Promoted

On the heels of the nation-wide audition tour in search of Dorothy, the Top 20 Dorothys for CBC Television’s Over The Rainbow have been selected.

The Top 20 were chosen from the top competitors from across the country following the national Over The Rainbow callback auditions, which took place in Toronto on Thursday, June 21st.

Over the course of the summer, the Top 20 Dorothys will battle it out for the chance to capture one of 10 spots in CBC Television’s upcoming live competition series, Over The Rainbow. Continue reading »

Global Television, alongside broadcast partner, ABC, announced today the early renewal of its original drama series, Rookie Blue.

A bona fide hit on both sides of the border, the development on Season 4 is already underway with production gearing up to begin on August 20 in Toronto.

“Rookie Blue’s fourth season renewal in simulcast is unprecedented territory for any Canadian original series, and we’re excited to lead the way,” said Barbara Williams, Senior Vice President, Content, Shaw Media. “From its very first episode, we had no doubt that this show would resonate with viewers and today’s announcement proves it remains a dominant force in our program schedule. This is amazing news for Rookie Blue fans and the television industry.” Continue reading »

Celebrated executive producer and Emmy Award-winner Nigel Lythgoe (American Idol, So You Think You Can Dance) brings singing competitions to a whole new level with the debut of his new one-of-a-kind series OPENING ACT, premiering exclusively on E!, Monday, July 9 at 10 p.m. ET, following a special episode of Keeping Up With The Kardashians at 9 p.m. ET (visit eonline.ca for local listings).

Opening Act is an inspiring series that delivers the chance of a lifetime for some of today’s hottest yet undiscovered internet sensations, with no auditions, no judges, no eliminations, and no competitions. Continue reading »

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees from the 39th Daytime Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Children’s Animated Programme
Curious George (PBS)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Peep & The Big Wide World (American Public Television)
Penguins of Madagscar (Nickelodeon) – WINNER
Sid the Science Kid (PBS)
SpongeBob SquarePants (NIckelodeon)

Outstanding Children’s Series
Biz Kid$ (PBS)
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (Syndicated)
The Electric Company (PBS) – WINNER (TIE)
Everyday Health (Syndicated)
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild (Syndicated) – WINNER (TIE)

Outstanding Commercial
Just Dance 3/Jersey Shore (MTV)
MiO/The Seven (MTV) – WINNER

Outstanding Culinary Programme
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network) – WINNER
Giada At Home (Food Network)
Guy’s Big Bite (Food Network)
Sandwich King (Food Network)

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
BrainSurge (Nickelodeon)
Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Let’s Make A Deal (CBS) – WINNER
Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Programme
America’s Court with Judge Ross (Syndicated)
Judge Joe Brown (Syndicated)
Last Shot with Judge Gunn (Syndicated) – WINNER
We the People with Gloria Allred (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Programme
Cars.TV (Cars.TV) – WINNER
Chop Cut Rebuild (SPEED)
The Martha Stewart Show (Hallmark)
My Generation (PBS)
Rough Cut (PBS)

Outstanding Morning Programme
Good Morning America (ABC)
Today Show (NBC) – WINNER

New Approaches – Daytime Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Take This Lollipop (www.takethislollipop.com) – WINNER
The Clarence Update – The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Today Show (NBC)

New Approaches – Daytime Children’s
Cyberchase (PBS)
Design Squad (PBS) – WINNER
Fizzy’s Lunch Lab (PBS)
Noah Comprende (PBS)

Outstanding Pre-School Children’s Series
3rd & Bird! (Disney Channel)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER
Super WHY! (PBS)
The Wonder Pets! (Nickelodeon)
Yo Gabba Gabba! (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Episodic
Disney XD: I’m In The Band Flipbook (Disney XD)
Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook (Disney XD)
Dr Phil: “The Anthonys” Campaign (Syndicated)
General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping” (ABC) – WINNER
Jeopardy!: The IBM Challenge (Syndicated)
Today: The Royal Wedding (NBC)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Institutional
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises (Syndicated) – WINNER
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: You Never Know (Syndicated)
PBS Be More – Marker Moments (PBS)
PBS KIDS “What If?” (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Programme
Fanboy and Chum Chum (Nickelodeon)
Transformers: Prime (The HUB) – WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Series
Ask This Old House (PBS)
Made (MTV)
Pop Up Video (VH1)
Quiet Campus (MTVU)
Sanjay Gupta, MD (CNN)
Super Soul Sunday (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) – WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Special
30 Years From Here (here! TV)
Joni Show: Holocaust: Horror to Hope (Daystar Television Network)
President Obama’s 2011 Race To The Top Commencement Challenge (MTV 2)
Style Exposed: Baring It All (The Style Network) – WINNER
Style Exposed: Sperm Donor (The Style Network)
Thanksgiving Live! (Food Network)

