Developed by Thump Inc. and produced in partnership with leading indie studio and distributor, E1 Entertainment, Copper (working title), began production last week and will continue shooting in and around the GTA through November 2009. This one-hour, 13-episode series commissioned by Canwest and picked up by ABC Television Network during development, will be simulcast on Global and ABC Television Network later this season.

Copper is a workplace drama about five young rookie cops just out of the police academy. They have bonded together, fought together, drank together, worked together and slept together. Now they’re on the job together. They’re kids with guns, experiencing firsthand the hardest kind of policing there is. They are first responders, and they are about to learn that no amount of training prepares you for life.

“From cast to crew, the pedigree of talent involved in this original series is simply incredible,” said Christine Shipton, Senior Vice President, Drama and Factual Content, Global Television. “We’re so excited to be joining forces with Thump Inc., E1 Entertainment and ABC Television Network on Copper, and bringing these amazing scripts to screen. It’s a creative, smart and sexy police drama sure to resonate with audiences on both sides of the border.”

“Tassie, Ilana and the entire Copper team have crafted an exciting, innovative new twist on the traditional cop franchise,” said Noreen Halpern, President, Dramatic Programming, E1 Entertainment. “This project is unusual. While it was originally developed with Canwest, ABC has been actively involved, early on, since the pitching stage. The result has been a series with a truly international sensibility and E1 couldn’t be more excited about what this augurs for the future of international co-productions.”

Vancouver’s Missy Peregrym (Reaper, Heroes) portrays Andy McNally, a young woman who has grown up fast and carries a gun, but feels like a fraud half the time. She comes from a police family and all she’s ever wanted to be is a cop. A born rescuer, Andy is the soul of the close-knit group of five rookie officers plunged into the high stakes world of big city policing – a world where even the smallest mistake can have life-or-death consequences.

Joining Missy is Gregory Smith (Everwood) whose character, Dov Epstein, is the thrill-seeker in the group. After spending many years watching Starsky & Hutch as a sickly child sucking on his asthma inhaler, he is now living his dream and is thoroughly jacked to be a cop. Enuka Okuma (24) plays Traci Nash, a girl from a working class family raised in a tough neighbourhood. She is a serious party girl and a single mother, a fact she’s hiding from her colleagues. Travis Milne (My Green House) is Chris Diaz, the police poster boy — handsome, athletic, clean-cut. A good soldier with a surprising temper, Chris follows orders and believes in defending the weak.

Charlotte Sullivan (M.V.P.) is Gail Peck, the group’s politico, whose mother is a superintendent next in line to be Chief of Police. Coming from cop royalty, she is determined not to let her parents down, no matter what it takes.

The all-Canadian cast is rounded out by Ben Bass (Would Be Kings), Eric Johnson (Smallville), Matt Gordon (Rent-A-Goalie), Noam Jenkins (Flashpoint), Melanie Nicholls King (Law & Order: Special Victims Unit) and Aidan Devine (M.V.P.).

Celebrated Canadian producer Ilana Frank (Would be Kings) serves as the series Executive Producer. Gemini Award winning screenwriter Tassie Cameron (Flashpoint) will undertake the roles of Copper’s showrunner and head writer. E1 Entertainment’s Noreen Halpern (Hung) and John Morayniss (Hung) round out the team as Executive Producers.

Alongside Cameron, Copper was co-created by award-winning writers Ellen Vanstone (At the Hotel) and Morwyn Brebner (Hotel Metropolitan). Copper’s directing team is comprised of notable Gemini Award winning directors with David Wellington (Queer as Folk, The Eleventh Hour) taking the helm directing five episodes followed by, John Fawcett (Da Vinci’s Inquest), Charles Biname (Hunt for Justice) and Alex Chapple (Law and Order). E1 Entertainment handles the international distribution for the series.

The nominations for the 61st Emmy Awards have been announced.

The winners will be announced on Sunday the 20th of September at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles.

And the nominees are:

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour)
American Dad • Sixteen-Hundred Candles • FOX • 20th Century Fox / Underdog / Fuzzy Door
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine
South Park • Margaritaville • Comedy Central • Central Productions
The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more)
Afro Samurai: Resurrection • Spike TV • A Studio Gonzo Production in Association with Spike TV and UppiTV
Destination Imagination (Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends) • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Rob Harris, Production Designer
Mickey Lennon, Art Director
Emelia Weavind, Set Decorator
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Kalina Ivanov, Production Designer
Brandt Gordon, Art Director
Norma Jean Sanders, Set Decorator
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Luciana Arrighi, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Ian Whittaker, Set Decorator
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
James Merifield, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Deborah Wilson, Set Decorator
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Dan Leigh, Production Designer
James Donahue, Art Director
Ron Von Blomberg, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Hell’s Kitchen • Episode #515 • FOX • An A. Smith & Co production in association with Granada America
John Robert Janavs, Production Designer
Robert Frye, Art Director
Stephen Paul Fackrell, Set Decorator
How I Met Your Mother • Shelter Island; Not A Father’s Day • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer
Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator
Saturday Night Live • Anne Hathaway; Hugh Laurie • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Joe DuTullio, Art Director
The Big Bang Theory • The Hofstadter Isotope; The Vegas Renormalization; The Lizard-Spock Expansion • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
John S. Shaffner, Production Designer
Ann Margaret Shea, SDSA, Set Decorator
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • What Happens In Vegas Is Disgusting In Vegas; Guess Who’s Not Coming To Dinner; He Ain’t Heavy • CBS • Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television
Cabot McMullen, Production Designer
Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Bones • The Hero In The Hold • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
Michael Mayer, Production Designer
Gregory S. Richman, Art Director
Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator
Heroes • Cold Snap • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
Ruth Ammon, Production Designer
Sandy Getzler, Art Director
Ron Franco, Set Decorator
Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Dan Bishop, Production Designer
Christopher L. Brown, Art Director
Amy Wells, Set Decorator
Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Michael Wylie, Production Designer
Ken Creber, Art Director
Halina Siwolop, Set Decorator
The Tudors • Episode 302; Episode 303 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Tom Conroy, Production Designer
Colman Corish, Art Director
Crispian Sallis, Set Decorator
True Blood • Burning House Of Love; Cold Ground; Sparks Fly Out • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
Cat Smith, Art Director
Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming
2008 MTV Video Music Awards • MTV • Den of Thieves and Ish Entertainment
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Scott M. Storey, Production Designer
Star Theodus Kahn, Art Director
James Pearse Connelly, Art Director
81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
David Rockwell, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
David Edwards, Art Director
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions
Ellen Waggett, Production Designer
Jo Winiarski, Art Director
Kelly Hanson, Art Director
American Idol • Episode 821 • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Andy Walmsley, Production Designer
James Yarnell, Art Director
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
Steve Bass, Production Designer
Brian J. Stonestreet, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jennifer McNamara, Casting Director
Californication • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then.
Felicia Fasano, CSA, Casting By
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Allison Jones, Casting By
United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Allison Jones, Original Casting By
Cami Patton, CSA, Casting By
Elizabeth Barnes, CSA, Casting By
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Dava Waite Peaslee, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Julie Tucker, Casting By
Ross Meyerson, Casting By
Friday Night Lights • DirecTV • Imagine Entertainment in association with Universal Media Studios and Film 44
Linda Lowy, Casting By
John Brace, Casting By
Beth Sepko, Location Casting Director – Texas
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Laura Schiff, Casting By
Carrie Audino, Casting By
The Tudors • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Nuala Moiselle, Casting By
Frank Moiselle, Casting By
Mary Jo Slater, CSA, US Casting By
Steve Brooksbank, CSA, US Casting By
True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director
Libby Goldstein, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Alexa L. Fogel, CSA, Casting Director
Christa Schamberger, S.A. Casting Director
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Ellen Parks, CSA, Casting Director
Robin Cook, CSA, Location Casting Director
House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Elaine Grainger, Casting Director
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting Director
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Rachel Freck, Casting Director

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction Program
Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? with Maria Shriver • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative, and Planet Grande Pictures
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Maria Shriver, Executive Producer
Veronica Brady, Supervising Producer
Eamon Harrington, Produced by
John Watkin, Produced by
John Hoffman, Series Producer
Nick News With Linda Ellerbee Coming Home: When Parents Return from War • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Lucky Duck Productions
Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer
Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer
Wally Berger, Supervising Producer
Mark Lyons, Producer
Martin Toub, Produced by

Outstanding Children’s Program
Hannah Montana • Disney Channel • It’s a Laugh Prod./Michael Poryes/Disney Channel
Michael Poryes, Executive Producer
Steven Peterman, Executive Producer
Douglas Lieblein, Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Green, Co-Executive Producer
Richard G. King, Produced By
iCarly • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with Schneider’s Bakery
Dan Schneider, Executive Producer
Robin Weiner, Supervising Producer
Bruce Rand Berman, Produced by
Joe Catania, Producer
Wizards Of Waverly Place • Disney Channel • It’s a Laugh Productions/Disney Channel
Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer
Peter Murrieta, Executive Producer
Vince Cheung, Executive Producer
Ben Montanio, Executive Producer
Matt Goldman, Co-Executive Producer
Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Choreography
81st Annual Academy Awards • Musicals Are Back • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Rob Ashford, Choreographer
Dancing With The Stars • Jive / Great Balls of Fire • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Derek Hough, Choreographer
Julianne Hough, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Bleeding Love • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Tabitha D’umo, Choreographer
Napoleon D’umo, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Mercy • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Mia Michaels, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • Adam and Eve / Silence • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Tyce Diorio, Choreographer
So You Think You Can Dance • A Los Amigos • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Dmitry Chaplin, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Generation Kill • Combat Jack • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Ivan Strasburg, B.S.C., Director of Photography
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC
John Aronson, Director of Photography
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Mike Eley, Director of Photography
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Michel Amathieu, A.F.C., Director of Photography
Little Dorrit • Part 1 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Lukas Strebel, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Laos • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Todd Liebler, Camera
Zach Zamboni, Camera
Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Cinematography Team
Expedition Africa • Episode 101 • HISTORY • Mark Burnett Productions for History
Cinematography Team
This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Adam Beckman, Director of Photography
Whale Wars • Nothing’s Ideal • Animal Planet • RIVR Media in association with Animal Planet
Robert C. Case, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
Intervention • Chad • A&E • Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network
Bryan Donnell, Director of Photography
Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment • What Did I Sign Up For? • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Derek Carver, Director of Photography
Michael Applebaum, Camera Operator
John Armstrong, Camera Operator
Marc Bennett, Camera Operator
Eric Freeburg, Camera Operator
Survivor • The Camp Is Cursed • CBS • SEG
Cinematography Team
The Amazing Race • Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Per Larsson, Director of Photography
Sylvestre Campe, Camera
Petr Cikhart, Camera
Tom Cunningham, Camera
Peter Riveschl, Camera
Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Tim Spellman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series
30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Matthew Clark, Director of Photography
According To Jim • Heaven Opposed To Hell • ABC • ABC Studios
George Mooradian, Director of Photography
Californication • In Utero • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity And Then.
Michael Weaver, Director of Photography
Everybody Hates Chris • Everybody Hates Back Talk • CW • 3Arts Entertainment, Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. in association with CBS/Paramount Television
Mark Doering-Powell, Director of Photography
Weeds • No Man Is Pudding • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Michael Trim, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series
Breaking Bad • ABQ • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis, Director of Photography
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • For Warrick • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
James L. Carter, Director of Photography
Life On Mars • Out Here In The Fields • ABC • A Space Floor TV and Kudos Production in association with 20th Century Fox and ABC Studios
Kramer Morgenthau, Director of Photography
Mad Men • The New Girl • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Christopher Manley, Director of Photography
The Tudors • Episode 303 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., Director of Photography

Outstanding Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Family Guy • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Flight Of The Conchords • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Commercial
Airport Lounge • Amex / Platinum Card
Hungry Man, Production Company
Ogilvy and Mather, Ad Agency
Alec In Huluwood • Hulu
Crispin Porter + Bogusky, Ad Agency
Bottled Courage • Nike
@radical media, Production Company
Wieden & Kennedy, Ad Agency
Circus • Anheuser-Busch Budweiser
DDB Chicago, Ad Agency
PYTKA, Production Company
Heist • Coca-Cola
Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
Psyop, Production Company
Magazine Buyer • Anheuser-Busch Bud Light
DDB Chicago, Ad Agency
Tool of North America, Production Company
Tips • Career Builder
MJZ, Production Company
Wedding • Sprint Nextel
O Positive, Production Company
Goodby, Silverstein & Partners, Ad Agency

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Catherine Marie Thomas, Costume Designer
Mickey Carleton, Assistant Costume Designer (New York)
House Of Saddam • Part 1 • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Alexandra Caulfield, Costume Designer
Lupt Utama, Assistant Costume Designer
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Consolata Boyle, Costume Designer
Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor
Little Dorrit • Part 3 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Barbara Kidd, Costume Designer
Marion Weise, Costume Supervisor
The Librarian: Curse Of The Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Kim Martinez, Costume Designer
Jennifer Kamrath, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Mad Men • Meditations In An Emergency • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Janie Bryant, Costume Designer
Le Dawson, Costume Supervisor
Pushing Daisies • Bzzzzzzzzz! • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Robert Blackman, Costume Designer
Carol Kunz, Costume Supervisor
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency • Pilot • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment
Jo Katsaras, Costume Designer
Zureta Schulz, Costume Supervisor
The Tudors • Episode 307 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Joan Bergin, Costume Designer
Susan O’Connor Cave, Wardrobe Supervisor
Ugly Betty • In The Stars • ABC • ABC Studios
Patricia Field, Costume Designer
Molly Rogers, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Millicent Shelton, Director
30 Rock • Reunion • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Beth McCarthy, Director
30 Rock • Generalissimo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Todd Holland, Director
Entourage • Tree Trippers • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Julian Farino, Director
Flight Of The Conchords • The Tough Brets • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
James Bobin, Director
The Office • Stress Relief • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Jeff Blitz, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Michael Rymer, Director
Boston Legal • Made In China/Last Call • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Bill D’Elia, Director
Damages • Trust Me • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Todd A. Kessler, Director
ER • And In The End • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.
Rod Holcomb, Director
Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Phil Abraham, Director

