Nothing But the Tooth” • Written by Darrin Rose

Sidekick “Henchman for a Day” • Written by Richard Clark

Sidekick “Ye Olde Sidekick Village” • Written by Dan Williams & Lienne Sawatsky

 

Children and Youth

Connor Undercover “Escape Artist” • Written by Evan Thaler Hickey

My Babysitter’s a Vampire “Blood Drive” • Written by Ken Cuperus

My Babysitter’s a Vampire “Friday Night Frights” • Written by Ben Joseph

My Babysitter’s a Vampire “ReVamped” • Written by Alice Prodanou

 

Documentary

Myth or Science (for The Nature of Things) • Written by Dugald Maudsley

Prosecutor • Written by Barry Stevens

Waking the Green Tiger, A Green Movement Rises in China • Written by Gary Marcuse

 

Movies and Miniseries

Afghan Luke • Screen Story by Patrick Graham & Douglas Bell • Screenplay by Patrick Graham & Douglas Bell and Mike Clattenburg & Barrie Dunn

John A: Birth of a Country • Written by Bruce M. Smith

Take This Waltz  • Written by  Sarah Polley

 

Shorts and Web Series

Murdoch Mysteries: The Curse of the Lost Pharaohs “The Vanished Corpse” • Written by Patrick Tarr

Ruby Skye P.I.: The Spam Scam “Chapter 12–Duhn Duhn Duhn” • Written by Julie Strassman-Cohn & Jill Golick

Tights and Fights: Ashes “In Search of a New Barry” • Written by Scott Albert         

 

TV Comedy

18 to Life “One Is the Loneliest Number” • Written by Derek Schreyer

Dan For Mayor “Ethical Dilemma” • Written by Mark Farrell

Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays “Bridges” • Written by Matt Watts

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil “A Farewell to Curtis’ Arm” • Written by Craig David Wallace

 

TV Drama

Flashpoint  “The Better Man” • Written by Michael MacLennan

Flashpoint  “Day Game” • Written by Aubrey Nealon

Flashpoint  “A Day in the Life” • Written by Mark Ellis & Stephanie Morgenstern

Flashpoint  “Shockwave” • Written by Larry Bambrick

Murdoch Mysteries “Kommando” • Written by Graham Clegg

Sanctuary  “Metamorphosis” •Written by Alan McCullough

Here’s the official video that the copyright owners won’t be taking offline of Admiral Aladeen spilling Kim Jong Il’s ashes over Ryan Seacrest at the 84th Academy Awards.

MuchMusic delivers the most exciting international award shows, including one of the biggest nights in U.K. music, THE BRIT AWARDS. Giving Canadians the action the same day they air in the U.K., THE BRIT AWARDS air exclusively on MuchMusic, Tuesday, Feb. 21 at 8 p.m. ET.

Taking place at The O2 in London, England, announced to perform at this year’s BRIT AWARDS are some of the biggest names in music including six-time Grammy Award winner Adele, British icons Florence & The Machine, Coldplay, Blur, Noel Gallagher, Ed Sheeran, and Olly Murs, as well as U.S. sensations Bruno Mars and Rihanna.

Hosted by BAFTA®-award winning, U.K. television superstar James Corden (GAVIN & STACEY, HOME AND CORDEN), THE BRIT AWARDS celebrate and highlight the musical achievements of both British and International artists.

Topping the list of nominations is Yorkshire singer-songwriter Ed Sheeran, who is nominated in four different categories including British Breakthrough Act and the MasterCard British Album of the Year.

Solo artists Jessie J and Adele both follow with three nominations each, while Florence + The Machine, Emeli Sandé, and Coldplay are all nominated in two categories, along with international male solo artists Bon Iver and Aloe Blacc.

Also nominated is U.K. hit boy band One Direction and Canada’s own Feist. Blur, this year’s winner of the prestigious Outstanding Contribution to Music award, give their first UK live performance since 2009.

