Canadian Comedy Awards nominees

Below is the full list of nominees in the 2012 Canadian Comedy Awards.

Voting opens on June 14th and closes on July 29th.

 

Public

All Media

Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Gerry Dee
Kenny Hotz
Martin Short
Nikki Payne
Steve Patterson
Television

Best TV Show
Almost Heroes
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Picnicface
The Debaters
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil

Film

Best Film
Dark Rising: Summer Strikes Back
French Immersion
Long Branch
Roller Town
The Trial

Radio

Best Radio Program or Clip
Am I Right??
Anything Goes with Darren Frost/Guy Earl Controversy
The Debaters – Breaking Up
The Debaters – Fast Food
This Is That

Internet

Best Web Clip
Acting Real
Call Me Dad
Makin’ a show – Comedy Bar
Riverdale: The Archie Movie Trailer
The Fish Bride

Best Web Series
Comedy Bar
Goodbye Sara Hennessey
Scott Thompson’s Fruit Blog
Sexy Nerd Girl
The Casting Room

Best Podcast
Hold Your Applause
Illusionoid
Stop Podcasting Yourself
The SeanPod
The Sunday Service presents: A Beautiful Podcast
Industry

Live

Best Male Stand-Up
Dave Merheje
Mark Forward
Pete Zedlacher
Ron Josol
Ron Sparks

Best Female Stand-Up
Allyson Smith
Christina Walkinshaw
DeAnne Smith
Kate Davis
Kristeen von Hagen

Best Stand-Up Newcomer
Heidi Brander
Josh Williams
Julie Kim
Steve Patrick Adams
Tom Henry

Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Blind Date
Celebrity Roasts
Hypnogogic Logic
Rap Battlez!
The Script Tease Project

Best One Person Show
ELLAmentary
Mickey & Judy
Sex, Religion & Other Hang-ups
The Best of ‘The Newsdesk with Ron Sparks’
The Cockwhisperer – A Love Story

Best Sketch Troupe
Falcon Powder
Hot Thespian Action
Jape
Peter n’ Chris
Uncalled For

Best Improv Troupe
2-Man No-Show
Blind Date company
M&M
Mantown
The Sunday Service

Best Male Improvisor
Alastair Forbes
Mark Meer
Matt Baram
Ryan Beil
Taz VanRassel

Best Female Improvisor
Caitlin Howden
Dale Boyer
Rebecca Northan
Sarah Hillier
Stacey McGunnigle

Television

Best Taped Live Performance
Darrin Rose – Comedy Now!
Graham Chittenden – Comedy Now!
Mark Forward – The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
Nathan Macintosh – Comedy Now!
Steve Patterson, Sean Cullen, Pete Johannson, Derek Edwards and Nathan Macintosh – The Debaters (Tea vs. Coffee and Too Many TV Channels)

Best Direction – Television Program or Series
Adam Brodie & Dave Derewlany – Funny As Hell
Craig David Wallace – Todd & The Book of Pure Evil #213 Black Tie Showdown
Don McKellar – Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Kenny Hotz & Sebastian Cluer – Kenny Hotz’s Triumph of the Will
Mark McKinney – Less Than Kind Eps. 313

Best Writing – Television Program or Series
Andrew Bush, Garry Campbell, Kyle Dooley, Cheryl Hann, Mark Little, Brian Macquarrie, Evany Rosen, Scott Vrooman, Bill Wood – Picnicface
Bob Martin – Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Ken Finkleman – Good God
Matt Watts – Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Russell Peters, Clayton Peters, Luciano Casimiri, Kristeen Von Hagen, Jean Paul – A Russell Peters Christmas

Best Performance by a Male – Television
Bill Turnbull – Todd & the Book of Pure Evil
Bob Martin – Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Darrin Rose – Mr. D
Pat Thornton – Comedy Bar
Ryan Belleville – Almost Heroes

Best Performance by a Female – Television
Amy Matysio – Single White Spenny
Lauren Ash – Almost Heroes
Naomi Snieckus – Mr. D
Samantha Bee – Good God
Tommie-Amber Pirie – Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays

Best Performance by an Ensemble – Television
Call Me Fitz
Good God
Less Than Kind
Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Picnicface

Film

Best Performance by a Male – Film
Boomer Phillips – Bounty Hunters (Bail Enforcers)
Gavin Crawford – French Immersion
Pardis Parker – The Dance
Robb Wells – Beat Down
Winston Spear – The Trial

Best Performance by a Female – Film
Brigitte Kingsley – Dark Rising: Summer Strikes Back
Carolyn Bennett – The Trial
Jocelyne Zucco – Funkytown
Marthe Bernard – Beat Down
Olunike Adeliyi – French Immersion

Best Writing – Film
Jefferson Lewis, Kevin Tierney – French Immersion
Paolo Mancini & Thomas Michael – Running Mates
Pardis Parker – The Dance
Rob Baker, Dale Boyer, Adam Cawley, Chris Earle, Brian G. Smith – Live from The CenTre – Animal Literacy Group
Scott Vrooman, Mark Little, Andrew Bush – Roller Town

Best Direction – Film
Andrew Bush – Roller Town
Brett Blackwell – Boss of Me
Deanne Foley – Beat Down
Kevin MacDonald & Ron Sparks – The Trial
Kevin Tierney – French Immersion
Jury

Juried Categories

Phil Hartman Award
Colin Mochrie
Eric Toth
Jo-Anna Downey
Joe and David Flaherty
Kate Davis

Dave Broadfoot Award
To be announced at the Awards.

Roger Abbott Award
To be announced at the Awards.

About the author