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
Project Runway • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Paul Starkman, Director
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Marina Zenovich, Director
The Amazing Race • Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Director
This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Christopher Wilcha, Director
Adam Beckman, Director
Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Steve Hrynewicz, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Generation Kill • Bomb In The Garden • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Susanna White, Director
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Michael Sucsy, Director
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Thaddeus O’Sullivan, Director
Little Dorrit • Part 1 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Dearbhla Walsh, Director
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Ross Katz, Director
Wallander: One Step Behind • PBS • A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH
Philip Martin, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
American Idol • Show 833 (The Final Three) • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Bruce Gowers, Director
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 2932 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Jerry Foley, Director
Real Time With Bill Maher • 705 • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Hal Grant, Director
Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Director
The Colbert Report • 4159 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Jim Hoskinson, Director
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • 13107 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Chuck O’Neil, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Roger Goodman, Director
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Bucky Gunts, Director
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Don Mischer, Director
The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration • ABC • White Cherry Entertainment
Glenn Weiss, Director
Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO • Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Marty Callner, Director

Outstanding Drama Series
Big Love • HBO • Anima Sola Productions and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • Gavin Volure • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Steve Martin, as Gavin Volure
30 Rock • The Bubble • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jon Hamm, as Dr. Drew Baird
30 Rock • Mamma Mia • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Alan Alda, as Milton Greene
Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC • ABC Studios
Beau Bridges, as Eli Boggs
Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Justin Timberlake, as Various Characters

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
CSI: NY • Yahrzeit • CBS • CBS/Paramount Television Production
Edward Asner, as Abraham Klein
Damages • They Had to Tweeze That Out of My Kidney • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Ted Danson, as Arthur Frobisher
Dexter • Go Your Own Way • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Jimmy Smits, as Miguel Prado
ER • And In The End • NBC • Constant c Productions, Amblin Television in association with Warner Bros. Television.
Ernest Borgnine, as Paul Manning
Rescue Me • Sheila • FX Networks • Produced by Apostle, The Cloudland Company and DreamWorks Television in association with Sony Pictures Television.
Michael J. Fox, as Dwight

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • The One With The Cast Of ‘Night Court’ • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jennifer Aniston, as Claire
30 Rock • Christmas Special • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Elaine Stritch, as Colleen Donaghy
Monk • Mr. Monk And The Lady Next Door • USA • Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios
Gena Rowlands, as Marge
My Name Is Earl • Witch Lady • NBC • 20th Century Fox TV
Betty White, as Crazy Witch Lady
Saturday Night Live • Presidential Bash 2008 • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Tina Fey, as Governor Sarah Palin (Spoof)
The Big Bang Theory • The Maternal Capacitance • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Christine Baranski, as Beverly Hofstadter

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Grey’s Anatomy • No Good At Saying Sorry (One More Chance) • ABC • ABC Studios
Sharon Lawrence, as Robbie Stevens
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Swing • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Ellen Burstyn, as Bernadette Stabler
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Persona • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Brenda Blethyn, as Linnie Malcolm/Caroline Cantwell
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • Ballerina • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Carol Burnett, as Bridget “Birdie” Sulloway
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency • The Boy With The African Heart • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment
CCH Pounder, as Mrs. Curtin

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC
Julia Walker, Department Head Hairstylist
Deena Adair, Key Hairstylist
Clifton Chippewa, Additional Hairstylist
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Jenny Fifield-Arbour, Department Head Hairstylist
Nancy E. Warren, Hairstylist
House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Marella Shearer, Department Head Hairstylist
Juliette Vankay, Key Hairstylist
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Kerin Parfitt, Department Head Hairstylist
Stefano Ceccarelli, Personal Hairstylist
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Karen Hartley-Thomas, Department Head Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 709 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Mazursky, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Valdivia, Additional Hairstylist
MADtv • Episode 1412 • FOX • Girl Group Company
Matthew Kasten, Department Head Hairstylist
Wendy Boscon, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Desiree Dizard, Hairstylist
Desmond Miller, Hairstylist
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Additional Hairstylist
Two And A Half Men • I Think You Offended Don • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Pixley Schwartz, Department Head Hairstylist
Krista Borrelli, Additional Hairstylist
Janice Allison, Additional Hairstylist
Ralph Abalos, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Desperate Housewives • The Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened • ABC • ABC Studios
Gabor Heiligenberg, Department Head Hairstylist
Dena Green, Hairstylist
James Dunham, Hairstylist
Maria Fernandez-DiSarro, Hairstylist
Mad Men • The Gold Violin • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Gloria Ponce, Department Head Hairstylist
Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist
Marilyn Phillips, Additional Hairstylist
Michele Payne, Additional Hairstylist
Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Daniel Curet, Department Head Hairstylist
Yuko Tokunaga Koach, Key Hairstylist
Gloria Conrad, Additional Hairstylist
Elizabeth Rabe, Additional Hairstylist
The Tudors • Episode 307 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Reveille, Working Title, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Dee Corcoran, Department Head Hairstylist
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode 202 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents LLC
Martin Samuel, Department Head Hairstylist
Colleen Labaff, Hairstylist

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ryan Seacrest, Host
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Tom Bergeron, Host
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Heidi Klum, Host
Survivor • CBS • SEG
Jeff Probst, Host
The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Phil Keoghan, Host
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Padma Lakshmi, Host
Tom Colicchio, Co-Host

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction
The 30 Rock Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,
The Dharma Initiative • ABC.com
ABC.com,
The Office Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Nonfiction
Bravo Digital Media: Top Chef • BRAVO.com
Bravo Digital Media,
The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,
The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience • NBC.com
NBC.com,

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Alec Baldwin, as Jack Donaghy
Flight Of The Conchords • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Jemaine Clement, as Jemaine
Monk • USA • Universal Cable Productions in association with Mandeville Films and ABC Studios
Tony Shalhoub, as Adrian Monk
The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jim Parsons, as Sheldon Cooper
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Steve Carell, as Michael Scott
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Charlie Sheen, as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Bryan Cranston, as Walter White
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
Michael C. Hall, as Dexter Morgan
House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Hugh Laurie, as Dr. Gregory House
In Treatment • HBO • Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment
Gabriel Byrne, as Paul
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Jon Hamm, as Don Draper
The Mentalist • CBS • Warner Bros. Television
Simon Baker, as Patrick Jane

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Kiefer Sutherland, as Jack Bauer
Cyrano de Bergerac (Great Performances) • PBS • A Cyrano on Film, LLC Production with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Ellen M Krass Productions, Inc. and NHK Enterprises
Kevin Kline, as Cyrano de Bergerac
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Brendan Gleeson, as Winston Churchill
King Lear (Great Performances) • PBS • A Co-production of The Performance Company, Iambic Productions Limited, Thirteen/WNET New York and Channel 4, in association with NHK
Sir Ian McKellen, as King Lear
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Kevin Bacon, as LtCol Mike Strobl
Wallander: One Step Behind • PBS • A Left Bank Pictures/Yellow Bird/ TKBC/BBC series for WGBH
Kenneth Branagh, as Kurt Wallander

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Tina Fey, as Liz Lemon
Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios
Christina Applegate, as Samantha Newly
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • CBS • Kari’s Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, as Christine
The Sarah Silverman Program • Comedy Central • Central Productions/Eleven Eleven O’Clock Productions/Oil Factory Inc.
Sarah Silverman, as Sarah Silverman
United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Toni Collette, as Tara Gregson
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Mary-Louise Parker, as Nancy Botwin

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios
Sally Field, as Nora Walker
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Glenn Close, as Patty Hewes
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios
Mariska Hargitay, as Detective Olivia Benson
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Elisabeth Moss, as Peggy Olson
Saving Grace • TNT • Fox Television
Holly Hunter, as Grace Hanadarko
The Closer • TNT • The Shephard/Robin Company, in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kyra Sedgwick, as Brenda Leigh Johnson

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Accidental Friendship • Hallmark Channel • A Muse Entertainment and Automatic Pictures Production
Chandra Wilson, as Yvonne
Coco Chanel • Lifetime • Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group
Shirley MacLaine, as Coco Chanel
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Drew Barrymore, as Little Edie
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Jessica Lange, as Big Edie
Prayers For Bobby • Lifetime • Once Upon The Times Films, LTD in association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions
Sigourney Weaver, as Mary Griffith

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming
81st Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director
George Harvey, Lighting Director
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 702A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 09-1182 • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Christian Hibbard, Lighting Director
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3074 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Steven Brill, Lighting Designer
Tim Stephenson, Lighting Director
Saturday Night Live • Host: Hugh Laurie • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

Outstanding Made For Television Movie
Coco Chanel • Lifetime • Lux Vide S.p.A, Pamp Productions and Alchemy Television Group
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Prayers For Bobby • Lifetime • Once Upon the Times Films, LTD in Association with Permut Presentations and Sladek Taaffe Productions
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

Outstanding Main Title Design
Lie To Me • FOX • Twentieth Century Fox Television in association with Imagine Entertainment
Robert Bradley, Title Designer
Thomas Cobb, Title Designer
Storymakers • AMC • Leroy & Morton Productions
James Spindler, Creative Director
Mike Wasilewski, Designer
Ahmet Ahmet, Art Director
Grant Lau, Art Director
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Michael Riley, Title Designer
Dru Nget, Title Designer
Dan Meehan, Animator
Bob Swensen, Main Title Producer
True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Rama Allen, Designer
Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor
Matthew Mulder, Creative Director
Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer
Camm Rowland, Designer
Ryan Gagnier, Designer
United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Jamie Caliri, Director/Director of Photography/Editor/Main Digital Compositor
Dave Finkel, Creator
Brett Baer, Creator

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Great Performances • PBS • Thirteen/WNET
John Williams, Theme Music By
Sons of Anarchy • Pilot • FX Networks • Sutter Ink and Linson Entertainment production in association with Fox 21 and FX
Bob Thiele, Music and Lyrics By
Dave Kushner, Music By
Curtis Stigers, Lyrics By
Kurt Sutter, Lyrics By
Storymakers • AMC • Leroy & Morton Productions
Bill Sherman, Original Theme Composed By
The Mole • ABC • Stone Stanley Entertainment
David Michael Frank, Original Music Composed By
United States Of Tara • Showtime • Showtime presents in association with Dreamworks Television
Tim Delaughter, Main Title Theme by

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC
Angie Wells, Department Head Makeup Artist
Wynona Price, Key Makeup Artist
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist
Susan Hayward, Key Makeup Artist
Vivian Baker, Personal Makeup Artist
Maneater • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television
Kathrine James-Gibson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Loretta James-Demasi, Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Hughes Weaver, Personal Makeup Artist
The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions
Trefor Proud, Department Head Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 804 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Melanie Mills, Department Head Makeup Artist
Zena Shtetsel, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Additional Makeup Artist
MADtv • Episode 1405 • FOX • Girl Group Company
Jennifer Aspinall, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei O’Brien, Additional Makeup Artist
David Williams, Additional Makeup Artist
Heather Mages, Additional Makeup Artist
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Josh Turi, Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
So You Think You Can Dance • Episode #421/422A • FOX • Dick Clark Productions and 19 Entertainment
Amy Elizabeth Strozzi, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist
Tifanie White, Additional Makeup Artist
Marie DelPrete, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Grey’s Anatomy • Dream A Little Dream Of Me, Part 1 and Part 2 • ABC • ABC Studios
Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Brigitte Bugayong, Key Makeup Artist
Michelle Teleis, Additional Makeup Artist
Little Britain USA • 106 • HBO • 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment
John E. Jackson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist
Matthew Mungle, Makeup Artist
Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Debbie Zoller, Department Head Makeup Artist
Denise DellaValle, Key Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Additional Makeup Artist
Debra Schrey, Additional Makeup Artist
Nip/Tuck • Gisele Baylock And Legend • FX Networks • The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Stephanie Fowler, Key Makeup Artist
Pushing Daisies • Dim Sum Lose Some • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Todd A. McIntosh, Department Head Makeup Artist
David Martin DeLeon, Key Makeup Artist
Steven Anderson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • A Space Oddity • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Clinton Wayne, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Melanie Levitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Tom Hoerber, Key Makeup Artist
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Vivian Baker, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Linda Dowds, Department Head Makeup Artist
Bill Corso, Prosthetic Designer
Sean Samson, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Grey’s Anatomy • Stand By Me • ABC • ABC Studios
Norman T. Leavitt, Department Head Makeup Artist
Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Thomas Burman, Prosthetic Designer
Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer
Little Britain USA • 105 • HBO • 19 Entertainment/MBST Entertainment Limited in association with HBO Entertainment
John E. Jackson, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Matthew W. Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chris Burgoyne, Makeup Artist
Nip/Tuck • Budi Sabri • FX Networks • The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions, Inc.
Bari Dreiband-Burman, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Thomas R. Burman, Prosthetic Designer
Dave Dupuis, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Tracey Ullman’s State Of The Union • Episode 205 • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Allan McKeown Presents, LLC
Matthew Mungle, Prosthetic Designer/ Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Sally Sutton Craven, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kate Shorter, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Miniseries
Generation Kill • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
81st Annual Academy Awards • Song Title: Hugh Jackman Opening Number • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
William Ross, Original Music
John Kimbrough, Original Music
Dan Harmon, Original Lyrics
Rob Schrab, Original Lyrics
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All • Song Title: Much Worse Things • Comedy Central • Spartina Productions
Adam Schlesinger, Music By
David Javerbaum, Lyrics By
A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa • Song Title: I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus • NBC • Muppets Productions in association with The Walt Disney Studios
Paul Williams, Original Songs By
Flight Of The Conchords • Unnatural Love / Song Title: Carol Brown • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
James Bobin, Composer and Lyricist
Bret McKenzie, Composer and Lyricist
Jemaine Clement, Composer and Lyricist
Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake / Song Title: Motherlover • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Akiva Schaffer, Lyrics By
Jorma Taccone, Lyrics By
Andy Samberg, Lyrics By
Justin Timberlake, Lyrics By
Asa Taccone, Music By
Drew Campbell, Music By
The 2008 ESPYS • Song Title: I Love Sports • ESPN • BTW Productions in association with ESPN
Katreese Barnes, Composer
Justin Timberlake, Lyricist
Steve Higgins, Lyricist
Alex Baze, Lyricist
Rachel Hamilton, Lyricist
Kevin Miller, Lyricist
Jonathan Drubner, Lyricist
Dave Drabik, Lyricist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
24: Redemption
• FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Sean P. Callery, Music By
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Rachel Portman, Composer
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Howard Goodall, Composer
Little Dorrit • Part 5 • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
John Lunn, Composer
Loving Leah (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc.
Jeff Beal, Music By
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Marcelo Zarvos, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
24
• 7:00AM – 8:00AM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Sean P. Callery, Music By
Castle • Flowers From Your Grave • ABC • ABC Studios
Robert Duncan, Composer
Ghost Whisperer • Leap Of Faith • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
Mark Snow, Composer
Legend Of The Seeker • Prophecy • Syndicated • ABC Studios
Joe LoDuca, Music By
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency • Pilot • HBO • Mirage Enterprises and Cinechicks in association with The Weinstein Company, BBC and HBO Entertainment
Gabriel Yared, Composer
The Simpsons • Gone Maggie Gone • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Alf H. Clausen, Music By