For a full list of nominees and the latest news on THE BRIT AWARDS, viewers can go to www.muchmusic.com/brits. THE BRIT AWARDS will also be available online after its broadcast premiere.

On the eve of one of Hollywood’s most glamorous nights, the ACADEMY AWARDS, E! pays homage to some of the finest artistic achievements of independent filmmaking with the exclusive Canadian broadcast of the 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS on Saturday, Feb. 25 at 10 p.m. ET (visit eonline.ca for local broadcast times).

The star-studded event joins E!’s red-hot red carpet and award season programming lineup which includes LIVE FROM THE RED CARPET specials for the GRAMMYS, OSCARS, and now THE ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS (BAFTAS), airing Tuesday, Feb. 14 at 9 p.m. ET.

Doused with talent from Hollywood north, Canadian 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS nominees include the show’s host Seth Rogen, who is nominated alongside co-producer Evan Goldberg for Best Feature 50/50, GOLDEN GLOBE-winner and OSCAR-nominee Christopher Plummer for Best Supporting Male in Beginners, Ryan Gosling for Best Male Lead in Drive, and Giller Prize-nominated author Patrick DeWitt, for Best First Screenplay for Terri. An encore broadcast of the 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS airs Sunday, Feb. 26 at 3:30 p.m. ET on Bravo!.

“We are thrilled to deliver for the first time ever, exclusive access to this A-list event,” said Catherine MacLeod, Vice-President, Specialty Channels, Bell Media. “The addition of the 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS is the perfect complement to E!’s already stellar lineup of award season coverage.”

Taking place on the beach in Santa Monica, California, the first list of presenters for the 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS includes Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady), Zoe Saldana (Avatar), Penelope Ann Miller (The Artist), and Michael Shannon (BOARDWALK EMPIRE), nominated for Best Male Lead in Take Shelter. In addition, comedian/actor/singer Kate Micucci (SCRUBS, RAISING HOPE) will perform during the awards. Some of the year’s most popular and talked-about films including Drive, The Descendants, 50/50, Margin Call, Martha Marcy May Marlene, and Win Win, lead the list of nominations for the 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS.

The FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS is the first event to exclusively honour independent film and the community of artists who embody innovation, diversity and a uniqueness of vision. Now in its 27th year, the 2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS recognizes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience. Awards are divided into 18 categories including: Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Documentary, Best Cinematography, Robert Altman Award, and Best International Film. Artists who have received industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards include Spike Lee (Malcolm X), Ashley Judd (Kiss The Girls), Aaron Eckhart (The Dark Knight), Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan), Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby), Zach Braff (Garden State) and Amy Adams (Julie & Julia).

From the California sun, to the wet skies of London, E! captures all the stunning Red Carpet arrivals on the biggest night in British film with LIVE FROM THE RED CARPET: THE 2012 ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS (BAFTAS) on Feb. 14. Hosted by Britain’s Dermot O’Leary (THE X FACTOR) and Fearne Cotton (TOP OF THE POPS), the extravagant affair takes place outside London’s Royal Opera House in beautiful Covent Garden.

As one award show ends, another begins: following the 2012 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS, E!’s award season coverage continues the next day, Feb. 26, with COUNTDOWN TO THE RED CARPET: THE 2012 ACADEMY AWARDS® at 1:30 p.m. ET followed by an all-access pass with LIVE FROM THE RED CARPET: THE 2012 ACADEMY AWARDS® at 5:30 p.m. ET. Then, viewers can stay up for E! AFTER PARTY: THE 2012 ACADEMY AWARDS® at 11:30 p.m. ET and tune in Monday, Feb. 27 for FASHION POLICE: THE 2012 ACADEMY AWARDS® at 10 p.m. ET (visit eonline.ca for local broadcast times). 

Here is the full list of Nominees from the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards which air today at live at 7pm on CTV.