Outstanding Talk Show – Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Live with Regis and Kelly (Syndicated) – WINNER
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show – Informative
Anderson (Syndicated)
The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
The Doctors (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Crystal Chappell – Dr Carly Manning in Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Debbi Morgan – Angie Hubbard in All My Children (ABC)
Erika Slezak – Viki Lord in One Life To Live (ABC)
Heather Tom – Katie Logan Spencer in The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER
Laura Wright – Carly Corinthos Jacks in General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Maurice Benard – Michael ‘Sonny’ Corinthos, Jr in General Hospital (ABC)
Anthony Geary – Luke Spencer in General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
John McCook – Eric Forrester in The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Darnell Williams – Jesse Hubbard in All My Children (ABC)
Robert S Woods – Bo Buchanan in One Life To Live (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan – Annie Chandler in All My Children (ABC)
Genie Francis – Genevieve Atkinson in The Young and the Restless (ABC)
Nancy Lee Grahn – Alexis Davis in General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Elizabeth Hendrickson – Chloe Mitchell in The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Rebecca Herbst – Elizabeth Webber in General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford anderson – Damien Spinelli in General Hospital (ABC)
Matthew Ashford – Jack Deveraux in Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Sean Blakemore – Shawn Butler in General Hospital (ABC)
Jonathan Jackson – Lucky Spencer in General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Jason Thompson – Patrick Drake in General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Molly Burnett – Melanie Layton in Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Shelley Hennig – Stephanie Johnson in Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Christel Khalil – Lily Winters in The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER
Jacqueline Macinnes Wood – Steffy Forrester in The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Eddie Alderson – Matthew Buchanan in One Life To Live (ABC)
Chad Duell – Michael Corinthos in General Hospital (ABC)
Chandler Massey – Will Horton in Days of Our Lives (NBC) – WINNER
Nathan Parsons – Ethan Lovett in General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey – Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)
Todd Newton – Family Game Night (The HUB) – WINNER
Wayne Brady – Let’s Make A Deal (CBS)
Meredith Vieira – Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Giada De Laurentiis – Giada At Home (Food Network)
Rick Bayless – Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless (PBS)
Nate Berkus – The Nate Berkus Show (Syndicated)
Paula Deen – Paula’s Best Dishes (Food Network)
Sandra Lee – Semi-Homemade Cookie with Sandra Lee (Food Network) – WINNER

Outstanding Performer in a Children’s Series
Dakota Goyo – Josh in R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph – Abby Cadaby in Sesame Street (PBS)
Kevin Clash – Elmo in Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER
Caroll Spinney – Big Bird in Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Programme
June Foray – Mrs Cauldron in The Garfield Show (Cartoon Network) – WINNER
James Hong – Mr Ping in Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Jeff Bennett – Kowalski in Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Rodger Bumpass – Squidward in SpongeBob SquarePants

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper – Anderson (Syndicated)
Dr Mehmet Oz – The Dr Oz Show (Syndicated)
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa – Live with Regis and Kelly (Syndicated) – WINNER
Rachael Ray – Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
Dr Lisa Masterson, Jillian Michaels, Dr Andrew Ordon, Dr Jim Sears, Dr Travis Stork and Wendy Walsh – The Doctors (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Casting Director for a Drama Series
Marnie Saitta – Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Mark Teschner – General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
Camille St. Cyr – The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
One Life To Live (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
One Life To Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
All My Children (ABC)
Days of Our Lives (NBC) – WINNER
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) – WINNER
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
One Life To Live (ABC) – WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
All My Children (ABC) – WINNER
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
One LIfe To Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC) – WINNER
General Hospital (ABC)
One Life To Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement In Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
All My Children (ABC) – WINNER
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days Of Our Lives (NBC)
One Life To Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
One Life To Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) – WINNER

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
‘Dust’ – General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
‘One Life’ – One Life To Live (ABC)
‘Our Time Will Come’ – The Young and the Restless (CBS)
‘(I Need To) Find My Way Back Home’ – The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
The Nate Berkus Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon) – WINNER
R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Sesame Street (PBS)
Yo Gabba Gabba! (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Directing In An Animated Programme
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon) – WINNER
SpongeBob SquarePants (NIckelodeon)
Transformers: Prime (The HUB)