Outstanding Music Direction
Christmas In Washington
• TNT • The Stevens Co.
Ian Fraser, Musical Director
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Harold Wheeler, Music Director
Streisand: The Concert • CBS • BJS Productions in association with The Gary Smith Company
William Ross, Music Director
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
Rickey Minor, Music Director
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.
Rob Mathes, Music Director
Rob Berman, Music Director

Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking
Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery
• HBO • HBO Documentary Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Jon Alpert, Produced by
Matthew O’Neill, Produced by
The Memory Loss Tapes • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative, and Sceneworks
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Maria Shriver, Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Series Producer
Shari Cookson, Produced by
Nick Doob, Produced by

Outstanding Reality – Competition Program
American Idol
• FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ken Warwick, Executive Producer
Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Charles Boyd, Co-Executive Producer
Patrick M. Lynn, Supervising Producer
Megan Michaels, Supervising Producer
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer
Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Sungkur, Supervising Producer
Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Supervising Producer
Kim Kilbey, Senior Producer
Erin O’Brien, Producer
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Rich Bye, Executive Producer
Jane Cha, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Frances Berwick, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Shari Levine, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Rucker, Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer
The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Hayma “Screech” Washington, Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer
Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Vertullo, Co-Executive Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Jarratt Carson, Supervising Producer
Evan Weinstein, Supervising Producer
Giselle Parets, Senior Producer
Michael Norton, Senior Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Senior Producer
Phil Keoghan, Producer
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Frances G. Berwick, Executive Producer
Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer
Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer
Liz Cook, Co-Executive Producer
Fred Pichel, Co-Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer
Gaylen Gawlowski, Co-Executive Producer
Nan Strait, Supervising Producer
Kevin Leffler, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
• PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer
Dirty Jobs • Discovery Channel • Pilgrim Films and Television, Inc. in association with Discovery Channel
Craig Piligian, Executive Producer
Eddie Barbini, Executive Producer
Mike Rowe, Executive Producer
Eddie Rohwedder, Supervising Producer
Scott Popjes, Supervising Producer
Dave Barsky, Producer
John Scott III, Producer
Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer
Dog Whisperer • NGC • MPH Entertainment in association with Emery/Sumner Productions
Jim Milio, Executive Producer
Melissa Jo Peltier, Executive Producer
Mark Hufnail, Executive Producer
SueAnn Fincke, Series Producer
Sheila Possner Emery, Producer
Kay Bachman Sumner, Producer
Intervention • A&E • Produced by GRB Entertainment for A&E Network
Gary Benz, Executive Producer
Michael Branton, Executive Producer
Sam Mettler, Executive Producer
Dan Partland, Executive Producer
Robert Sharenow, Executive Producer
Colleen Conway, Executive Producer
Jeff Grogan, Supervising Producer
Trisha Kirk Redding, Producer
Sarah Skibitzke, Producer
Kurt Schemper, Produced by
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List • Bravo • Picture This Television, Bravo
Marcia Mule, Executive Producer
Bryan Scott, Executive Producer
Lisa M. Tucker, Executive Producer
Kathy Griffin, Executive Producer
Cori Abraham, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Jenn Levy, Executive Producer
Amy Kohn, Co-Executive Producer
MythBusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions in association with Discovery Channel
Mary Donahue, Senior Executive Producer
John Luscombe, Executive Producer
Dan Tapster, Executive Producer
Rob Hammersley, Co-Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Supervising Producer
Alice Dallow, Producer
Tabitha Lentle, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
American Experience
• PBS • A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience
Mark Samels, Executive Producer
Nick Fraser, Executive Producer
Susan Bellows, Series Producer
David Grubin, Produced By
American Masters • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer
Prudence Glass, Series Producer
Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer
Judy Kinberg, Producer
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Myleeta Aga, Executive Producer
Christopher Collins, Executive Producer
Lydia Tenaglia, Executive Producer
Paul Cabana, Producer
Biography • BIO • Triple Threat Television for the BIO Channel
Gary Cohen, Executive Producer
Peter Tarshis, Executive Producer
Eliza Kurtz, Producer
Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Thom Beers, Executive Producer
Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer
Paul Gasek, Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer
Ethan Prochnik, Supervising Producer
This American Life • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
This American Life Producing Team

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
102 Minutes That Changed America
• HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Greg Jacobs, Executive Producer
Jon Siskel, Executive Producer
Susan Werbe, Executive Producer
Nicole Rittenmeyer, Producer
Farrah’s Story • NBC • Sweetened by Risk LLC
Alexandra Gleysteen, Executive Producer
Craig Nevius, Executive Producer
Farrah Fawcett, Executive Producer
Robert Dean, Producer
Alana Stewart, Produced by
Michael J. Fox: Adventures Of An Incurable Optimist • ABC • Lincoln Square Production in association with ABC Entertainment
Michael J. Fox, Executive Producer
Nelle Fortenberry, Executive Producer
Rudy Bednar, Executive Producer
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Steven Soderbergh, Executive Producer
Randy Wooten, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Produced by
Lila Yacoub, Produced by
Marina Zenovich, Produced by
The Alzheimer’s Project: Momentum In Science (Parts 1 & 2) • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the National Institute on Aging of the National Institutes of Health in association with the Alzheimer’s Association, Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund, Geoffrey Beene Gives Back Alzheimer’s Initiative
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Maria Shriver, Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Series Producer/Produced by
Susan Froemke, Produced by

Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing
81st Annual Academy Awards
• ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Kyle Cooper, Best Motion Picture Montage By
Hal Honigsberg, Editor
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
David Timoner, Editor
Stand Up To Cancer • ABC/CBS/NBC • Laura Ziskin Productions & Seligman Entertainment Inc.
David Brodie, Editor
Andy Grieve, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 13098 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Graham Knox Frazier, Editor
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 13109 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Einar Westerlund, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera)
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All
• Comedy Central • Spartina Productions
Jason Baker, Editor
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Warren Beatty • USA • An AFI production
Michael Polito, Editor
Pi Ware, Editor
Oren Castro, Editor
Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Michael D. Schultz, Editor
Ricky Gervais: Out Of England — The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Booey Kober, Editor
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.
Michael Polito, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption
• FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Jason Krasucki, Editor
Generation Kill • A Burning Dog • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Oral Norrie Ottey, Editor
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Alan Heim, A.C.E., Editor
Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Lee Percy, A.C.E., Editor
Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
102 Minutes That Changed America
• HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Seth Skundrick, Editor
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Laos • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Jesse Fisher, Editor
Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor
Josh Earl, Editor
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Joe Bini, Edited By
This American Life • John Smith • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Chicago Public Radio, Killer Films, Inc., Left/Right, Inc.
Joe Beshenkovsky, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
• The Martirez Family • ABC • Endemol USA
Wes Paster, Supervising Editor
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Steve Mellon, Supervising Editor
Arek Hope, Editor
Karin Hoving, Editor
Hilary Scratch, Editor
Phil Stuben, Editor
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • New Age Medicine • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization
Steven Uhlenberg, Editor
Ian Sears, Editor
Brian Horn, Editor
Richard M. Erbeznik, Editor
Tim Sullivan, Editor
Project Runway • Finale (Part 1) • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo
Jamie Pedroza, Edited By
Mary DeChambres, Edited By
Spiro C. Lampros, Edited By
Richie Edelson, Edited By
Maris Berzins, Edited By
Matthew Moul, Edited By
Steve Lichtenstein, Edited By
The Amazing Race • Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andrew Kozar, Editor
Paul Nielsen, Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
The Celebrity Apprentice • Grave Reservations • NBC • Mark Burnett Productions
Chris Simpson, Supervising Editor
Jeff Runyan, Editor
Jason Pedroza, Editor
Matt Blair, Editor
Jason Steinberg, Editor
Top Chef • The Last Supper • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo
Annie Tighe, Edited By
Alan Hoang, Edited By
Adrienne Salisbury, Edited By
Kevin Leffler, Edited By
Katherine Griffin, Edited By
Sue Hoover, Edited By
LaRonda Morris, Edited By

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera)
30 Rock
• Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor
How I Met Your Mother • The Naked Man • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Sue Federman, Edited By
The Office • Two Weeks • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Stuart Bass, Edited By
The Office • Dream Team • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Claire Scanlon, Editor
The Office • Stress Relief • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
David Rogers, Editor
Dean Holland, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
24
• 7:00AM – 8:00AM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Scott Powell, A.C.E., Edited By
Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By
Julius Ramsay, Edited By
Michael O’Halloran, Edited By
Breaking Bad • ABQ • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Lynne Willingham, Edited By
Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Stephen Semel, Editor
Mark Goldman, Editor
Chris Nelson, Editor
Mad Men • Maidenform • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Cindy Mollo, Edited By

