Awards

48th ANNUAL ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDSThe latest edition of the Academy of Country Music Awards has been the most popular ever in Canada.

The 48th annual edition of the awards has drawn it biggest ever audience in Canada on CTV, with 1.6 million viewers tuning in.

The coverage peaked with 2.2 million viewers at 9.09pm when co-host Luke Bryan performed ‘Crash My Party’.

8:00pm – Sunday, November 18 on CTV

In a live broadcast from the NOKIA Theatre in L.A., THE 40TH ANNIVERSARY AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS celebrates the best in the music industry and features performances by chart-topping stars including Ke$ha, No Doubt, Usher, Carrie Underwood, P!nk, Pitbull, Taylor Swift, Nicki Minaj, Linkin Park, and Christina Aguilera.

Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television (ACCT) is pleased to announce its new Canadian Screen Awards that recognize excellence in film, television and digital media productions.

“The Canadian Screen Awards are a true reflection of the multi-platform universe of today,” says Academy Chair Martin Katz. “News, sports and entertainment now come to us on screens of many sizes, with more to come.

Through the Canadian Screen Awards, the Academy will celebrate our talent and our productions with our industry and the Canadian public in one major national CBC broadcast,” adds Katz. Continue reading »

Shaw Media and Canada’s Walk of Fame are proud to announce Paul Shaffer (@paulshaffer) as Host of the 2012 Canada’s Walk of Fame Awards.

Shaffer, a 2006 inductee, will emcee the prestigious Awards ceremony that introduces and honours this year’s roster of inductees from Toronto’s Ed Mirvish Theatre on Saturday, September 22nd.

“It’s an honour to return home to Canada and host the Walk of Fame Awards. Like every other year, the lineup of 2012 inductees is outstanding and I look forward to learning their stories,” said Paul Shaffer, Host of the 2012 Canada’s Walk of Fame Awards. Continue reading »

One of the brightest nights in Bollywood hits the small screen onSunday, July 8 and OMNI Television is the only place in Canada to watch the spectacular events unfold.

Fans will enjoysix-and-a-half consecutive hours of exclusive International Indian Film Awards (IIFA) 2012 programming, featuring all the highlights from its most popular and beloved events.

Beginning at5 p.m.ET/PT on OMNI .2, OMNI Alberta and OMNI BC,South Asian fashion and music come to life with the always colourful and luxurious fashion show,IIFA Rocks 2012. Continue reading »

The Canadian film, TV and digital media community came out in full force last night to join the Writers Guild of Canada in celebration of Canadian screenwriters at the 16th annual WGC Screenwriting Awards.

Screenwriters Larry Bambrick (Flashpoint), Craig David Wallace (Todd and the Book of Pure Evil), Darrin Rose (Scaredy Squirrel) and Bruce Smith (John A: Birth of a Country) were just of few of those recognized for outstanding scripts. A complete list of winners follows.

Screenwriter Mark McKinney (Kids in the Hall, Slings & Arrows, Less Than Kind) was presented with the WGC Showrunner Award to honour his exceptional leadership, impressive body of work and unique creative vision.

Screenwriter Barbara Samuels (North of 60, Black Harbour) was given the Alex Barris Mentorship Award. Adam Barken, who won the 2009 TV Drama award for his Flashpoint script, presented the Mentorship Award to Ms. Samuels, noting her valuable work supporting emerging writers at the CFC and Humber College.

And screenwriter Charles (Chuck) Lazer was recognized with the Writers Block Award for his long record of service to screenwriters in Canada. Chuck served as President of the ACTRA Writers Guild Toronto Branch, and was one of the founding forces behind the Writers Guild of Canada.

The Awards show was hosted by award-winning comedian Ryan Belleville (Almost Heroes), and written by Bob Kerr (22 Minutes).

Dishing out the awards were special guest presenters including Kris Holden-Ried (Lost Girl), David Paetkau (Flashpoint), Tommie-Amber Pirie (Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays), Bob Martin (Drowsy Chaperone; Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays), Daegan Fryklind (Robson Arms, The Listener) and Jennifer Whalen (22 Minutes; Insecurity).

 

The 2012 Winners of the WGC Screenwriting Awards:

 

ANIMATION

Scaredy Squirrel “Nothing But the Tooth”

Written By Darrin Rose

 

CHILDREN AND YOUTH

My Babysitter’s a Vampire “ReVamped”

Written by Alice Prodanou

 

DOCUMENTARY

Waking the Green Tiger, A Green Movement Rises in China

Written by Gary Marcuse

 

MOVIES AND MINISERIES

John A: Birth of a Country

Written By Bruce M. Smith

 

TV COMEDY

Todd and the Book of Pure Evil “A Farewell to Curtis’ Arm”

Written By Craig David Wallace

 

TV DRAMA

Flashpoint “Shockwave”

Written By Larry Bambrick

 

SHORTS AND WEBSERIES

Murdoch Mysteries: The Curse of the Lost Pharaohs “The Vanished Corpse”

Written By Patrick Tarr

 

WGC SPECIAL AWARDS

The WGC Showrunner Award – Mark McKinney

Writers Block Award – Charles (Chuck) Lazer

 

The Alex Barris Mentorship Award – Barbara Samuels

The Canadian Cinema Editors is honoured to announce the nominees for the 2012 C.C.E. Awards, to be held on May 17th at The Capitol Event Theatre in Toronto. The C.C.E. Awards is the largest event hosted by the organization, focusing on the significance of post-production in cinema.