Outstanding Directing in a Children’s Series
Design Squad (PBS)
The Electric Company (PBS)
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Programme
America’s Test Kitchen (PBS) – WINNER
Cook’s County (PBS)
Giada At Home (Food Network)
Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless (PBS)
This New House (DIY)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Programme
Anderson (Syndicated)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
The Oprah Winfrey Show (Syndicated)
Today Show (NBC) – WINNER
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon) – WINNER
Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
The Wendy Williams (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement In Lighting Direction
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
The Oprah Winfrey Show (Syndicated)
Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
Sesame Street (PBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
The Oprah Winfrey Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
Today Show (NBC)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Green Screen Adventures (MeTV) – WINNER
R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee (Food Network)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Big Morning Buzz Live (VH1) – WINNER
Dr Phil (Syndicated)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
Joni Show: Holocaust: Horror to Hope (Daystar Television Network)
Superbook (CBN)
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Achivement in Multiple Camera Editing
Dr Phil (Syndicated)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Giada At Home (Food Network)
The Oprah Winfrey Show (Syndicated)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER

Outstanding Achivement in Music Direction and Composition
Curious George (PBS)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
T.U.F.F. Puppy (Nickelodeon)
The Wonder Pets! (Nickelodeon) – WINNER

Outstanding Original Song – Children’s and Animation
‘Todos Juntos Finale Song’ – Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
‘Becoming Popular (The Pony Every Pony Should Know)’ – My Little Pony Friendship is Magic (The HUB)
‘May The Best Pet Win’ – My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic (The HUB)
‘Off The Clock’ – Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
‘In The Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise’ – Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon) – WINNER
‘Don’t Give Up’ – Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Original Song
‘Jolly Dream Pirates’ – 85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
‘(Won’t You) Join Our Parade’ – 85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC) – WINNER

Outstanding Achievement In Single Camera Editing
Biz Kid$ (PBS)
The Electric Company (PBS) – WINNER
R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Surf’s Up For Dogs: The Making of the World’s Longest and Heaviest Float (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
The Electric Company (PBS)
Equitrekking (PBS) – WINNER
Giada At Home (Food Network)
R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Travelscope (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
Biz Kid$ (PBS)
The Electric Company (PBS)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER
This New House (DIY)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
Joni Show: Joni and the Daystar Singers Christmas Special (Daystar Television Network)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER
Travelscope (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Directing
85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Parade (NBC) – WINNER
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
Sesame Street: Todos juntos contra el hambre (All together against hunger) (PBS)
Travelscope (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Writing
85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) – WINNER
Pop Up Video (VH1)
Sesame Street: Todos juntos contra el hambre (All together against hunger) (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Disney Parks Christmas Parade (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in Animation
The Backyardigans (Nickelodeon)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Martha Speaks (PBS)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
WordGirl (PBS) – WINNER

Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series
3rd & Bird! (Disney Channel)
The Electric Company (PBS)
Sesame Street (PBS) – WINNER
Wild Kratts (PBS)
The Wonder Pets! (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Days Of Our Lives (NBC) – WINNER
General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Bubble Guppies (Nickelodeon)
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Disney Channel)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon) – WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Programme
The Bay (Blip.tv)
Disney A Poem Is… (Disney Channel)
Nickelodeon’s All Together Now Anti Bullying Campaign: Dora The Explorer Interstitial (NIckelodeon)
The Time I… (Dyslexia) (Disney Channel)
The Time I… (Shoes) (Disney Channel) – WINNER

Outstanding Achievement In Sound Editing – Animation
Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 (Cartoon Network)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon) – WINNER
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Transformers Prime (The HUB)

Outstanding Achievement In Sound Mixing – Animation
Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 (Cartoon Network)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)- WINNER
Monster High (Nickelodeon)
Transformers Prime (THe HUB)

AOL Best Viral Video
Kids React

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bill Geddie

 

Surce: Digital Spy

As announced today by ABC News, eTalk co-anchor Ben Mulroney heads south of the border to join Good Morning America’s Weekend Edition, beginning June 23.

In addition to his new role at GMA, Ben will continue his duties as co-anchor for CTV’s eTalk – Canada’s #1 entertainment show.

Tune-in to eTalk tonight (June 20) at 7 p.m. ET/PT on CTV, as Ben reveals all the exclusive details about his latest gig. Continue reading »

The 2012 MuchMusic Video Awards delivered an explosive evening as the biggest and brightest stars in music shone on stage. The legendary corner of Queen and John in downtown Toronto was packed with thousands of fans to celebrate the best music videos of the year.