The awards will be again hosted by Ricky Gervais.

Winners are listed below in bold.

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

American Horror Story
Boardwalk Empire
Boss
Game of Thrones
Homeland

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY

Enlightened
Episodes
Glee
Modern Family
New Girl

BEST TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES

Cinema Verite
Downton Abbey
The Hour
Mildred Pierce
Too Big to Fail

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

Claire Danes, Homeland
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Madeleine Stowe, Revenge
Callie Thorne, Necessary Roughness

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Kelsey Grammer, Boss
Jeremy Irons, The Borgias 
Damian Lewis, Homeland

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
David Duchovny, Californication
Johnny Galecki, The Big Bang Theory
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Laura Dern, Enlightened
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Laura Linney, The Big C
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey
Idris Elba, Luther
William Hurt, Too Big to Fail
Bill Nighy, Page Eight
Dominic West, The Hour

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Romola Garai, The Hour
Diane Lane, Cinema Verite
Elizabeth McGovern, Downtown Abbey
Emily Watson, Appropriate Adult
Kate Winslet, Mildred Pierce

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Paul Giamatti, Too Big To Fail
Guy Pearce, Mildred Pierce 
Tim Robbins, Cinema Verite
Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MADE-FOR-TV MOVIE

Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Kelly Macdonald, Boardwalk Empire
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family
Evan Rachel Wood, Mildred Pierce

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
The Descendants
The Help
Hugo
The Ides of March
Moneyball
War Horse

BEST MOTION PICTURE, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

50/50
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
My Week with Marilyn

BEST DIRECTOR

Woody Allen, Midnight In Paris
George Clooney, The Ides of March
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio, J Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Ryan Gosling, The Ides of March
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
Joseph Gordon Levitt, 50/50
Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love
Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

Jodie Foster, Carnage
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Kristen Wiig, Bridesmaids
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Kate Winslet, Carnage

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain , The Help
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST SCREENPLAY

Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
The Ides of March, George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
The Descendants, Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash
Moneyball, Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Cars 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Flowers of War
In The Land of Blood and Honey
The Kid WIth The Bike
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Artist, Ludovic Bource
W.E., Abel Korzeniowski
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Hugo, Howard Shore
War Horse, John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Lay Your Head Down,” Albert Nobbs
“Hello Hello,” Gnomeo and Juliet
“The Living Proof,” The Help
“The Keeper,” Machine Gun Preacher
“Masterpiece,” W.E.

Wednesday January 11 – 9pm ET/PT on Global

*Two-Hour Live Special Presentation*

The People’s Choice Awards celebrates television audience’s top picks in movies, music and television over the past year. Actress Kaley Cuoco hosts this year’s ceremony which features musical performances by Faith Hill and Demi Lovato as well as appearances by Katy Perry, Emma Stone, David Boreanz, Lea Michele, Corey Monteith and more.

Further recognizing the ethnic media’s contributions to the Canadian media landscape, OMNI Television today announced broadcast details for the Canadian Ethnic Media Association (CEMA) 33rd Annual Awards.

Taped during the Dec. 10, 2011 evening ceremony at the Enwave Theatre in Toronto’s Harbourfront Centre, the 90-minute broadcast of the CEMA 33rd Annual Awards premieres Friday, Dec. 30 on OMNI Television. See below for the full broadcast schedule.

“As a proud partner of CEMA, we are excited to deliver the CEMA 33rd Annual Awards to viewers, reaffirming our commitment to delivering the culturally-diverse stories that are not always reflected in traditional media,” said Madeline Ziniak, National Vice-President of OMNI Television and chair of CEMA. “This year’s high-calibre CEMA award submissions exemplify the positive and continuous growth of Canadian ethnocultural media.”