 

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series (1 hr. drama, comedy, family program):

Teresa De Luca, C.C.E.  –  Combat Hospital, ep110  “Reason to Believe”

Teresa De Luca, C.C.E.  –  Bomb Girls, ep102  “Misfires”

Vesna Svilanovic  –  Murdoch Mysteries, ep413  “Murdoch in Wonderland”

Wendy Hallam Martin, C.C.E.  –  The Borgias, ep107  “Death, on a Pale Horse”

Gareth C. Scales, C.C.E.  –  Flashpoint, ep417  “Priority of Life”

 

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series

Lisa Binkley, C.C.E.  –  Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story

Mike Lee, C.C.E.  –  Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2

Ron Wisman, Sr, C.C.E.  –  Committed

Don Cassidy, C.C.E.  –  The Kennedys Ep 4

David B. Thompson, C.C.E.  –  The Kennedys Ep 7

 

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.)

Matthew Hannam  –  Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays  Ep 4  “Sleeping with People”

Craig Webster  –  Less Than Kind, Ep 301 “Fugue State”

Jay Tipping  –  Picnicface  Ep 106  “Storybook”

Gordon Thorne  –  Degrassi: The Next Generation   Ep 1107  “Cry Me a River, Part 2″

Brigitte Rabazo  –  Todd & the Pure Book of Evil  Ep 206 “Fisting Fantasy”

 

Best Editing in Documentary

Kathryn Dickson  –  “Fuelled By Passion: The Return of the Jets”

Roslyn Kaloo  –  “The Mystery of Mazo de La Roche”

Michele Hozer, C.C.E.  –  “West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thompson”

James Blokland  –  “Who’s Sorry Now”

Nick Hector, C.C.E.  –  “Wiebo’s War”

 

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality

Jonathan Dowler  –  Undercover Boss, Ep 1003 “            1-800 GOT JUNK      ”

Todd Hallam  –   From Spain with Love, Ep 1002 “Paella: Tradition in a Pan”

Robert Kraus  –   From Spain With Love, Ep 1001 “Basque Country”

Robert Ruzic  –   Fanboy Confessional,  Ep 102 “The Steampunk Edition”

Pete Watson –   Amalfi Getaway”, Ep 101 “Limone ”

 

Best Editing in Animation

Annellie Samuels  –  Producing Parker, Ep 126 “Parker Prophecies”

Annellie Samuels  –  Producing Parker, Ep 125 “Real Men Eat Parker”

Dan Lee  & Robert Henry  –  Sidekick, Ep 31 “Fortress of Maxumtude”

Kurt Skyers  & Robert Henry   –  Scaredy Squirrel, Ep 22 “Perfect Pickle / Goat Police”

Daniel Palmer  –  Dino Dan  “Where the Dinosaurs Are”

Friday April 13 – 8pm ET/PT *Special Two-Hour Presentation* on Global

NHL hockey legend, Theoren Fleury and Vancouver’s Carmen Moore (Arctic Air) host this year’s awards presentation honouring 15 incredible Indigenous role models from 269 First Nations, Inuit and M�tis people, complete with musical performances and inspirational stories.

Infused with inspiring recipients and mesmerizing performances, the 19th Annual National Aboriginal Achievement Awards returns Friday, April 13th at 7:30pm ET/PT on Global and APTN.

Recognizing the highest levels of achievement of First Nations, Inuit, and Métis people, the Awards were held earlier this month in Vancouver, British Columbia and were co-hosted by NHL All-Star Theo Fleury and Vancouver-born actress Carmen Moore (“Arctic Air”).

“The Awards are rich with history, culture and breathtaking entertainment, and we are honoured to be a part of this annual celebration,” said Barbara Williams, SVP, Content, Shaw Media. “Now in our seventh consecutive year as the official broadcaster alongside APTN, we have seen this show grow in popularity and have marveled at the accomplishments of each year’s recipients.”

The annual black-tie awards gala attracts the very best Canadian Indigenous entertainers and kicks off with a stunning classical piece mixed with Indigenous and western influences by West Coast conductor and composer Dustin Peters, baritone Carey Newman and mezzo-soprano Marion Newman with dancers Jera Wolfe and Sarain Fox.

Additional performances will include internationally-acclaimed Métis singer, songwriter and pianist, Chantal Kreviazuk; award-winning singer and 2010 Vancouver Olympics Closing Ceremony performer Derek Miller; and a special presentation by Robbie Robertson – multi GRAMMY® winner and international music icon from Six Nations of the Grand River.

“APTN is very proud to broadcast the awards and highlight the incredible achievements of these 15 First Nations, Inuit and Métis role models,” says Jean LaRose, CEO of APTN. “Their dedication to creating positive change not only within our communities but for the benefit of all Canadians is an inspiration and APTN is pleased to be a part of sharing their stories with all Canadians.”

Established in 1993, the awards celebrate career achievements by professionals in diverse occupations. This year, a national jury selected 12 career award winners along with two youth and one lifetime achievement award recipient. Categories of recognition include arts; business and commerce; culture, heritage and spirituality; education; environment and natural resources; health; law and justice; media and communications; politics; public service; as well as sports.

“This Gemini award-winning show honours the Indigenous community, inspiring all of us to achieve our potential,” said Roberta Jamieson, President and CEO of Indspire and Executive Producer, National Aboriginal Achievement Awards. “We are proud to work so closely with Shaw Media and APTN to share these indspiring Indigenous role models with all Canadians.”

For a complete list of award winners, performers and presenters please visit indspire.ca.