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
24: Redemption
• FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor
Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Effects Desinger
Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor
Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor
Laura Macias, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor
Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor
Graham Headicar, Sound Effects Editor
Jack Whittaker, Sound Effects Editor
Lee Walpole, Sound Effects Editor
Becki Ponting, Supervising ADR Editor
Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, Supervising ADR Editor
Iain Eyre, Dialogue Editor
Andre Schmidt, ADR Editor
Virginia Thorn, Sound Editor
Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer
Pete Burgis, Foley Artist
Andi Derrick, Foley Artist
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Mark Auguste, Supervising Sound Editor
Sam Auguste, Dialogue Editor
Glen Gathard, Sound Editor
Graham Sutton, Music Editor
Peter Burgess, Foley Artist
Andy Derek, Foley Artist
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
Frank Gaeta, Supervising Sound Editor
Rickley Dumm, Sound Editor
David Grant, Sound Editor
Tim Boggs, Sound Editor
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist
Johnny Caruso, M.P.S.E., Music Editor
The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions
Stephen Grubbs, Sound Supervisor/ADR Supervisor
Suzanne Angel, Dialogue Editor
Joy Ealy, Dialogue Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Richard S. Steele, Sound Effects Editor
Erich Gann, Sound Effects Editor
Rob Webber, Sound Effects Editor
Christopher Kennedy, Music Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Sharon Michaels, Foley Artist
The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Robert Webber, Sound Supervisor
Noah Blough, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor
Christopher Winter, Dialogue Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Mike Dickeson, Sound Effects Editor
Penny Harold, Background Editor
Andrew Garrett Lange, Sound Editor
Jason Ruder, Music Editor
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
102 Minutes That Changed America
• HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Seth Skundrick, Sound Designer
American Masters • Glass: A Portrait Of Philip In Twelve Parts • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Stephen R. Smith, Sound Supervisor
China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province • HBO • HBO Documentary Films
Branka Mrkic-Tana, Sound Editor
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
D.D. Stenehjem, Sound Editor
The Amazing Race • Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Rick Livingstone, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
24
• 10:00PM – 11:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR Editor
Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor
Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor
Dayl Fontenault, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor
Jeffrey Charboneau, Music Editor
Laura Macias, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist
Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor
Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor
Doug Maddik, Foley Artist
Rick Partlow, Foley Artist
Michael Baber, Music Editor
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation • Mascara • CBS • A CBS Paramount Network Television production in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Mace J. Matiosian, Supervising Sound Editor
Ruth Adelman, ADR Supervisor
Jivan Tahmizian, Dialogue Editor
David Van Slyke, Sound Effects Editor
Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
James Bailey, Foley Artist
Troy Hardy, Music Editor
Smallville • Bloodline • CW • Tollin/Robbins Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Michael E. Lawshe, Supervising Sound Editor
Jessica Dickson, Dialog Editor
Norval Crutcher III, ADR Editor
Paul Diller, Sound FX Editor
Marc Meyer, Sound Effects Editor
Tim Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Jenny Leite, Sound Editor
Chris McGeary, Music Editor
Michael Crabtree, Foley Artist
Al Gomez, Foley Artist
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today • FOX • Bartleby Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor
Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Catherine Rose, Foley Artist
Shelly Roden, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
24: Redemption
• FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox TV in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Generation Kill • The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Colin Nicolson, Production Mixer
Paul Hamblin, Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Jensen, Re-Recording Mixer
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story • TNT • Sony Pictures Television, Thomasfilm and The Hatchery LLC
Jeffree Bloomer, Production Mixer
Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Henry Embry, Production Mixer
Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
T.J. O’Mara, Production Mixer
Rick Ash, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
102 Minutes That Changed America
• HISTORY • Produced by Siskel/Jacobs Productions for History
Damon Trotta, Re-Recording Mixer
American Idol • 801/02 • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Re-Recording Mixer
Deadliest Catch • Stay Focused Or Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC in association with Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, Re-Recording Mixer
Survivor • The Poison Apple Needs To Go • CBS • SEG
Robert Mackay, Audio Supervisor
Terry Meehan, Audio Mixer
Christopher Kelly, Audio Mixer
Terrance Dwyer, Re-Recording Mixer
The Amazing Race • Don’t Let A Cheese Hit Me • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
Jerry Chabane, Audio
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
30 Rock
• Kidney Now! • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer
Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer
Entourage • Pie • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Jackson, Re-Recording Mixer
Flight Of The Conchords • Unnatural Love • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
Alex Sullivan, Production Mixer
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Scrubs • My Jerks • ABC • ABC Studios
Joe Foglia, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
The Office • The Michael Scott Paper Co. • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Benjamin Patrick, Production Mixer
John W. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter J. Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Weeds • Three Coolers • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., Sound Mixer
Fred Tator, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Philp, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
24
• 10:00PM – 11:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
William Gocke, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Rick Bal, Production Mixer
Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
Boston Legal • Last Call • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Clark King, Production Mixer
Peter R. Kelsey, Re-Recording Mixer
David Rawlinson, Re-Recording Mixer
House • House Divided • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions
Von Varga, Production Sound Mixer
Richard Weingart, Re-Recording Mixer
Gerry Lentz, Re-Recording Mixer
Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer
Ken King, Production Sound Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special
81st Annual Academy Awards
• ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Ed Greene, Audio Director
Dan Wallin, Orchestra Mixer
Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener
Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Connor Moore, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Mark Edmondson, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
American Idol • Finale • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Ed Greene, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, PA Mixer
Mike Parker, Monitor Mixer
Gary Long, Playback Music Mixer
Brian Riordan, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Adrian Ordonez, Pre-Production Packages Mixer
Christian Schrader, Audience Sweetener
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Wendell Stevens, Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Outcalt, Re-Recording Mixer
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Ed Greene, Production Mixer
Brendan O’Brien, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Music Playback Mixer
Robert Douglass, Audience Sweetener
John Cooper, PA Mixer
Monty Carlo, Monitor Mixer
Troy Milner, Monitor Mixer
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 710A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Evan Adelman, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Protzko, House PA Mixer
Butch McKarge, Monitor Mixer
Boyd Wheeler, Audience Sweetener
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer
Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer
Ron Reaves, PA Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Audience Sweetener
Paul Sandweiss, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Class Programs
81st Annual Academy Awards
• ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Carnegie Hall Opening Night 2008: A Celebration of Leonard Bernstein (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Carnegie Hall and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with San Francisco Symphony
George Carlin: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize • PBS • A production of WETA Washington, D.C.; The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts; Mark Krantz Productions and CoMedia.
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Animated Programs
Disney’s Phineas And Ferb
• The Monster Of Phineas-N-Ferbenstein • Disney Channel • Disney Channel
SpongeBob SquarePants • Dear Vikings • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon in association with United Plankton Pictures, Inc.

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
30 Rock’s Kenneth the Web Page
• NBC.com • Universal Media Studios
Jack McBrayer, Producer
Eric Gurian, Producer
Josh Silberman, Producer
Tracey Wigfield, Producer
Bill Sell, Producer
Battlestar Galactica: The Face Of The Enemy • SyFy.com • Universal Cable Productions
Ronald D. Moore, Executive Producer
David Eick, Executive Producer
Jane Espenson, Executive Producer
Harvey Frand, Produced By
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Don Mischer, Executive Producer
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Bruce Springsteen, Performer
Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog • drhorrible.com • Mutant Enemy, Inc.
Joss Whedon, Producer
Michael Boretz, Producer
David Burns, Producer
The Daily Show: The Daily Show Correspondents On Jon Stewart • ComedyCentral.com • Comedy Central Digital Media
Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer
Paul Beddoe-Stephens, Co-Executive Producer
Nick Poppy, Producer
Rich Sullivan, Producer

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
Jay Leno’s Garage
• jaylenosgarage.com • NBC.com
Jay Leno, Producer
Helga Pollock, Producer
Robert Angelo, Producer
Writer’s Draft • Fox Movie Channel • A Fox Movie Channel production in association with Polaris Productions, Inc.
Kenny Rhodes, Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
Generation Kill
• The Cradle Of Civilization • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
Adam McInnes, Visual Effects Supervisor
Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Visual Effects Producer
Antony Bluff, Visual Effects Producer
Paul Edwards, Visual Effects Producer
Ken Dailey, Visual Effects Producer
Stephane Paris, CGI Supervisor
David Sewell, Lead Visual Effects
Stuart Partridge, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Jean-Paul Rovela, Lead CGI Artist
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Gary Brown, Visual Effects Supervisor
Phil Brown, Visual Effects Coordinator
Mark Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Lino Khay, Lead Matte Artist
Andy Robinson, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Chloe Grysole, Visual Effects Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series
Battlestar Galactica
• Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer
Jesse Toves, CGI Artist
Sean Jackson, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler
Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator
Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor
Dave Morton, CGI Artist
Fringe • Pilot • FOX • Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist
Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist
Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Dewis, 3D Artist
Steve Fong, Compositing Artist
Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ghost Whisperer • Ghost In The Machine • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer
David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist
Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor
Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist
Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor
Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Haas, CGI Artist
Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist
Heroes • The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor
Gary D’Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator
Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor
Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Sanctuary • Sanctuary For All • Syfy • Sanctuary Productions
Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer
Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor
Les Quinn, CG Supervisor
Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator
Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist
Ken Lee, CG Artist
Philippe Thibault, Compositor
Lionel Lim, Compositor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
24
• 5:00PM – 6:00PM • FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Jeff Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator
Burn Notice • Lesser Evil • USA • Fox Television Studios and Fuse Entertainment
Artie Malesci, Stunt Coordinator
Chuck • Chuck Versus The First Date • NBC • College Hill Pictures, Wonderland Sound and Vision in association with Warner Bros. Television
Merritt Yohnka, Stunt Coordinator
Criminal Minds • Normal • CBS • ABC Studios in Association with CBS Paramount Television Network
Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator
My Name Is Earl • Bullies • NBC • 20th Century Fox TV
Al Jones, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
30 Rock
• NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Tracy Morgan, as Tracy Jordan
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jack McBrayer, as Kenneth Parcell
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Dillon, as Johnny Drama
How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Neil Patrick Harris, as Barney Stinson
The Office • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions and Reveille LLC in association with Universal Media Studios
Rainn Wilson, as Dwight Schrute
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Cryer, as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Boston Legal
• ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
William Shatner, as Denny Crane
Boston Legal • ABC • A David E. Kelley Production in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Christian Clemenson, as Jerry Espenson
Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge, Gran Via Productions, Sony Pictures Television
Aaron Paul, as Jesse Pinkman
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
William Hurt, as Daniel Purcell
Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Michael Emerson, as Ben Linus
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
John Slattery, as Roger Sterling

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Grey Gardens
• HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Ken Howard, as Phelan Beale
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Len Cariou, as Franklin D. Roosevelt
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Tom Courtenay, as Mr. Dorrit
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Andy Serkis, as Rigaud
The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice • TNT • Electric Entertainment
Bob Newhart, as Judson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
30 Rock
• NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jane Krakowski, as Jenna Maroney
Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kristin Chenoweth, as Olive Snook
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Amy Poehler, as Various Characters
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Kristin Wiig, as Various Characters
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios
Vanessa Williams, as Wilhelmina Slater
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc.
Elizabeth Perkins, as Celia Hodes

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
24
• FOX • Imagine Television and 20th Century Fox Television in association with Teakwood Lane Productions
Cherry Jones, as President Allison Taylor
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Rose Byrne, as Ellen Parsons
Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Sandra Oh, as Dr. Christina Yang
Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Chandra Wilson, as Dr. Miranda Bailey
In Treatment • HBO • Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment
Dianne Wiest, as Gina
In Treatment • HBO • Leverage, Closest To The Hole Productions and Sheleg in association with HBO Entertainment
Hope Davis, as Mia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Grey Gardens
• HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Jeanne Tripplehorn, as Jackie O.
House Of Saddam • HBO • HBO Films in association with BBC
Shohreh Aghdashloo, as Sajida
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Janet McTeer, as Clementine Churchill
Relative Stranger • Hallmark Channel • A Larry Levinson Production
Cicely Tyson, as Pearl
The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Jeff Most/Jeff Rice Productions in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions
Marcia Gay Harden, as Janina

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
81st Annual Academy Awards
• ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
John B. Field, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Keith Dicker, Camera
Ernie Jew, Camera
Steve Martinuik, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Bruce Oldham, Camera
Manny Bonilla, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video
Keith Winikoff, Video
Guy Jones, Video
Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC • NBC Olympics
Robert La Macchia, Technical Director
Kris Castro, Technical Director
John Murphy, Camera Operator
Ed Austin, Camera Operator
David Adkins, Camera Operator
Ken Cavali, Camera Operator
Frank Grisanti, Camera Operator
Cody Alexander, Camera Operator
Jim Wachter, Camera Operator
John Pinto, Camera Operator
Tim O’Neill, Camera Operator
Mike Harvath, Camera Operator
James Mansfield, Camera Operator
Nick Utley, Camera Operator
Brian Phraner, Camera Operator
Dan Beard, Camera Operator
Rick Fox, Camera Operator
Eric Eisenstein, Camera Operator
Kevin Kellogg, Camera Operator
Gary D’Amaro, Camera Operator
Andy Italiano, Camera Operator
Richard Leible Jr., Camera Operator
Rick Rice, Camera Operator
Kenny Woo, Camera Operator
Mike Wimberley, Camera Operator
Tore Livia, Camera Operator
Joe Debonis, Camera Operator
Marc Tippy, Camera Operator
Dave Manton, Camera Operator
Jerry Hochman, Senior Video Control
Bruce Springsteen Super Bowl Halftime Show • NBC • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Don Mischer Productions
Eric Becker, Technical Director
David Bernstein, Technical Director
Rob Balton, Camera
Ray Hoover, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Mike Colucci, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Rob Levy, Video Control
The 51st Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • John Cossette Productions in association with AEG Ehrlich Venture
John B. Field, Technical Director
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Kenneth R. Shapiro, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera
Mike Breece, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Hank Geving, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Hilmer, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Bill Philbin, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Keith Winikoff, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
The 62nd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Bruce Balton, Camera Operator
Rob Balton, Camera Operator
Charlie Huntley, Camera Operator
Jay Kulick, Camera Operator
John Meikeljohn, Camera Operator
Lyn Noland, Camera Operator
Bob Del Russo, Camera Operator
Jimmy Scurty, Camera Operator
Mark Whitman, Camera Operator
Paul Ranieri, Video

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
American Idol
• Episode 834A • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd.
Shiran Stotland, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
Bill Chaikowski, Camera
Greg Smith, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Bobby Highton, Camera
Ken Patterson, Camera
Ken Dahlquist, Camera
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
Steve Thiel, Camera
Mike Tribble, Camera
Chris Gray, Video Control
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 802A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Brian Reason, Camera Operator
Hector Ramirez, Camera Operator
Larry Heider, Camera Operator
Dave Levisohn, Camera Operator
Bert Atkinson, Camera Operator
Bettina Levesque, Camera Operator
Mike Malone, Camera Operator
Adam Margolis, Camera Operator
Damien Tuffereau, Camera Operator
Easter Xua, Camera Operator
Chuck Reilly, Senior Video Control
Mike Snedden, Video Control
Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 09-1182 • ABC • Jackhole Industries in association with ABC Studios
Ervin D. Hurd, Technical Director
Parker Bartlett, Camera Operator
Randy Gomez, Sr., Camera Operator
Randy Gomez, Jr., Camera Operator
Marc Hunter, Camera Operator
Garrett Hurt, Camera Operator
Ritch Kenney, Camera Operator
Bernd Reinhardt, Camera Operator
Kris Wilson, Camera Operator
Roy Walker, Camera Operator
Guy Jones, Senior Video Control
Chris Gray, Video Control
Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3075 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director
Karin-Lucie Grzella, Camera
David Dorsett, Camera
Jack Young, Camera
Al Cialino, Camera
John Curtin, Camera
John Hannel, Camera
Dan Flaherty, Camera
George Rothweiler, Camera
Fred Shimizu, Camera
Steven G. Kaufman, Camera
Daniel Campbell, Camera
William J. White, Senior Video Control
Saturday Night Live • Host: Josh Brolin • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Susan Noll, Video
Frank Grisanti, Video