Hosted by OMNI News: South Asian Edition anchor Sudha Krishnan and OMNI News: Italian Edition anchor Vincenzo Somma, the special broadcast includes an awards presentation – honouring journalists, producers, and writers from across Canada for excellence in their fields – as well as a variety of live entertainment, including performances by the Zero Gravity Circus, The Wonderful World of Circus, and the Hips Don’t Lie Dance Company. The CEMA 33rd Annual Awards also presented the first-ever CEMA Innovation Award, honouring one outstanding news organization and The Sierhey Khmara Ziniak Award, presented annually to one outstanding journalist who has become a voice for Canadian multiculturalism.

With the 2011 AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS® only days away and the voting complete, eight additional performers were confirmed to round out the lineup for music’s biggest night on Sunday, Nov. 20 at 8 p.m. ET on CTV (visit CTV.ca to confirm local broadcast times).

Broadcasting live from the Nokia Theatre L.A., Jennifer Lopez, Daughtry, Enrique Iglesias, Gym Class Heroes, Lil Jon, OneRepublic, The Band Perry and will.i.am join an A-list roster of already-announced performers to kick off award season with a bang.

Leading up to the performances and trophies is the COUNTDOWN TO THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS pre-show at 7 p.m. ET on CTV Two (visit CTV.ca/Two to confirm local broadcast times).

Hosted by Chris Harrison and Vanessa Minnillo, the official red carpet pre-show will catch all of the hottest stars in all their rocking outfits. Additionally, a three-hour, online pre-show begins at 5 p.m. ET on CTV’s Facebook page.

The host-free show also features Justin Bieber, as well as Mary J. Blige, Maroon 5, Kelly Clarkson, Katy Perry, Pitbull and Christina Aguilera. This year’s broadcast showcases five collaborations which include special performances by: will.i.am with Jennifer Lopez, Pitbull with Marc Anthony and Lil Jon, Gym Class Heroes with Adam Levine, Nicki Minaj with David Guetta, and Maroon 5 with Christina Aguilera.

ETALK and ETALK LA Correspondent Jessi Cruickshank will be tweeting live from the red carpet beginning at 7 p.m. ET, as well as backstage with all the winners and performers through @etalkCTV and @JESSIMTV. @CTV_Television will also be interacting with viewers and live tweeting throughout the broadcast.

Fans can also watch the live online pre-show Coca-Cola Red Carpet LIVE! @ the 2011 AMAs beginning at 5 p.m. ET on CTV’s Facebook page. The online show, hosted by Lance Bass, Michael Buckley, Estelle, Sarah Hyland, Mario, Audrina Patridge and Josh Sussman, provides additional coverage of all the red carpet action.

ETALK’s Cruickshank will also deliver all of the red carpet coverage and backstage antics to viewers on Monday, November 21 at 7 p.m. ET on CTV and 6 p.m. ET on E! (visit CTV.ca and eonline.ca to confirm local broadcast times).

As previously announced, leading the 2011 AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS® with four nominations is Adele. Katy Perry, Lady Gaga, Lil Wayne, Rihanna, Taylor Swift and The Band Perry follow with three nominations each, while Beyonce, Bruno Mars, Chris Brown, Jason Aldean, Kanye West, LMFAO, Nicki Minaj, and Pitbull have secured two nominations each. The 2011 Artist of the Year nominees are Adele, Katy Perry, Lady Gaga, Lil Wayne and Taylor Swift. Artists will be honoured in the categories of Pop/Rock, Country, Rap/Hip-Hop, Soul/R&B, Alternative, Adult Contemporary, Latin, and Contemporary Inspirational. With voting closed for the main categories, Canadians still have the opportunity to vote for the Sprint New Artist of the Year here. In the running are Hot Chelle Rae, The Band Perry, Miguel and Wiz Khalifa.

Now in its fifth year, Playback’s Canadian Film and Television Hall of Fame is proud to announce its six newest honorees.

The inductees will be celebrated at a gala taking place on SEPTEMBER 15TH AT THE GLENN GOULD STUDIO in Toronto hosted by Colin Mochrie and Art Hindle.

