2013 Canadian Screen Awards - TV nominees announced

Today the nominees were announced for the 2013 Canadian Screen Awards.

Here are the nominees for all of the major TV categories.

 

Best Animated Program or Series

Almost Naked Animals
YTV (Corus) (9 Story Entertainment Inc.) Vince Commisso, Tanya Green, Tristan Homer, Steven Jarosz, Noah Z. Jones

Jack
TVO (TVOntario) (PVP Interactif / Productions Vic Pelletier, Spark Animation -Wong Kok Cheong) François Trudel, Wong Kok Cheong, Vincent Leroux, Vic Pelletier

Producing Parker
TVtropolis (Shaw Media) (Breakthrough Entertainment) Ira Levy, Jun Camerino, Laura Kosterski, Peter Williamson

Rated A for Awesome
YTV (Corus) (Nerd Corps Entertainment) Ace Fipke, Ken Faier, Chuck Johnson

 

Best Breaking News Coverage

PEI Votes
CBC (CBC) (CBC PEI) Julie Clow, Mark Bulgutch, Sharon Musgrave

CBC News Now: Gadhafi Dead
CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Nancy Kelly, Tania Dahiroc, Rona Martell

Eaton Centre Shooting
Citytv (Rogers) (Citytv) Kathleen O’Keefe, Irena Hrzina, James Shutsa, Kelly Todd

CBC News Now: Jack Layton’s Death
CBC (CBC) (CBC) Jennifer Sheepy, Layal El Abdallah, Paul Bisson, Gerry Buffett, Patricia Craigen, Seema Patel, Marc Riddell, Bill Thornberry

Global National – Johnsons Landing Slide
Global TV (Shaw Media) (Global National) Doriana Temolo, Mike Gill, Bryan Grahn, Francis Silvaggio, Shelly Sorochuk

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Degrassi
MuchMusic (Bell Media)
(Epitome Pictures Inc.) Linda Schuyler, Stefan Brogren, David Lowe, Stephen Stohn, Stephanie Williams, Brendon Yorke

The Haunting Hour
Teletoon (Astral / Corus) (Front Street Pictures) Harvey Kahn, Dan Angel, Kim Arnott, Billy Brown

Mudpit
Teletoon (Astral / Corus) (Cookie Jar Entertainment Inc) Michael Hirsh

That’s So Weird!
YTV (Corus) (DHX Media Ltd., Wisecracker Productions III (ON), Wisecracker Productions III (NS)) Michael Donovan, Charles Bishop, Gary Pearson

What’s Up, Warthogs 2
Family Channel (Astral) (Aircraft Pictures Ltd.) Anthony Leo, Dean Batali, Bill O’Dowd, Andrew Rosen

 

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Artzooka!
CBC (CBC) (CCI Entertainment) Charles Falzon, Kristine Klohk, Arnie Zipursky

Finding Stuff Out
TVO (TVOntario)
(Apartment 11 Productions) Jonathan Finkelstein, Edward Kay

Giver
TVO (TVOntario) (Sinking Ship Entertainment) J.J. Johnson, Matthew J.R. Bishop, Blair Powers

The Next Star
YTV (Corus) (Tricon Films & Television) Andrea Gorfolova, Marc Kell Whitehead

run run revolution
CBC (CBC) (Lively Media Inc., Lively Media Inc, Lively Fit Kids Inc.) Leanna Crouch, Marianne Kushmaniuk

 

The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series

Good God
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus) (Shaftesbury) Christina Jennings, Ken Finkleman, Scott Garvie, Jan Peter Meyboom Kenny Hotz

Triumph of the Will
Showcase / Action (Shaw Media) (Entertainment One) Kenny Hotz, James Crouch

Less Than Kind
TMN (Astral) (Breakthrough Entertainment, Buffalo Gal Pictures) Ira Levy, Marvin Kaye, Phyllis Laing, Mark McKinney, Chris Sheasgreen, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
CBC (CBC) (Rhombus Media Inc.) Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Bob Martin, Don McKellar

Mr. D
CBC (CBC) (Topsail Productions Ltd, Mr. D S1 Productions Ltd., Mr. D S1 Ontario Productions. Ltd.) Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe

 

Best Documentary Program or Series

Lone Twin
TVO (TVOntario)
(Storyline Entertainment Inc., Wild Heart Production) Ed Barreveld, Anna Van der Wee

Metal Evolution
Much More Music (Bell Media) (Banger Films) Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen

The Nature of Things with David Suzuki
CBC (CBC) (CBC) Bob Culbert, Frances M. Morrison, Caroline Underwood

Pyros
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Omni Film Productions Limited) David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach

Trashopolis
History Channel (Shaw Media) (Pixcom Productions Inc.) Nicola Merola, Jacquelin Bouchard, Emmanuelle Wiecha

 

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

Cyberbully
YTV (Corus) (Muse Entertainment Ent. Inc.) Michael Prupas, Jesse Prupas, Joel Rice

Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story
TMN (Astral) (Media-Max) Karine Martin, R.J. Gilbert

Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town
CBC (CBC) (Sunshine Sketches Productions Inc.) Seaton McLean, Brian Dennis, Michael MacMillan, Malcolm MacRury, Stephen Roloff

Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2
CBC (CBC) (Entertainment One, Entertainment One, Frantic Films, Pier 21 Films, 5 For Fighting) Tim Cherry, Laszlo Barna, Jamie Brown, Margaret O’Brien, Lesley Oswald, Wayne Thompson, Jeff Woolnough, Andrew Wreggitt

 

Best Dramatic Series

Arctic Air
CBC (CBC) (Omni Film Productions Limited) Ian Weir, Michael Chechik, Gary Harvey, Gabriela Schonbach

Bomb Girls
Global TV (Shaw Media) (Back Alley Film Productions Ltd., Muse Entertainment Enterprises, Back Alley Films) Janis Lundman, Michael MacLennan, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas

Continuum
Showcase (Shaw Media) (Timely Productions Inc.) Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams

Flashpoint
CTV (Bell Media) (Flashpoint Season IV Productions Inc.) Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos

King
Showcase (Shaw Media) (Indian Grove Productions Ltd.) Bernard Zukerman, Greg Spottiswood

 

Best International Drama

The Borgias
Bravo! (Bell Media) (Take 5 Productions, Mid-Atlantic Films, Octagon Films) Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, John Weber

The Crimson Petal and the White
TMN, HBO Canada (Astral / Corus) (Cité Amérique Inc., Origin Pictures (UK)) Greg Dummett, Daniel Proulx, Lorraine Richard

Titanic
Global TV (Shaw Media) (Sienna Films Productions XIV Inc, Titanic Productions Limited (UK), Titan Films KFT (Hungary)) Julia Sereny, Jennifer Kawaja

 

Best Lifestyle Program or Series

Chuck’s Day Off
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)
(Whalley-Abbey Media Inc.) Debbie Travis, Scott Bailey, Hans Rosenstein, Anne-Marie Withenshaw

Eat St.
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) (Paperny Entertainment Inc.) Cal Shumiatcher, Trevor Hodgson, Audrey Mehler, David Paperny, Peter Waal

Hell on Hooves
Rad-X (High Fidelity HDTV) (Juxtapose Productions Inc.) Dennis Hrapchak, Douglas Hudema

Income Property
HGTV (Shaw Media) (Skit Inc.) Kit Redmond, Jenna Keane, Scott McGillivray, Karen Walters

Pitchin’ In
Food Network Canada (Shaw Media) (Frantic Films) Jamie Brown, Daniel Gelfant

 

Best Music, Variety, Sketch Comedy or Talk Program or Series

2012 MuchMusic Video Awards
MuchMusic (Bell Media) (Bell Media) Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis

Battle of The Blades
CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Co. Ltd.) John Brunton, Kevin Albrecht, Sandra Bezic, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox

Canada Sings
Global TV (Shaw Media) (Insight Production Co. Ltd.) John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Erin Brock, Lindsay Cox, Mark Lysakowski

The JUNO Awards 2012
CTV (Bell Media) (Insight Production Co. Ltd.) John Brunton, Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Lindsay Cox, Edward Robinson

Rick Mercer Report
CBC (CBC) (Island Edge Inc.) Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer

 

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada’s Greatest Know-It-All
Discovery Channel (Bell Media) (Know It All Productions Inc., Boxing Cats Productions, Cream Productions) Brad Brough, David W Brady, Lena Cordina

Canada’s Handyman Challenge
HGTV (Shaw Media) (Firvalley Productions Inc.) Maria Pimentel, Joseph Blasioli

Dragons’ Den
CBC (CBC) (CBC) Tracie Tighe, Mike Armitage, Lisa Gabriele

The Real Housewives of Vancouver
Slice (Shaw) (Lark Productions) Louise Clark, Grant Fraggalosch, Grant Greschuk, Erin Haskett

Redemption Inc.
CBC (CBC) (Proper Television Inc.) Guy O’Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Cathie James

 

The Shaw Media Award for Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series
ET Canada – Conversations: Michael Buble
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Cheryl Hickey

The JUNO Awards 2012
CTV (Bell Media)
William Shatner

Long Story Short: CBC Turns 75
CBC (CBC)
Martin Short

Survivorman 10 Days – Tiburon Island Desert
OLN (Rogers)
Les Stroud

George Stroumboulopoulos Tonight – John Irving / Regis Philbin/ Haiti Special
CBC (CBC)
George Stroumboulopoulos

 

Best News Anchor

Global National
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Dawna Friesen

News Hour
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Chris Gailus

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme
CTV News (Bell Media)
Lisa LaFlamme

CBC News The National
CBC (CBC)
Peter Mansbridge

Global Toronto
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Leslie Roberts