Co-Hosts LMFAO led an action packed evening, sharing the limelight with the biggest superstars in music, including Justin Bieber, Kelly Clarkson, Katy Perry, and Flo Rida.

The two-hour special is available now on demand at muchmusic.com and will encore throughout the week, including Monday, June 18 at 7 p.m. ET and Wednesday, June 20 at 6 p.m. ET.

First-time MMVA performer Carly Rae Jepsen was the big winner of the night with three MMVAs for Video of the Year, MuchMusic.com’s Most Watched Video, and the all-important fan-driven UR Fave Video of the Year for “Call Me Maybe”.

Teenage dream Katy Perry rocked the 2012 MMVAs’ stage after taking home two MMVAs for International Video of the Year and UR Fave International Artist or Group. Co-hosts and party-rockers LMFAO snagged the MMVA for International Video of the Year and owned the show with a mighty mash-up performance of “Party Rock Anthem”, “Champagne Showers”, “Sorry For Party Rocking”, and “Sexy and I Know It”. Capping off the night, Justin Bieber delivered stellar performances of “All Around The World” and “Boyfriend” after winning the award for International Video of the Year by a Canadian and the award for UR FAVE Artist or Group.

Marianas Trench delivered a killer performance of “Fallout” after taking home MMVAs for Pop Video of the Year and Cinematography of the Year. Ed Sheeran’s performance showed Canada why he is a #1 artist in the UK, Nelly Furtado’s performance of “Hoops” was a slam dunk and Kelly Clarkson hit all the high notes with her performance of “Dark Side and Stronger”. Hedley gave a live performance of the new track “Kiss You Inside Out” and had fans at the intersection of Queen and John in a frenzy.

And the winners are…

UR FAVE Video
Carly Rae Jepsen – “Call Me Maybe”

UR FAVE Artist or Group
Justin Bieber

UR FAVE International Artist or Group
Katy Perry

MuchMusic.com Most Streamed Video
Carly Rae Jepsen – “Call Me Maybe”

Video Of The Year
Carly Rae Jepsen – “Call Me Maybe”

International Video Of The Year – Artist
Katy Perry – “Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)”

International Video Of The Year – Group
LMFAO – “Sexy and I Know It”

Pop Video of the Year
Marianas Trench – “Haven’t Had Enough”

International Video Of The Year By A Canadian
Justin Bieber – “Boyfriend”

MuchLOUD Rock Video Of The Year
The Sheepdogs – “I don’t Know”

MuchVIBE Hip-Hop Video Of The Year
Drake f. Lil Wayne and Tyga – “The Motto”

Director Of The Year
Danny Fernandes f. Josh Ramsay and Belly – “Hit Me Up”

Post-Production Of The Year
Down With Webster – “Big Wheels”

Cinematography Of The Year
Marianas Trench – “Fall Out”

MuchFACT Indie Video Of The Year
City and Colour – “Fragile Bird”

The cast of the latest season of Bachelor Pad has been announced.

As usual, the cast features some of the more interesting characters ever to appear on seasons of The Bachelor and The Bachelorette.

The big difference with this season however is the inclusion of “super fans” in the cast. Fans of the series have been given the opportunity to compete alongside the former contestants.

The Women:

Lindzi Cox (The Bachelor, Season 16, Ben Flajnik)

Blakeley Jones (The Bachelor, Season 16, Ben Flajnik)

Sarah Newlon (The Bachelor, Season 11, Brad Womack)

Jamie Otis (The Bachelor, Season 16, Ben Flajnik)

Erica Rose (The Bachelor, Season 9, Prince Lorenzo Borghese)

Jaclyn Schwartz (The Bachelor, Season 16, Ben Flajnik)

Rachel Trueheart (The Bachelor Season 16, Ben Flajnik)

Brittany and Erica Taltos (Super Fans)

Paige Vigil (Super Fan)

Donna Zitelli (Super Fan)
The Men:

Ryan Hoag (The Bachelorette, Season 4, DeAnna Pappas)

Kalon McMahon (The Bachelorette, Season 8, Emily Maynard)

Nick Peterson (The Bachelorette, Season 7, Ashley Hebert)

Tony Pieper (The Bachelorette, Season 8, Emily Maynard)

Reid Rosenthal (The Bachelorette, Season 5, Jillian Harris)

Michael Stagliano (The Bachelorette, Season 5, Jillian Harris, Bachelor Pad 2)

Ed Swiderski (The Bachelorette, Season 5, Jillian Harris)

Chris Bain (Super Fan)

David Mallet (Super Fan)

Mystery Man (The Bachelorette Season 8, Emily Maynard )

Corus Entertainment’s W Network announced today that interior designer and TV personality, Jillian Harris (The Bachelorette Season V, Extreme Makeover: Home Edition) will co-host Love It or List It Vancouver.