The gala will also recognize the recipients of Playback’s annual 10 to Watch as well as this year’s Panavision Award winner Adam Barken, and the winner of the Playback Outstanding Achievement Award, Allan Hawco.

The inductees, nominated by the industry and selected by a panel of senior film and television executives, are as follows:

 

FRÉDÉRIC BACK

• An internationally-recognized, award-winning animator, Back’s credits include two Oscar wins for Best Animated Short, The Man Who Planted Trees and Crac.

 

TANTOO CARDINAL

• A Gemini-winning actress and member of the Order of Canada, Cardinal has 80 screen credits to her name, amassed over a 35-year plus career, including star turns in Dances with Wolves, Legends of the Fall and North of 60.

 

DENIS HÉROUX

• One of Canada’s most successful indie filmmakers, Héroux also forged an international producing career, co-founding Alliance Entertainment. As a producer he’s a two-time Genie winner – Les Plouffe and The Bad Boy – and the producer of Atlantic City, which was nominated for a Best-Picture Oscar in 1980.

 

PIERRE JUNEAU

• A life-long champion of Canadian content, Juneau is largely credited with helping build a permanent domestic market for film and television. Juneau was the first chairman of the CRTC and one-time president of the CBC.

 

GILBERT ROZON

• Rozon founded the Just for Laughs festival in 1983, launching one of the most recognized brands in comedy and giving a platform to one of Canada’s most beloved exports – the comedian.

 

ROGER ABBOTT (posthumous)

• Comedian, writer and a Royal Canadian Air Farce founding member, he’s known for parodies of Jean Chretien, The Queen Mother, Yasser Arafat and Leonard Cohen among others. Abbott is a winner of a Gemini Humanitarian award, 15 ACTRA awards and a Juno. He passed away this year at the age of 64 after a 14-year battle with leukemia.

 

The Playback Outstanding Achievement Award is presented to a Canadian too young to be inducted to the Hall of Fame (based on the length of their career) whose success and accomplishments this year really stood out. The winner is ALLAN HAWCO, who is best known as the star, writer, producer and creator of the CBC smash hit The Republic of Doyle.

 

While the Hall of Fame gala honours the founders of the Canadian film and television industry, it also shines a light on some the country’s rising stars via Playback’s hotly contested 10 TO WATCH. The list is chosen by Playback in consultation with the industry at large. Those being recognized include:

 

GEOFF ASHENHURST (Editor, Defendor)

• Toronto-based Ashenhurst made a splash editing the TIFF darling Defendor and went on to cut Beginner’s Guide To Endings and co-edit The Whistleblower. He is currently working on the Samuel L. Jackson feature Samaritan.

 

RYAN BELLEVILLE & JASON BELLEVILLE (Screenwriters and producers, Almost Heroes)

• Accomplished writers and producers, the Calgary-raised Belleville brothers are co-creators of the Showcase series Almost Heroes. Jason has worked on over 90 episodes of television, and was the showrunner of CBC’s international family hit Little Mosque on the Prairie. Ryan is the winner of a Canadian Comedy award and a Phil Hartman Award.

 

ANDRE DUPUIS & SCOTT WILSON (Producers, Departures)

• Creators of the hit travelogue series Departures, which garnered a worldwide audience for its unvarnished approach, Wilson and Dupuis are credited with modernizing the genre. The duo’s new travel series is set to premiere in January, 2012 on OLN.

 

JENN ENGELS (Comedy writer, InSecurity)

• A talented comedy writer, Engels was twice nominated for a Gemini during her three-season run on Less Than Kind. She is currently working on season two of the CBC spy farce InSecurity.

 

SARAH GADON (Actor, A Dangerous Method)

• The Toronto-based actor has already amassed 41 credits, getting her first gig at age eleven. In the past two years she has worked on Jim Sheridan’s Dream House, Mary Harron’s The Moth Diaries and two David Cronenberg films, A Dangerous Method and Cosmopolis.