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Late Show With David Letterman
• CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger
• HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Kathy Griffin: She’ll Cut A Bitch • Bravo • Rickmill Productions, Bravo
Ricky Gervais: Out Of England — The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for Kennedy Center Television Productions, Inc.
Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO • Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
American Masters
• Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Ron Rifkin, as Narrator
Family Guy • I Dream of Jesus • FOX • Fox Television Animation
Seth MacFarlane, as Peter Griffin
Robot Chicken • Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode II • Cartoon Network • ShadowMachine
Seth Green, as Anakin Skywalker/ Bob Goldstein/ Imperial Officer/ Ponda Baba/ Robot Chicken Nerd
The Simpsons • Eeny Teeny Maya, Moe • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Hank Azaria, as Moe Syzlak
The Simpsons • The Burns And The Bees • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Harry Shearer, as Kent Brockman/ Lenny/ Mr. Burns/ Smithers
The Simpsons • Father Knows Worst • FOX • Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
Dan Castellaneta, as Homer Simpson

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
American Experience
• The Trials Of J. Robert Oppenheimer • PBS • A David Grubin Productions film for American Experience
David Grubin, Writer
American Masters • Jerome Robbins: Something To Dance About • PBS • Thirteen/WNET American Masters
Amanda Vaill, Writer
Make ‘Em Laugh: The Funny Business Of America • When I’m Bad, I’m Better–The Groundbreakers • PBS • A co-production of Ghost Light Films and Thirteen/WNET New York in association with Rhino Entertainment and BBC
Michael Kantor, Writer
Laurence Maslon, Writer
Penn & Teller: Bullshit! • New Age Medicine • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with Penn & Teller, A Division of Buggs and Rudy Discount Corporation, Star Price Productions, The Wolper Organization
Penn Jillette, Writer
Teller, Writer
Star Price, Writer
Rich Nathanson, Writer
Michael Goudeau, Writer
David Wechter, Writer
Cliff Schoenberg, Writer
Sheryl Zohn, Writer
Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired • HBO • Milwood Pictures, Graceful Pictures, BBC, Antidote Films in association with HBO Documentary Films and ThinkFilm
Joe Bini, Writer
P.G. Morgan, Writer
Marina Zenovich, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
30 Rock
• Reunion • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Matt Hubbard, Writer
30 Rock • Apollo, Apollo • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Robert Carlock, Writer
30 Rock • Mamma Mia • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Ron Weiner, Writer
30 Rock • Kidney Now! • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Media Studios
Jack Burditt, Writer
Robert Carlock, Writer
Flight Of The Conchords • Prime Minister • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment
James Bobin, Writer
Jemaine Clement, Writer
Bret McKenzie, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Lost
• The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
Carlton Cuse, Writer
Damon Lindelof, Writer
Mad Men • A Night To Remember • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Robin Veith, Writer
Matthew Weiner, Writer
Mad Men • Six Month Leave • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Andre Jacquemetton, Writer
Maria Jacquemetton, Writer
Matthew Weiner, Writer
Mad Men • The Jet Set • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Matthew Weiner, Writer
Mad Men • Meditations In An Emergency • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Kater Gordon, Writer
Matthew Weiner, Writer

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Generation Kill
• Bomb In The Garden • HBO • Company Pictures and Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Films
David Simon, Writer
Grey Gardens • HBO • Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
Michael Sucsy, Writer
Patricia Rozema, Writer
Into The Storm • HBO • Scott Free and Rainmark Films production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
Hugh Whitemore, Writer
Little Dorrit • PBS • A co-production of BBC Productions and WGBH Boston
Andrew Davies, Writer
Taking Chance • HBO • Motion Picture Corporation of American and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films
LtCol Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.), Writer
Ross Katz, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Late Night With Conan O’Brien •
NBC • Broadway Video, NBC Studios, Conaco
Mike Sweeney, Head Writer
Chris Albers, Writer
Jose Arroyo, Writer
Dan Cronin, Writer
Kevin Dorff, Writer
Andres du Bouchet, Writer
Michael Gordon, Writer
Berkley Johson, Writer
Brian Kiley, Wrter
Todd Levin, Writer
Brian McCann, Writer
Guy Nicolucci, Writer
Conan O’Brien, Writer
Matt O’Brien, Writer
Brian Stack, Writer
Andrew Weinberg, Writer
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Eric Stangel, Head Writer
Justin Stangel, Head Writer
Michael Barrie, Writer
Jim Mulholland, Writer
Steve Young, Writer
Tom Ruprecht, Writer
Lee Ellenberg, Writer
Matt Roberts, Writer
Jeremy Weiner, Writer
Joe Grossman, Writer
Bill Scheft, Writer
Bob Borden, Writer
Frank Sebastiano, Writer
David Letterman, Writer
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video
Seth Meyers, Head Writer
Doug Abeles, Writer
James Anderson, Writer
Alex Baze, Writer
Jessica Conrad, Writer
James Downey, Writer
Steve Higgins, Writer
Colin Jost, Writer
Erik Kenward, Writer
Rob Klein, Writer
John Lutz, Writer
Lorne Michaels, Writer
John Mulaney, Writer
Paula Pell, Writer
Simon Rich, Writer
Marika Sawyer, Writer
Akiva Schaffer, Writer
John Solomon, Writer
Emily Spivey, Writer
Kent Sublette, Writer
Jorma Taccone, Writer
Bryan Tucker, Writer
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Allison Silverman, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Opus Moreschi, Writer
Peter Gwinn, Writer
Jay Katsir, Writer
Frank Lesser, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Peter Grosz, Writer
Barry Julien, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Steve Bodow, Head Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer
David Javerbaum, Writer
Josh Lieb, Writer
Rory Albanese, Writer
Kevin Bleyer, Writer
Jason Ross, Writer
Tim Carvell, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Sam Means, Writer
Rob Kutner, Writer
J.R. Havlan, Writer
Rich Blomquist, Writer
Wyatt Cenac, Writer
Elliott Kalan, Writer
Rachel Axler, Writer

Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
81st Annual Academy Awards
• ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jon Macks, Writer
Jenny Bicks, Writer
Bill Condon, Writer
John Hoffman, Writer
Phil Alden Robinson, Writer
Bruce Vilanch, Writer
Dan Harmon, Special Material Written By
Rob Schrab, Special Material Written By
Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written By
Joel Stein, Special Material Written By
Chris Rock – Kill The Messenger • HBO • Chris Rock Enterprises and Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Chris Rock, Writer
Louis C.K.: Chewed Up • Showtime • Image Entertainment / Art & Industry
Louis CK, Writer
Ricky Gervais: Out Of England — The Stand-Up Special • HBO • Moffitt Lee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Ricky Gervais, Writer
Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush • HBO • Gary Sanchez Productions, Funny Business in association with HBO Entertainment
Will Ferrell, Writer

Tuesday, July 7 – 1pm EST on E!

Giuliana Rancic Hosts Extensive E! News Coverage Of The King Of Pop’s Memorial Live From Los Angeles

Live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles, E! brings fans around the world the Michael Jackson memorial service. E! News co-host Giuliana Rancic will host the live broadcast and fans can log-on to Eonline.com throughout the entire day to get the latest news and information around the passing of the pop icon and the final farewell.

Citytv is appointment television this Fall with a bold new schedule featuring some of the most anticipated and buzzed about scripted comedy, drama and reality series of the season. Please see below for premiere dates and broadcast schedule.

NEW PRIMETIME PROGRAMS THIS FALL:

ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE (s/CBS)
Premieres Monday, September 21 at 8:30pm ET/PT (7:30pm CT, 9:30pm MT)

THE BIGGEST LOSER – Season 8 (s/NBC)
Premieres Tuesday, September 15 at 8:00pm ET/PT (7:00pm CT, 9:00pm MT)

COMMUNITY (s/NBC)
Premieres Thursday, September 17 at 9:30pm ET/PT (8:30pm CT, 10:30pm MT)

CONVICTION KITCHEN – A Citytv Original Production
Premieres Sunday, September 13 at 10:00pm ET/PT/CT/MT

COUGAR TOWN (s/ABC)
Premieres Wednesday, September 23 at 9:30pm ET/PT (8:30pm CT, 10:30pm MT)

EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION – Season 7 (s/ABC)
Premieres Sunday, September 27 at 7:00 pm ET/PT (6:00pm CT, 8:00pm MT) *** Premiere is 2 hour episode***
Returns to regular schedule October 4 8:00pm ET/PT (7:00pm CT, 9:00pm MT)

FORD MODELS SUPERMODEL OF THE WORLD CANADA – A Citytv Original Production
Premieres Saturday, September 5 at 8:00pm ET/PT/CT/MT
***Live Finale Saturday, September 26 at 8:00pm ET/PT/CT/MT***

GLENN MARTIN DDS
Premieres Saturday, October 3 at 8:00pm ET/PT/CT/MT

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – Season 5 (s/CBS)
Premieres Monday, September 21 at 8:00pm ET/PT (7:00pm CT, 9:00pm MT)

THE JAY LENO SHOW (s/NBC)
Weekdays, Premiering Monday, September 14 at 10:00pm ET/PT (9:00pm CT, 8:00pm MT)

MODERN FAMILY (s/FOX)
Premieres Wednesday, September 23 at 9:00pm ET/PT (8:00pm CT, 10:00pm MT)

MY RONA HOME – A Citytv Original Production
Premieres Saturday, October 4 at 9:00pm ET/PT (8:00pm CT/ 9:00pm MT)

PARENTHOOD (s/NBC)
Premieres Wednesday, September 23 at 8:00pm ET/PT (7:00pm CT, 9:00pm MT)

SUPERNANNY – Season 6 (s/ABC)
Premieres Friday, October 16 at 8:00pm ET/PT (7:00pm CT, 9:00pm MT)

TRAUMA (s/NBC)
Premieres Monday, September 28 at 9:00pm ET/PT (8:00pm CT, 10:00pm MT)

RETURNING PRIMETIME PROGRAMS THIS FALL:

30 ROCK – Season 4 (s/NBC)
Premieres Thursday, October 15 at 9:30pm ET/PT (8:30pm CT, 10:30pm MT)

NFL (s/CBS/FOX)
Premieres Sunday, September 13 at 4:00pm ET (3:00pm CT, 2:00pm MT, 1:00pm PT)

PARKS AND RECREATION – Season 2 (s/NBC)
Premieres Thursday, September 17 at 8:30pm ET/PT (7:30pm CT, 9:30pm MT)

UGLY BETTY- Season 4 (s/ABC)
Premieres Friday, October 9th at 8:00 pm ET/PT (7:00pm CT, 9:00pm MT) *** Premiere is 2 hour episode***
Returns to regular schedule October 16 at 9:00pm ET/PT (8:00pm CT, 10:00pm MT)

Citytv revealed its Fall schedule yesterday at the Rogers TV Sales Upfront.  The event took place at the Canon Theatre followed by a reception at the Hard Rock Café.

“We’ve received a lot of positive feedback from our clients already”, commented Mitch Dent, Executive Vice President, Sales, Rogers Media Television.  “The programming on our schedule this Fall speaks for itself.”

The hour-and-a-half presentation included an appearance from Jillian Harris, the star of Citytv’s highly rated reality series, The Bachelorette and showcased the entire episode of Citytv’s most buzzed about new show, Modern Family.

NEW PRIME TIME PROGRAMS THIS FALL:

ACCIDENTALLY ON PURPOSE – (s/CBS) – 8:30 PM Monday
Jenna Elfman (Dharma and Greg) stars in Accidentally on Purpose as Billie, a woman who finds herself “accidentally” pregnant after a one night stand with a much younger guy, and decides to keep the baby… and the guy. A newspaper film critic, Billie is barely surviving a humiliating break up with her jet-setting, charming boss who’s still trying to resume their relationship. Suddenly expecting a child with her “boy toy,” Zack (Jon Foster, Judging Amy) the pair make an arrangement: to live together platonically. Billie’s party girl best friend Olivia (Ashley Jensen, Ugly Betty), and Abby (Lennon Parham, Confessions of a Shopaholic), her conventional, younger married sister, eagerly look forward to the new addition and offer their own brands of advice and encouragement. But when Zack and his freeloading friends turn her place into a frat house, Billie isn’t sure if she’s living with a boyfriend, a roommate, or if she just has another child to raise.

THE BIGGEST LOSER – Season 8
(s/NBC) – 8 PM Tuesday
Not your average make-over show, The Biggest Loser – hosted by Alison Sweeney (Days of Our Lives)focuses on exercising the right way, losing weight naturally and promoting positive and healthy living.  After years of failed diets and unsuccessful exercising, sixteen overweight people will begin a journey together under the supervision of trainers Bob Harper and Jillian Michaels, in hopes of reaching their goal of weight loss, getting in-shape and being healthy. Through thirteen episodes, this cast of diverse and dynamic individuals will get the chance to compete for a grand prize of $250,000, once-in-a-lifetime experiences and most importantly, their opportunity to be self-confident about their accomplishments and physical appearance.

COMMUNITY
(s/NBC) – 8 PM Thursday
From Emmy Award-winning directors Joe and Anthony Russo (Arrested Development) comes Community, a smart comedy series about higher education — and lower expectations. The student body at Greendale Community College is made up of high-school losers, newly divorced housewives, and old people who want to keep their minds active. Within these not-so-hallowed halls, Community focuses on a band of misfits, at the center of which is a fast-talkin’ lawyer whose degree has been revoked (Joel McHale, The Soup), who form a study group and end up learning a lot more about themselves than they do about their course work. In addition to McHale, the series also stars: Gillian Jacobs (The Book of Daniel); Yvette Nicole Brown (Rules of Engagement); Danny Pudi (Greek); Alison Brie (Mad Men); and comedy legend Chevy Chase (“Saturday Night Live”). Community is a Krasnoff Foster Entertainment, Harmonious Claptrap and Russo Brothers production in association with Sony Pictures Television and Universal Media Studios. Russ Krasnoff (The Soloist), Dan Harmon (The Sarah Silverman Program), Joe Russo (Arrested Development), Anthony Russo (Arrested Development) and Gary Foster (The Soloist) serve as executive producers. Joe and Anthony Russo directed the pilot that was written by Dan Harmon.