Harris’ co-host will be announced at a later date. Produced by Big Coat Productions in association with W Network, the west coast spin-off of W Network’s hit series Love It or List It starring Hilary Farr and David Visentin has been greenlit and is scheduled to launch in winter 2013.

“Love It or List It is a long standing flagship series show for W Network,” said Vibika Bianchi, Vice President, Original Programming, Lifestyle, Reality, Factual Entertainment, Corus Entertainment. “With Season 5 now well underway, the time is right to bring the winning formula to Vancouver’s hot real estate market.”

Love It or List It Vancouver will showcase families in B.C.’s largest metropolitan city who are struggling with homes that no longer suit their needs. It’s up to Jillian to put a stop to the wandering eyes of our homeowners, armed with a list of “must-haves” and a design she hopes will persuade them to stay. Meanwhile, the realtor is determined to get homeowners to relocate by taking the homeowners list of “must-haves” and finding them new digs.

Set in one of Canada’s largest real estate markets, the beautiful Pacific west coast, every episode will take viewers on an emotional rollercoaster as Jillian and her soon–to-be announced co-host implement their plans to battle it out for the homeowners’ allegiance. With renovation there are always setbacks and sometimes it means the homeowners must lose one of their “must- haves” on their list to stay. On the realtor’s end, finding everything the homeowners want in their dream home can be more difficult than originally anticipated. The stakes are high as the homeowners weigh in on the financial and emotional decisions of buying a new home or staying in the renovated one.

“Love It or List It has been a huge success for us and we are thrilled to be taking this amazing show to the west coast,” said Maria Armstrong, Executive Producer.

“We are thrilled to be working with the very entertaining and engaging Jillian Harris. Jillian’s design background and great on-camera presence are a perfect fit for Love It or List It Vancouver. Her friendly yet feisty personality will bring an exciting energy into our Vancouver production,” said Catherine Fogarty, Executive Producer.

Corus Entertainment’s Movie Central (Western Canada) and Astral’s The Movie Network (Eastern Canada) are pleased to unveil the original series, miniseries, specials and documentaries that have been greenlit for production in 2012/2013.

The line-up includes: returning comedy favourites Call Me Fitz, Less Than Kind and Funny as Hell; prominent international co-productions The Heretics and Rogue; and documentaries and special presentations Altman, In Studio, the David Steinberg Documentary, The Reelside, Revolution: Sharkwater 2, Vincent Goes to Hell: An Alice Cooper Doc Opera and Water. Continue reading »

Summer school sucks, unless it’s Degrassi summer school! Fans won’t want to miss the highly anticipated return of Degrassi to MuchMusic, with the Season 12 premiere, Monday July 16 at 10 p.m. ET.

The latest season of Degrassi is sure to bring on the heat with new storylines and students. Viewers can watch full episodes on muchmusic.com after the broadcast.

Season 11 of Degrassi ranked as the #1 Canadian series on MuchMusic for the broadcast year, among total viewers and among teens 12-17, people 12-34, adults 18-34 and 18-49 and female viewers aged 12-34, 12-17, 18-34, and 18-49.

In the dramatic season finale, Fiona and Imogen shared their first kiss and the will-they-won’t-they couple of the century, Eli and Clare, indulged in a not-so first kiss. With the premiere episode, “Say It Right”, (Part 1), the halls of Degrassi are full of fresh faces and returning favourites, ready for a whole new year of drama!

This year, with MuchCloser, the exclusive MuchMusic social rewards and loyalty program, fans of the series can watch Degrassi and then log on to muchmusic.com where they can earn points and rewards by interacting with the site- sharing, exploring, commenting and much more!

In the premiere episode, Drew (Luke Bilyk) is ready to break-up with Katie (Chloe Rose) for Bianca (Alicia Josipovic) but dreads the drama and looks to some liquid courage to get the job done. Clare (Aislinn Paul) wants to be with Eli (Munro Chambers) but worries that he doesn’t feel the same way. Plus, complicating life for the crew is the arrival of a dozen hotties, as Degrassi welcomes players from a junior hockey team to the school.

Encore episodes air Saturdays (2 p.m. – 4 p.m. ET) and Sundays from (8 p.m. – 10 p.m. ET) so fans can catch up on the week’s action.