 

LINDSAY GEORGE (Cinematographer, A Night for Dying Tigers)

• An award-winning cinematographer, the Vancouver-based George has worked on over 14 projects in the last five years including 2010’s feature film A Night for Dying Tigers, which premiered at TIFF.

 

LARYSA KONDRACKI (Director, The Whistleblower)

• Kondracki is the director of the acclaimed feature film The Whistleblower, which debuted at TIFF last year. The Whistleblower has since secured international distribution and acclaim, and Kondracki has found herself jetting around the world attending premieres.

 

ANTHONY LEO & ANDREW ROSEN (Producers, Todd & The Book of Pure Evil)

• Since founding Aircraft Pictures, Leo and Rosen have nurtured two TV series into multiple seasons. Todd & The Book of Pure Evil garnered eight nominations at this year’s Geminis and just wrapped its second season, while What’s Up Warthogs will be entering its sophomore year.

 

JEFF TOYNE (Orchestrator, District 9 /Composer, Dirty Girl)

• A sought after orchestrator, Toyne has worked on such mega hits as District 9, Fast Five and Battle Los Angeles. Now he’s broken into the composer ranks, his true passion, and is currently working on his first feature, the indie film Dirty Girl.

 

NATHAN VELLA (Game producer, Critter Crunch)

• Vella founded independent game studio Capy Games and quickly landed licensing deals with Cars and American Idol. Capy’s first original IP was the critically acclaimed Critter Crunch.

 

The Panavision Award is given to one of the previous year’s Ten to Watch honourees whose career trajectory most impressed the jury. The winner this year is ADAM BARKEN. After being named a 10 to Watch for his writing on Flashpoint and Rookie Blue, Barken has gone on to expand his remit receiving both writer and producer credits on the Gemini-nominated Rookie Blue while still contributing to Flashpoint, which received 17 Gemini nominations this year.

The Hall of Fame inductees, Playback Outstanding Achievement Award and Panavision Award are selected by a jury of film and TV executives. The jury includes: Slawko Klymkiw, Executive Director CFC; Kirstine Stewart, Executive Vice President English Services, CBC; David Paperny, President, Paperny Films; Art Hindle, National Councillor, ACTRA; Kevin Tierney, President, Park Ex Pictures; Michael Donovan, Chairman & CEO, DHX; Michèle Maheux, Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer, TIFF; Maria Topalovich, Executive Director, Screen Composers Guild of Canada. In order to be considered for inclusion in the Hall of Fame, candidates must have a minimum of 25 years dedicated commitment to Canadian film and television. They will have made significant contributions to the film and television industry at home, or enhanced Canada’s reputation abroad. And they will have demonstrated an extraordinary commitment to establishing, developing and maintaining the highest standards of excellence.

(From a press release)

CMT Canada pays tribute to country music’s hottest stars on Wednesday, June 8 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT with the 2011 CMT Music Awards, hosted by Kid Rock and broadcast live from Nashville’s Bridgestone Arena.

The fan-voted awards show honouring the best videos in country music celebrates its 10th anniversary and will feature a star-studded slate of performances from musical acts including Jason Aldean, Keith Urban, Lady Antebellum, Rascal Flatts, Sugarland, Big & Rich, Toby Keith, Zac Brown Band and Luke Bryan. Kid Rock will also perform a duet with Sheryl Crow.

On Saturday, June 4 and Sunday, June 5 from 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. ET/8 a.m. to 12 p.m. PT, fans can catch the CMT Music Awards Nominee Weekend – a special video flow featuring all this year’s nominees. Award categories include Video of the Year, Male Video of the Year, Female Video of the Year, Group Video of the Year, Duo Video of the Year, Collaborative Video of the Year and the newly introduced Web Video of the Year.