CONVICTION KITCHEN
– A Citytv Original Production – 10 PM Sunday
World-renowned executive chef, Marc Thuet, and his wife and business partn

er, Biana Zorich, put their reputations on the line with a high-stakes challenge that will push them – and their charges – to the limit In Conviction Kitchen, Marc and Biana have just three weeks to train a staff of former bank robbers, thieves and minor offenders, completely outfit a brand new business, and create an Italian menu around fresh and seasonal ingredients… But the real challenge will be making it beyond opening night — Because once the eatery opens, the restaurant’s motley crew  have only three months to turn a profit – or their bosses will pull the plug, and they’ll lose their second, and for many – the last chance to turn their lives around. 

COUGAR TOWN (s/ABC) – 9:30 PM Wednesday
Co-executive produced by Courteney Cox and Bill Lawrence (Scrubs), Cougar Town is a single-camera comedy that dares to tell the truth about dating after divorce.  In a small Florida town, the center of high society is the Cougars high school football team…which is wildly appropriate since this town is the natural habitat for over-tanned, under-dressed divorcees prowling for younger men.  Jules (Courteney Cox, Friends) doesn’t want to be one of them, but with an ugly divorce behind her and 40 staring right back at her, she’s longing for a little more action in her life.  The available men her own age, like her silver fox of a neighbor, Grayson Ellis (Josh, Grayson, Private Practice), only seem interested in dating barely legal hotties. Egged on by her very married and very irreverent best friend Elle (Christa Miller, Scrubs) and her determined assistant Laurie (Busy Phillips, ER), Jules reluctantly dips her toe back into the dating pool.  To her surprise, she hits it off with a nice young guy named Bobby (Brian Van Holt, John from Cincinnati) – emphasis on the young – and discovers this gal still has the goods.

EXTREME MAKEOVER: HOME EDITION
– Season 7 (s/ABC) – 8:00 PM Sunday
Put together one very run-down house, a deserving family, several opinionated designers, seven days and what do you get? The answer is Extreme Makeover: Home Edition. Each episode of the award winning unscripted program is a self-contained race against time on a project that would ordinarily take at least four months to achieve, involving one lucky and deserving family along with a team of designers, contractors and several hundred workers who have just seven days to totally rebuild an entire house every single room, plus the exterior and landscaping. The design team includes team leader Ty Pennington, with designers Paul DiMeo, Paige Hemmis, Michael Moloney, Ed Sanders, Tracy Hutson, Eduardo Xol, John Littlefield, Rib Hillis and Didiayer Snyder.

FORD MODELS SUPERMODEL OF THE WORLD CANADA – A Citytv Original Production – 8:00 PM Saturday (Sept. 5 – 26)
Hosted by Dina Pugliese of Breakfast Television Toronto and Laura Lanktree, Editor of Teenflare.com, the nationwide search for the next face in fashion will air this September on Citytv.  Ford Models Supermodel of the World Canada is a four part series including the exciting live broadcast finale from Citytv’s new state-of-the-art production facility in the heart of downtown Toronto.  The winner will represent Canada in the global final of FORD Models Supermodel of the World competition.

GLENN MARTIN, DDS
– 8:00 PM Saturday (Starting Oct. 3)
Glenn Martin, DDS is the first television series produced by Michael Eisner’s Tornante Animation.  It is a primetime animated series that follows the adventures of Glenn Martin and his family as they leave suburbia behind and embark on a cross-country adventure in their toothbrush-topped mobile dental RV.  Glenn and his family discover that life on the road has more twists and turns than they bargained for. Their endless adventure will take them from Amish country to Sin City, from the back lots of Hollywood studios to the halls of the White house and everywhere in between.  Buckle up for this hilarious road trip that the whole family will enjoy.

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – Season 5
(s/CBS) – 8:00 PM Monday
How I Met Your Mother is a comedy about Ted (Josh Radnor, Judging Amy) and how he fell in love. It all started when Ted’s best friend, Marshall (Jason Segel, Forgetting Sarah Marshall), dropped the bombshell that he was going to propose to his long-time girlfriend, and now wife, Lily (Alyson Hannigan, Buffy the Vampire Slayer), a kindergarten teacher. At that moment, Ted realized that he had better get a move on if he too hopes to find true love. Helping him in his quest is Barney (Neil Patrick Harris, Stark Raving Mad), a friend with endless, sometimes outrageous opinions, a penchant for suits and a foolproof way to meet women. When Ted met Robin (Cobie Smulders, The L Word), it was love at first sight, but when things didn’t work out, Ted realized destiny must have something else in store. The series is narrated through flashbacks from the future.

THE JAY LENO SHOW (s/NBC) – 10:00 PM Monday – Friday (Starts Sept. 14)
The Jay Leno Show will be the first-ever entertainment program to be stripped across primetime on broadcast network television and will showcase many of the features that have made Leno America’s late-night leader for more than a dozen years.

MODERN FAMILY (s/FOX) – 9:00 PM Wednesday
This engaging new comedy offers a ‘mockumentary’ view into the complicated, messy, loving life of three unique families. Jay Pritchett (Ed O’Neill, John from Cincinnati) met the stunning Columbian Gloria (Sofa Vergara, Dirty Sexy Money) when she bartended in a bikini at the pool party he threw for himself the day his wife left him. Now married, Jay tries hard to keep up with his much younger and hotter wife and her passionate teenage son, Manny (Rico Rodriguez, Navy NCIS: Naval Crime Investigative Service). Claire Delgado (Julie Bowen, Boston Legal) is having a hard time raising her own family. Her husband Phil (Ty Burrell, Back to You) is great, except for the fact that he thinks he’s “down” with their teenage kids, much to their embarrassment. Mitchell Dunphy (Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Do Not Disturb) and his enthusiastic partner Cameron (Eric Stonestreet, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation) have just adopted Lily, a precious little baby girl from Vietnam.

MY RONA HOME
– A Citytv Original Production– 9:00 PM Sunday (Starting Oct. 4)
Hosted by Elissa Lansdell, My RONA Home, follows two families as they compete to design, construct and decorate brand new homes over the course of just ten weeks. With the help of a team of experts and friends, each family must complete one room per episode and the public votes on who did the best job each week. After the intensity and stress of fierce competition and the back breaking labour of building the homes, the family that receives the most votes per episode wins their home, with everything inside.

PARENTHOOD (s/NBC) – 8:00 PM Wednesday
From the executive producers of the box-office hit Parenthood — Ron Howard and Brian Grazer (Oscar winners for A Beautiful Mind), and writer/executive producer Jason Katims (Friday Night Lights) — this contemporary re-imagining of the blockbuster film depicts the colorful and imperfect Braverman family — four grown siblings sharing the headaches, heartaches and joy of being parents. The star-studded cast includes Peter Krause, Maura Tierney, Craig T. Nelson, Dax Shepard, Bonnie Bedelia, Monica Potter, Erika Christensen and Sarah Ramos. When Sarah Braverman (Tierney, ER), a financially strapped single mother, returns home to her parents and siblings in Berkeley, Calif. after packing up her Fresno apartment and uprooting her two inconvenienced kids, Amber (Mae Whitman, In Treatment) and Drew (Miles Heizer, ER), she is greeted by her opinionated father, Zeek (Nelson, Family Stone, Coach), and strong mother, Camille (Bedelia, Heart Like a Wheel), who are privately dealing with their own marital issues. As Sarah is reunited with her siblings — sister, Julia (Christensen, Traffic), and brothers Crosby (Shepard, Baby Mama) and Adam (Krause, Six Feet Under) — all struggling with issues of their own, it’s clear that the Braverman reunion is just what they need to face the everyday challenges of modern family life. Parenthood is a production from Imagine Entertainment and Universal Media Studios. Emmy winner Thomas Schlamme (The West Wing) directs the pilot.

SUPERNANNY – Season 6
(s/ABC) – 8:00 PM Friday
Supernanny Jo Frost can tame the wildest toddler, soothe the savage six-year-old and get the most difficult child to overcome problems with behavior, sleep, mealtime, potty training and other challenges that have vexed parents around the world for centuries. Jo’s practical, no-nonsense backed by over 20 years of nannying experience has kept audiences of frustrated parents on the edge of their seats since 2005 as an international phenomenon.

TRAUMA
(s/NBC) – 9:00 PM Monday
Executive producer Peter Berg (Friday Night Lights) delivers Trauma, the first high-octane medical drama series to live exclusively in the field where the real action is. Like an adrenaline shot to the heart, Trauma is an intense, action-packed look at one of the most dangerous medical professions in the world: first responder paramedics. When emergencies occur, the trauma team from San Francisco General is first on the scene, traveling by land, by sea or by air to reach their victims in time. From the heights of the city’s Transamerica Pyramid to the depths of the San Francisco Bay, these heroes must face the most extreme conditions to save lives — and give meaning to their own existence in the process. Starring in Trauma are Derek Luke (Notorious), Cliff Curtis (10,000 B.C), Anastasia Griffith (Damages), Aimee Garcia (George Lopez), Kevin Rankin (Friday Night Lights) and Jamey Sheridan (Law & Order: Criminal Intent). “Trauma” is a production of Universal Media Studios and Film 44. Berg, Sarah Aubrey (Bad Santa, Friday Night Lights), Dario Scardapane and Jeffrey Reiner (Friday Night Lights) serve as executive producers. The pilot was written by Scardapane and directed by Reiner.

RETURNING PRIMETIME PROGRAMS THIS FALL:

30 ROCK – Season 4 (s/NBC) – 9:30 PM Thursday
Multiple award-winning comedy series 30 Rock is told through the comedic voice of Emmy and Golden Globe winner Tina Fey (SNL) as variety show producer Liz Lemon and features Emmy and Golden Globe winner Alec Baldwin (The Departed) as top network executive Jack Donaghy and Tracy Morgan (The Tracy Morgan Show) as Tracy Jordan, the unpredictable star of Lemon’s hit variety show, “TGS with Tracy Jordan.” Lemon constantly has her hands full, juggling corporate interference from Donaghy and off-the-handle star antics from Jordan, all while attempting to salvage her own personal life. 

LAW AND ORDER: Special Victims Unit – 7:00 PM Monday – Friday (In Stripped Syndication)
This award-winning series chronicles the life and crimes of the Special Victims Unit of the New York Police Department, a highly-specialized squad of detectives who investigate sexually based crimes. Lead by Captain Donald Cragen (Dann Florek, Law & Order) this elite force must tackle the complex and sometimes unpredictable cases that come through the door on a daily basis. The drama follows Detective Elliot Stabler (Christopher Meloni, Oz), a seasoned veteran of the unit who has seen it all, and his partner, Detective Olivia Benson (Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order), who joined the unit as a way of coping with her difficult past and history of rape. Together, the Special Victims Unit confronts some of the most horrifying crimes in New York City all the while trying to balance their personal lives and supporting each other in the line of duty.

MURDOCH MYSTERIES – Season 3 – A Citytv Original Production – 7:00 PM Saturday
Set in 1895 Toronto, Murdoch Mysteries explores the intriguing world of William Murdoch (Yannick Bisson, Sue Thomas F.B. Eye), a handsome young detective using radical forensic techniques, like fingerprinting and trace evidence, to solve some of the city’s most gruesome murders. Though his unconventional approach elicits ridicule from fellow officers and scepticism from his boss, Inspector Brackenreid (Thomas Craig, Coronation Street), Murdoch is often the only one who can crack the case.  Murdoch’s small circle of confidantes includes pathologist Julia Ogden (Hélène Joy, Durham County), a staunch ally who shares the detective’s fascination with forensic science, and Constable George Crabtree (Jonny Harris, Hatching, Matching and Dispatching), Murdoch’s eager but inexperienced right-hand man. Both are valuable allies who help Murdoch solve his varied cases and traverse the many stratums of Victorian society.

NFL (s/CBS/FOX) – 4:00 PM Sunday
The NFL returns on Sundays at 4pm with another action-packed season of gridiron football.  Thirty-two teams challenge each other week after week through grueling schedules for their shot at glory.  Don’t miss a second of incredible passing, amazing catches, unbelievable kicks and pesky interceptions that lead to the thrilling victories and heartbreaking losses.

OUT THERE WITH MELISSA DIMARCO – A Citytv Original Production – 8:30 PM Saturday (Starting Oct. 3)
This award-winning dramedy parodies the perks and pitfalls of celebrity entertainment journalist, “Melissa” (Melissa DiMarco, Degrassi-The Next Generation). Struggling to keep her sanity, she and her oddball team produce a weekly entertainment show. This scripted series goes ‘behind-the-scenes’ to reveal Melissa’s funny, and sometimes outrageous, interactions with industry-types and celebrity guests.  Watch for appearances from notable A-listers including Brad Pitt, George Clooney, Paris Hilton, Ricky Gervais, Queen Latifah, Angelina Jolie, Jodie Foster, Terrence Howard, Sir Ben Kingsley, Cate Blanchett, Alicia Keys, Kevin Costner, Gene Simmons, Geoffrey Rush, Jim Sturgess, Kim Catrall, Gerard Butler, Ludacris and many more.