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Almost Heroes – Terry and Peter vs. Season Finale
Showcase (Shaw Media)
Ryan Belleville

Mr. D – The Basketball Diaries
CBC (CBC)
Gerry Dee

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – X mas Special (1 Hour special)
CBC (CBC)
Shaun Majumder

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays – Sleeping with People
CBC (CBC)
Bob Martin

I, Martin Short, Goes Home
CBC (CBC)
Martin Short

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays – Heights
CBC (CBC)
Jennifer Irwin

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – X mas Special (1 Hour special)
CBC (CBC)
Cathy Jones

InSecurity – Agent Ex
CBC (CBC)
Natalie Lisinska

Less Than Kind – The Fwomp
TMN (Astral)
Wendel Meldrum

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays – Endings
CBC (CBC)
Tommie-Amber Pirie

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Flashpoint – Day Game
CTV (Bell Media)
Enrico Colantoni

The L.A. Complex 2 – Don’t Say Goodbye
MuchMusic (Bell Media)
Andra Fuller

Combat Hospital – Triage
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Elias Koteas

Combat Hospital – Reason to Believe
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Luke Mably

Blackstone – Hitchin
APTN (APTN)
Steven Cree Molison

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Saving Hope – Heartsick
CTV (Bell Media)
Erica Durance

Being Erica – Please, Please Tell Me How
CBC (CBC)
Erin Karpluk

King – Lori Gilbert
Showcase (Shaw Media)
Amy Price-Francis

Haven – Audrey Parker’s Day Off
Shaw Media (Shaw Media)
Emily Rose

Bomb Girls – Armistice
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Meg Tilly

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Flashpoint – The Better Man/Cost of Doing Business
CTV (Bell Media)
Michael Cram

Flashpoint – Shockwave/Blue on Blue
CTV (Bell Media)
Sergio Di Zio

Hannah’s Law
Superchannel (Allarco)
Ryan Kennedy

Camelot – Homecoming/The Battle of Bardon Pass
CBC (CBC)
Peter Mooney

John A: Birth of a Country
CBC (CBC)
Peter Outerbridge

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Saving Hope – Out of Sight/A New Beginning
CTV (Bell Media)
Wendy Crewson

Blackstone – A Girl Walks Into A Bar/Hitchin
APTN (APTN)
Georgina Lightning

Rookie Blue – Out of Time/Cold Comforts
Global TV (Shaw Media)
Enuka Okuma

Cyberbully
YTV (Corus)

Kelly Rowan

Lost Girl – The Girl Who Fae’d With Fire/Truth and Consequences
Showcase (Shaw Media)
Ksenia Solo

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Less Than Kind – Reparations and Renewal/The Fwomp
TMN (Astral)
Benjamin Ayres

Less Than Kind – Coming Around/Reparations and Renewal
TMN (Astral)
Tyler Johnston

Call Me Fitz – Hell Hath No Drink Limit
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus)
Stuart Margolin

Less Than Kind – Reparations and Renewal/Not Weird or Awkward, Just Awesome
TMN (Astral)
Ross McMillan

Good God – The Naked Truth/God, Nation, and the Kung Pao Chicken
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus)
Jason Weinberg

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

The Yard – The Economy
HBO Canada (Astral)
Keana Bastidas

Good God – Solidarity For Never/Cheese and Cops With Holes in ‘Em
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus)
Samantha Bee

Call Me Fitz – Heir of the Dog
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus)
Joanna Cassidy

Living in Your Car – Chapter Nineteen
HBO Canada (Astral)
Catherine Fitch

Good God – One Station Under God/The Naked Truth
TMN / Movie Central (Astral / Corus)
Jud Taylor

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

John A: Birth of a Country
CBC (CBC)
Shawn Doyle

Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2
CBC (CBC)
Jared Keeso

Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town
CBC (CBC)
Donal Logue

Befriend and Betray
Showcase (Shaw Media)
Tim Rozon

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town
CBC (CBC)
Jill Hennessy

Magic Beyond Words: The JK Rowling Story
TMN (Astral)
Poppy Montgomery

Cyberbully
YTV (Corus)
Emily Osment

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
The Listener – She Sells Sanctuary
CTV (Bell Media)
Katie Boland

Being Erica – Baby Mama
CBC (CBC)
Lauren Collins

Flashpoint – Day Game
CTV (Bell Media)
Aaron Douglas

Republic of Doyle – Mirror, Mirror
CBC (CBC)
Gordon Pinsent

Flashpoint – A New Life
CTV (Bell Media)
Jessica Steen

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

2011 Vanier Cup
TSN (Bell Media)
Rod Black

Hockey Night in Canada
CBC (CBC)
Bob Cole

Hockey Night in Canada
CBC (CBC)
Jim Hughson

London 2012 Olympic Games
TSN (Bell Media)
Rod Smith

About the author