PARKS AND RECREATION – Season 2 (s/NBC) – 8:30 PM Thursday
Parks and Recreation is a hilarious mockumentary series set in the ever exciting world of local Government – from the Emmy Award-winning producers of The Office. The cameras follow Leslie Knope (Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live), a mid-level bureaucrat in the Parks and Recreation Department of Pawnee, Indiana as she attempts to beautify her town and advance her career. Leslie’s job is to help local nurse Ann Perkins (Rashida Jones, The Office) take on defensive bureaucrats, selfish neighbors, real estate developers, and single-issue fanatics – whose weapons are lawsuits, the jumble of city codes, and the very democratic process that Leslie loves so much.  Leslie is alternately helped and undermined by her colleague, Tom Haverford (Aziz Ansari, Scrubs), and thwarted by her boss. Leslie hopes to inspire her uninterested college intern April (Aubrey Plaza, Mayne Street) all the while moving one step closer to her ultimate goal: becoming the first female president of the United States.

UGLY BETTY – Season 4 (s/ABC) – 9:00 PM Friday
Start spreading the news! The fashion world’s beloved and terminally style-challenged not “it” girl, Betty Suarez (America Ferrera, The Sisterhood of The Travelling Pants 2), is back! The award winning series returns for a fabulous fourth season this fall. This season expect more fashionista rivalries and romance, confidences and betrayals, grudges and alliances broken, while secrets are unraveled through the eyes and ears of Mode’s best buds — receptionist Amanda (Becki Newton, Law & Order: SVU), and Willie’s loyal assistant, Marc St. James (Michael Urie, WTC View). The “besties” are always keeping tabs on everyone’s moves, often finding themselves in the middle of the drama and always fabulously dressed, of course. With a little help from her co-worker and friend, Christina (Ashley Jensen, Extras), Betty must prove to her family and the catty ego-centric fashionistas who await her every misstep that she’s all grown up and not the naïve young girl from Queens anymore.

NEW MID SEASON PROGRAMMING LINE UP:

100 QUESTIONS (s/NBC)
Emmy winner James Burrows (Will & Grace, Friends) directs 100 Questions, a new comedy series written and executive-produced by Christopher Moynihan (For Your Consideration) that provides hilarious answers to 100 questions about love. Charlotte Payne (Sophie Winkleman, Peep Show) is looking for love and has rejected multiple marriage proposals — but she has yet to meet Mr. Right. When she joins a popular online dating site, she gets a little help from her dating counselor Ravi – who requires her to take a 100-question compatibility test. The questions aren’t easy for Charlotte to answer, and each one requires her to recount a poignant and humorous time in her life with friends Leslie, Jill, Mike (Christopher Moynihan, For Your Consideration) and Wayne (David Walton Quarterlife). The test becomes a journey of self-discovery for Charlotte who begins to realize what she truly wants in a relationship. Ron West (Psych), Kelly Kulchak (Psych) and Michelle Nader (King of Queens) join Moynihan as executive producers. The series is produced by Universal Media Studios and Tagline.

BETTER OFF TED – Season 2 (s/ABC)
Better Off Ted is a satirical office comedy about a successful good guy, Ted (Jay Harrington, Private Practice) who runs research and development at the morally questionable Veridian Dynamics. A single dad to his seven-year-old daughter, Ted loves his job, but he’s starting to take a closer look at the company’s extremely dubious practices. Ted’s also fighting an attraction to co-worker Linda (Andrea Anders, The Class) but he holds back about his true feelings. He’s already had his self-imposed “one office affair” with überboss Veronica (Portia De Rossi, Arrested Development). Veronica lets nothing get in her way when it comes to serving Veridian’s needs… even if it means doing something like cryogenically freezing an employee for testing purposes. And after all, the employee, research scientist Phil, survived…after he thawed out.

MERCY
(s/NBC)
Mercy, a new medical drama with a unique point of view, portrays the lives of the staff at Mercy Hospital as seen through the eyes of those who know it best — its nurses. Nurse Veronica Callahan (Taylor Schilling, Dark Matter) returns to Mercy from a military tour in Iraq — and she knows more about medicine than all of the residents combined. Together with fellow nurses Sonia Jimenez (Jamie Lee Kirchner, Rescue Me) and Chloe Payne (Michelle Trachtenberg, Gossip Girl), Callahan navigates through the daily traumas and social landmines of life and love both inside the hospital and out in the real world. The cast also includes: James Tupper (Men in Trees) as Dr. Chris Sands, a new doctor at the hospital who complicates Veronica’s life; Diego Klattenhoff (Supernatural) as Mike Callahan, Veronica’s husband; and Guillermo Diaz (Weeds) as Nurse Angel Lopez. “Mercy” is a production from Universal Media Studios and Berman Braun. Joining writer/executive producers Liz Heldens (Friday Night Lights) and Gretchen Berg & Aaron Harberts (Pushing Daisies, Pepper Dennis) are executive producers Gail Berman and Lloyd Braun. Emmy Award winner Adam Bernstein (30 Rock, Rescue Me) is the director.

RETURNING MID SEASON PROGRAMMING:

THE BACHELOR – Season 14
One lucky man gets the opportunity to find the woman of his dreams–and hopefully his bride-to-be–in this one-hour prime time reality series. Hosted by Chris Harrison, The Bachelor embarks on a romantic journey meeting 25 women, then selecting 15 as potential mates. After getting to know each one, he continues to narrow the field, from 10 to 5, then 6, and ultimately, the 1 woman to whom he propose marriage in the series’ dramatic finale.   At the end of the journey, he will have had an unforgettable experience and, quite possibly, found true love. But the big mystery is: If he pops the question, will she accept?

CHUCK – Season 3 (s/NBC)
Created by Josh Schwartz (The O.C.) and Chris Fedak, this high-concept action comedy follows a regular 26-year-old everyman whose life is thrown into disarray after his friend, a CIA agent, sends him an e-mail that results in the world’s secrets becoming embedded in his mind. Chuck Bartowski (Zachary Levi, Less Than Perfect) is just an ordinary guy who spends his days solving problems at an electronics store with a band of nerdy cohorts and longing to find a woman who can appreciate him. He never asked to become the government’s most powerful weapon — but suddenly the fate of the country lies in his unlikely hands!

LESS THAN KIND – Season 2 – A Citytv Original Production
Picking up where season one left off – Sam Blecher (Maury Chaykin, Blindness) is knocking on Death’s door.  Anne’s (Wendel Meldrum, Queen of the Lot) anxiety is ratcheted up as she tries to be matriarch, nurse, entrepreneur and housewife.  Josh (Benjamin Arthur, That One Night) is torn between his duties to his family, himself, his girlfriend – but mostly himself. Clara (Nancy Sorel, Cashing In) is the only somewhat sober, somewhat sane family member holding it together.  Sheldon (Jesse Camacho, 12 and Holding) deals with further changes at school as his best friend Miriam (Brooke Palsson) is becoming more than just a friend.  Sheldon and Miriam inherit a feral new partner to navigate the baffling maze of adolescence: Danny Lubbe (Tyler Johnston, Smallville).

SCRUBS – Season 9 (s/ABC)
Scrubs focuses on the strange experiences of Dr. John Dorian, or “J.D.” (Zach Braff, Garden State), a medical attending, as he continues on his healing career in a surreal hospital crammed full of unpredictable staffers and patients — where humor and tragedy can collide at any time. Joining the rumpled J.D. at Sacred Heart Hospital are fellow attendings Chris Turk (Donald Faison, Saturday Night Live) — J.D.’s college buddy who is part of the elite surgical group — and the beautiful but socially awkward Elliot Reid (Sarah Chalke, How I Met Your Mother). Former chief of medicine Dr. Bob Kelso (Ken Jenkins, The X Files) has taken up residence at the hospital coffee shop, where he can keep a watchful eye on the attendings and Turk’s wife and no-nonsense head nurse, Carla Espinosa (Judy Reyes, Law & Order). Meanwhile, the caring Dr. Perry Cox (John C. McGinley, Spiderman) struggles with an identity crisis as he reevaluates his career, and the hospital janitor — J.D.’s nemesis — never seems to miss an opportunity to harass his target.

The wait is over! CTV confirmed today that the Gemini Award-winning series CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL is set for its CTV debut. The first program to be announced for CTV’s sizzling summer schedule, CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL airs Tuesdays at 8 p.m. ET beginning May 26 on CTV (visit CTV.ca to confirm local broadcast times). With an encore Super Simulcast on Star! and FashionTelevisionChannel on Wednesday, a Thursday broadcast on MTV, and a special Friday night catch-up broadcast on ‘A,’ CTV is bringing CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL to the biggest audience possible. Four different television platforms give Canadians multiple opportunities to join Host/Executive Producer Jay Manuel as he coaches 11 of the nation’s most beautiful girls on their way to modeling stardom.

CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL – Broadcast Schedule:

  • Tuesdays at 8 p.m. ET on CTV (Premiere)
  • Wednesdays at 9 p.m. ET/PT on Star! and FashionTelevision
  • Thursdays at 10 p.m. ET/PT on MTV
  • Fridays at 10 p.m. ET on ‘A’

After scouring the country from Vancouver to Halifax, CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL has un-earthed 11, all-Canadian beauties bound for the big-time. **Download photos of all 11 competitors at www.ctvmedia.ca/topmodel

They are:

1. Jill, 19, Vancouver, British Columbia, Student
2. Maryam, 18, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Student
3. Alexandra, 22, Penticton, British Columbia, Sales Employee
4. Linsay, 22, Edmonton, Alberta, Student
5. Nikita, 20, Calgary, Alberta, Sales Representative
6. Meaghan, 19, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Retail
7. Tiffany, 23, Toronto, Ontario, Receptionist
8. Rebeccah, 19, Ottawa, Ontario, Retail Sales Associate
9. Tara, 19, Chateauguay, Quebec, Student
10. Ebonie, 21, Repentigny, Quebec, Receptionist
11. Heather, 21, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Student

“CTV has had great success with programs that identify and nurture undiscovered Canadian talent, said Susanne Boyce, President, Creative, Content and Channels, CTV Inc. “Following in their footsteps, CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL gives 11 young women the opportunity of a lifetime, while inviting viewers to join in on this journey from the sidewalk to the catwalk.

Find out more about the 11 finalists, including biographies and photos, as well as up-to-the-minute series info, at the series web portal at model.ctv.ca.

CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL is an intense competition that can frazzle even the toughest, most-confident, and most-beautiful people. From auditions to makeovers to photo shoots, the finalists experience the exciting and demanding world of fashion as they fight for a place in Canada’s fashion legacy.

As previously announced, world-renowned fashion icon Jay Manuel leads the panel of judges, comprised of FASHIONTELEVISION’s Jeanne Beker, supermodel Yasmin Warsame, and Montreal native and A-List photographer Mike Ruiz. Nolé Marin returns in the role of creative director for the second time. The winner of CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL receives a modeling contract with Elmer Olsen Model Management, a $100,000 beauty contract from P&G Beauty: makers of Cover Girl, Olay, Crest Whitestrips and Perfect 10 by Nice ‘n Easy, and is featured in an editorial spread in FASHION Magazine.

Each week, finalists undergo breathtaking image transformations and learn the important skills and business savvy to help them succeed in an industry about which they are genuinely passionate. Viewers can expect edge-of-seat suspense when finalists face the panel of expert judges for no-holds-barred critiques after competing in intense challenges designed to test their modeling abilities. One cast member is eliminated each week and the last model standing wins the coveted title of CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL.

There’s only room for one on this runway…Sunny Fong was declared season two winner during last night’s finale of the highly addictive Global Original Series Project Runway Canada. 

Sunny Fong, a 32-year-old Toronto native, was the final designer left standing last night on Project Runway Canada – besting design offerings from runners-up Jessica Biffi and Jason Meyers. Sunny’s collection was inspired by Alexander the Great and delivered stunning versatility that stayed true to his unique point of view. 

“My experience on Project Runway Canada has definitely been life changing,” said Sunny Fong, Season Two Winner of Project Runway Canada. “To be able to create my line full force is spectacular. I can’t wait to blow up on the fashion scene, not just in Canada, but around the world.”

Show host and supermodel, Iman, together with a judging panel made-up of season one winning designer, Evan Biddell, resident judges Rita Silvan, Editor-in-Chief of ELLE Canada, and Shawn Hewson, Creative Director of Bustle Clothing, collectively agreed Sunny was and will be an unstoppable force in the fashion world. 

As Project Runway Canada season two champ, Sunny has won it all – a cover and feature spread in ELLE Canada, a professional portfolio photo shoot courtesy of L’Oréal Paris, a ‘Runway to Retail’ business mentorship with Winners, and $100,000 to start his own fashion line.

The season finale of Project Runway Canada will encore on SLICETM Saturday at 9pm and Monday at 10pm ET/PT. 

 

THE 2009 JUNO AWARDS on CTV rocked Vancouver tonight during one of the most star-studded events in Canadian music. Nickelback cranked up the show with an incredibly pyrotechnic opening number;

and it was clear from the start that it would be a night to remember for the 6X platinum-selling rock group.  With a #1 selling album, Dark Horse, Nickelback received the JUNO Award for Album of the Year (sponsored by Canadian Recording Industry Association), Group of the Year and the Juno Fan Choice Award (presented by Pepsi).

Highlights from the broadcast are now available on demand on The CTV Broadband Network at junos.CTV.ca. As well, MuchMoreMusic presents an encore broadcast of THE 2009 JUNO AWARDS on Thursday, April 2 at 8 p.m. ET.

The CTV broadcast was hosted for the second year in a row by comedian Russell Peters, who first appeared in a Bollywood/Breakdancing number and then went on to skewer musicians in the audience, from Loverboy and Sarah McLachlan to Bryan Adams and Michael Bublé.

One after another, Canada’s biggest names and most exciting recording artists graced The JUNO Awards stage to the delight of a packed audience at Vancouver’s General Motors Place. Presenters included Aaron Pritchett, Feist, Hedley, k.d lang and Kreesha Turner as well as a rare appearance by music’s power-couple Elvis Costello and Diana Krall, who together presented the last JUNO Award of the evening.

Seven JUNO Award statuettes were bestowed throughout the night including a win for indie-pop sensation Lights for New Artist of the Year (sponsored by FACTOR and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters), and rap/reggae chameleon Kardinal Offishall for Rap Recoding of the Year, taking home a second award after a previous win for Single of the Year at yesterday’s JUNO Gala Dinner & Awards.

The house erupted with applause when surprise guest Gordon Downie of The Tragically Hip joined newly minted Songwriter of the Year (sponsored by SIRIUS Satellite Radio) Dallas Green for an unforgettable performance of “Sleeping Sickness.”

The night was full of unique collaborations counting a triple threat segment by three of Canada’s hottest young stars Crystal Shawanda, Divine Brown and Serena Ryder who each performed their smash singles.  Music icon Bryan Adams sang “Walk On By” with the help of JUNO Award nominee Kathleen Edwards on violin.  As well, Canadian folk-rockers Great Big Sea teamed up with Hawksley Workman and world music group Eccodek for a show-stopping closing number and one of a kind musical experience.

Other electrifying performances came from Sam Roberts who tonight received the JUNO Award for Artist of the Year and yesterday for Rock Album of the Year, Sarah McLachlan, Simple Plan and The Stills, who won two JUNO Awards last night for

New Group of the Year (sponsored by FACTOR and Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters) and Alternative Album of the Year.

Famed music producer Bob Rock honoured 80s rock icon Loverboy during a special presentation.  Members Mike Reno, Paul Dean, Doug Johnson, Matt Frenette, the late Scott Smith and Ken “Spider” Sinnaeve are the newest inductees to the Canadian Music Hall of Fame.  Alongside multiple hit albums and more than 20 million records sold worldwide, Loverboy is perhaps best known for the resonating party anthem “Everybody’s Working For The Weekend.”

And what a weekend it was in Vancouver!  Tonight’s CTV broadcast of THE 2009 JUNO AWARDS was the fantastical culmination of a four-day celebration of Canadian music that was packed with musical highlights, festivities, concerts and events.

And the winners were:

JUNO FAN CHOICE AWARD (PRESENTED BY PEPSI)
Nickelback EMI

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

Dangerous Kardinal Offishall Kon Live Universal

INTERNATIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Viva La Vida Coldplay Capitol EMI

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY CANADIAN RECORDING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION)
Dark Horse Nickelback EMI

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Sam Roberts Universal

GROUP OF THE YEAR
Nickelback EMI

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FACTOR AND CANADA’S PRIVATE RADIO BROADCASTERS)
Lights Underground Operations Universal

NEW GROUP OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY FACTOR AND CANADA’S PRIVATE RADIO BROADCASTERS)

The Stills Arts & Crafts EMI

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO)
Dallas Green
“Waiting…” | “Sleeping Sickness” | “The Girl”
BRING ME YOUR LOVE – City and Colour Dine Alone Universal

COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Beautiful Life Doc Walker Open Road Universal

ADULT ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY GALAXIE, RISING STARS PROGRAM OF THE CBC)
is it o.k Serena Ryder EMI

ALTERNATIVE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Oceans Will Rise The Stills Arts & Crafts EMI

POP ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY 91.7 THE BOUNCE)
Flavors of Entanglement Alanis Morissette Maverick Warner

ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Love At The End Of The World Sam Roberts Universal

VOCAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Lucky Molly Johnson A440 Universal

CONTEMPORARY JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Embracing Voices Jane Bunnett EMI

TRADITIONAL JAZZ ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Second Time Around Oliver Jones Justin Time Fusion III

INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Nostomania DJ Brace presents The Electric Nosehair Orchestra Balanced Records

FRANCOPHONE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Tous les sens Ariane Moffatt Audiogram Select

CHILDREN’S ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Snacktime! Barenaked Ladies Desperation Warner

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO OR CHAMBER ENSEMBLE
Homage James Ehnes ONYX SRI

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: LARGE ENSEMBLE OR SOLOIST(S) WITH LARGE ENSEMBLE ACCOMPANIMENT
Beethoven: Ideals Of The French Revolution Orchestre symphonique de Montréal/Kent Nagano Analekta Select

CLASSICAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: VOCAL OR CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Gloria! Vivaldi’s Angels Ensemble Caprice Analekta Select

CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR
Flanders Fields Reflections John Burge FLANDERS FIELDS REFLECTIONS Marquis EMI

RAP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Not 4 Sale Kardinal Offishall Kon Live Universal

DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY ENERGY 101.5)
Random Album Title Deadmau5 Ultra EMI

R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR
The Love Chronicles Divine Brown WEA Warner

REGGAE RECORDING OF THE YEAR
Everything Humble Palm of Gold Records

ABORIGINAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY ABORIGINAL PEOPLES TELEVISION NETWORK)
Running For The Drum Buffy Sainte-Marie Gypsy Boy EMI

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: SOLO

Proof Of Love Old Man Luedecke Black Hen Fontana North

ROOTS & TRADITIONAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR: GROUP
Chic Gamine Chic Gamine Independent

BLUES ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Ramblin’ Son Julian Fauth Electro-Fi Outside

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN/GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Ending Is Beginning Downhere Centricity David C. Cook

WORLD MUSIC ALBUM OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS)
Africa To Appalachia Jayme Stone & Mansa Sissoko Independent Outside

JACK RICHARDSON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Daniel Lanois “Here Is What Is” | “Not Fighting Anymore” HERE IS WHAT IS – Daniel Lanois Red Floor  Fontana North

RECORDING ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
Kevin Churko “Disappearing” | “The Big Bang” U-CATASTROPHE – Simon Collins Razor & Tie Sony

CD/DVD ARTWORK DESIGN OF THE YEAR
Anouk Pennel (Director/Designer); Stéphane Poirier (Illustrator)
En concert dans la forêt des mal-aimés avec l’Orchestre Métropolitain du Grand Montréal PIERRE LAPOINTE Independent Select

VIDEO OF THE YEAR (SPONSORED BY VIDEOFACT)
Honey Honey Anthony Seck FEIST Arts & Crafts EMI

MUSIC DVD OF THE YEAR

Blue Road Christopher Mills, Geoff McLean BLUE RODEO WEA Warner

Yesterday one of the top public broadcasters in the world, the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, announced that 800 workers from technicians to writers will lose their jobs. Not only is the Federal government cutting its grants to the vaunted broadcaster but CBC already has the other end of the string lit with dropping advertising revenues. But why do we need public broadcasting or, like the CBC, similar hybrid programmers?

For centuries the arts were supported by the good graces of royalty, the church or other wealthy benefactors. Shakespeare and Mozart were lavish spenders and so lived from project to project and produced some of the greatest works of their genre. This whole system changed in the 20th Century when governments became involved in media systems because they realized it was a matter of national unity.

When radio technology first came to the airwaves Canada was one of the world’s first countries to achieve reception in almost every corner of the country. As far back as the 1930’s people in the Arctic could listen to the Montreal Canadiens play the Toronto Maple Leafs and, as well, the famed Bluenose schooner defeat yet another sailing competitor to become the mainstay figure on the Canadian dime. Farming communities were kept up-to-date with both weather and prices for their produce and livestock. As well, when World War II erupted the call for volunteers was announced over the radio. But that was an era as far away from today’s technology and culture as King Arthur’s jousting competitions.

To meet its 2009 budget the CBC is not only laying off staff but selling off assets, in fact almost $125 million worth, and this is at fire-sale prices. The Canadian Heritage Minister, James Moore, added another bombshell stating that if ad revenues did not rebound to previous levels the CBC would have to ask for heavy loans and this debt would further cripple its programming.

What is at stake here are the brilliant new productions like Being Erica, The Rick Mercer Report and Little Mosque on the Prairie, shows that have garnered international audiences. Sports programs will also be cut but most of these seem to be doing well. In fact Hockey Night in Canada is one of the biggest earners for “Mother Corp,” as the CBC is called.

As much as the bottom line has to be met the Federal government has to take a hard look at the Canadian content produced during the past seventy-five years and weigh its value against a “dump and run” approach. If not this pipeline of talent will surely go dry. Because, I’m sure Gordon Lightfoot, Bare Naked Ladies and Anne Murray might not have had the jump start into the world market without being featured on Canadian programming on the CBC.

Canada's Next Top Model 2009

CTV is one step closer to finding CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL with production now underway in Toronto and a cadre of fashion elite confirmed to mentor Canada’s top contenders. Host and executive producer Jay Manuel leads the panel of judges, which is comprised of FASHIONTELEVISION’s Jeanne Beker, supermodel Yasmin Warsame, and Montreal native and A-list photographer Mike Ruiz. Nolé Marin takes on the role of creative director for the second time. The Gemini Award-winning series is produced by Temple Street Productions in association with CTV.

The first-ever CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL cross-country casting tour wrapped in Toronto on January 23 after previous stops in Vancouver, Edmonton, Halifax, and Montreal. Competition was fierce with a total of 5,000 hopefuls applying via mail, online, and in person during the casting tour. And it’s getting more intense by the minute. Only 11 of the nation’s hottest aspiring models made the cut. Now they’re facing off for a shot at becoming CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL as the series tapes throughout March. Winner of the 2007 Gemini Award for Best Reality Program or Series, the competition debuts later this year on CTV, FashionTelevisionChannel, and Star!.

“The cross country casting tour was just the beginning as CTV takes this reality hit to the next level,” said Susanne Boyce, President, Creative, Content and Channels, CTV Inc. “Fans can look forward to new twists, surprises, and drama. It’s going to be an exciting journey for finalists and fans alike!”

“CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL is back with a panel of Canadian fashion experts who are all a legitimate part of the international fashion scene,” said Jay Manuel, Host/Executive Producer. “This season, in addition to Jeanne and Yasmin, we’ve added majorly sought after celebrity/fashion photographer Mike Ruiz to the judging panel. His keen eye and sense of aesthetic will be a great addition to this group of industry experts.”

Finalists face the panel of expert judges for no-holds-barred critiques after competing in intense challenges designed to test their modeling abilities. Each episode the panel deliberates to decide who goes home and who stays. Nolé Marin lends his counsel along the way as creative director of the CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL photo shoot challenges.

Here’s the fashion 411 on Jeanne Beker, Yasmin Warsame, Mike Ruiz, and Nolé Marin:

Jeanne Beker is no doubt one of the most iconic and influential women in the fashion industry both in Canada and around the world.  She has appeared as a member of the expert panel of judges on CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL since Cycle 1. Jeanne is host and segment producer of both FT (the series) and FashionTelevisionChannel, in addition to her style correspondent roles on CTV’s CANADA AM and ETALK. She is the editor-in-chief for FQ Magazine and SIR Magazine, and a regular featured columnist with The Globe and Mail. Jeanne has been the recipient of the Vantage Women of Originality Award, Variety Club Diamond Award, and Crystal Jury Award. She is a published author with her autobiography Jeanne Unbottled: Adventures in High Style, The Big Night Out and Passion for Fashion: Careers in Style.

Yasmin Warsame joins the panel expert of judges for the second time since her CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL debut in Cycle 2. She burst onto the international fashion scene in 2002 and has modeled for the likes of Chanel, Lanvin, Lagerfeld, Bill Blass, Oscar de la Renta, Carolina Herrera, Diane Von Furstenberg, Dolce & Gabbana, and Dior. Somalian-born, London-raised and currently residing between Toronto and New York, Yasmin was personally requested and shot by renowned photographer Steven Meisel for Italian Vogue. Yasmin is sought after by fashion magazines worldwide and has landed numerous high-profile campaigns.

Mike Ruiz joins the expert panel of judges for the first time. He’s well known for his high-impact, surreal brand of celebrity and fashion photography. This Montreal native/NYC-based pro has worked with everyone from Dennis Hopper to Lindsay Lohan, The Jonas Brothers, and Zac Efron. His work has appeared in countless American and international magazines such as Vanity Fair, Flaunt, Conde Nast Traveler, Interview, Paper, Citizen K, Dazed and Confused, Arena, Italian Elle, and Spanish and Brazilian editions of Vogue. Mike was a contributor to Dolce and Gabbana’s book Hollywood.

Nolé Marin takes on the role of creative director for CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL for the second time since Cycle 2. His long run as a favourite judge on multiple seasons on AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL and three-time coach of MTV’s #1-hit makeover show MADE is what catapulted him to superstardom. Nolé has worked on numerous high-profile advertising campaigns and he’s a regular contributing editor to Elle, Esquire, Allure and Vogue. Claudia Schiffer, Tommy Hilfiger, Tyra Banks, Hugh Jackman, Heidi Klum, Lenny Kravitz, Alicia Keys, and Kanye West are just a slice of the many celebrities on Nole’s client roster.

The winner of CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL receives a modeling contract with Elmer Olsen Model Management, walks away with a $100,000 beauty contract from P&G Beauty, and is featured in an editorial spread in FASHION Magazine. CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL is presented by Cover Girl, Olay, Perfect 10 by Nice ‘n Easy and Crest Whitestrips.

Up-to-the-minute series info continues to be posted at model.ctv.ca so fans can keep checking in for all the latest updates.

Hosted by Jay Manuel, CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL provides dramatic twists and turns as hopefuls compete to master essential skills and live together, all under the watchful eye of TOP MODEL cameras. One cast member is eliminated each week and the last model standing wins the coveted title of CANADA’S NEXT TOP MODEL.