Muse brings home 34 Gemini nominations

The mini-series The Kennedys and The Pillars of the Earth, the series Durham County (season 3) and Being Human, and the television movies Reviving Ophelia and Jack of Diamonds, all produced or co-produced by Muse Entertainment, received a total of 34 Gemini Award nominations today. The Gemini Awards honour outstanding achievement in television.

“Muse has been blessed this year to have worked on some remarkable projects with some of the most talented people in Canada and internationally,” says President of Muse Entertainment, Michael Prupas. “We are grateful to see these talented people honoured by their peers through these many Gemini nominations.”

The Kennedys, which also received 10 prestigious Emmy Award nominations in the United States last month, is produced by Muse Entertainment in association with Asylum Entertainment. The 8-episode historical drama is up for 10 Gemini Awards.

The Pillars of the Earth, an epic 8-episode drama adapted from Ken Follett’s bestselling novel, received 7 Emmy Award nominations last month. Produced by Tandem Communications and Muse Entertainment, in association with Scott Free Films, it was also honoured with 10 nominations.

The riveting 6-episode crime series Durham County, produced by Muse Entertainment and Back Alley Films, received 6 nominations. In 2009, the series brought home 5 Gemini Awards and in 2010 it garnered 4 nominations and 2 wins.

Based on the highly popular UK series, the 13-part series Being Human, produced by Muse Entertainment in association with Zodiak Media Group, received 5 nominations. The second season is currently in production in Montreal.

Other Muse Entertainment titles that received nominations are Reviving Ophelia, a television movie about an abusive teenage relationship, and Jack of Diamonds, about an unlikely team of thieves that join forces to help those cheated by a corrupt insurance company.

 

See below for a full list of Muse’s 2011 Gemini Nominations:

 

THE KENNEDYS:

 

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

(Muse Entertainment in association with Asylum Entertainment)

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Jordan Samuel, Jenny Arbour, Linda Dowd, Colin Penman

 

Best Costume Design

Christopher Hargadon

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Jon Cassar

 

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Sean Callery

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

David Moxness

 

Best Production Design in a Fiction Program or Series

Rocco Matteo

 

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

Frank Morrone, Henry Embry, Mark Gingras, Katie Halliday, John Laing, Jill Purdy, Stephen Traub, Marilee Yorston

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Barry Pepper

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Diana Hardcastle

 

THE PILLARS OF THE EARTH:

 

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

(Tandem Communications and Muse Entertainment, in association with Scott Free Films)

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Colleen Quinton

 

Best Costume Design

Mario Davignon

 

Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Program, Mini-Series or TV Movie

Trevor Morris

 

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program

Marcel Pothier, Jo Caron, Gavin Fernandes, Guy Francoeur, Louis Gignac, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier, Christian Rivest

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

John Pielmeier

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Rufus Sewell

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Ian McShane

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Alison Pill

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Hayley Atwell

 

DURHAM COUNTY:

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Charles Binamé (The World Ends)

 

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

Steve Moore, Alex Bullick, Yann Cleary, Christian Cooke, Andrea Higgins, Jill Purdy, Marilee Yorston

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Marissa Richmond, Libby Goldstein, Andrea Kenyon, Suzanne Smith, Randi Wells

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Hugh Dillon

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Michael Nardone

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series

Bénédicte Decary

 

BEING HUMAN:

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Emilie Gauthier, Erik Gosselin

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Paolo Barzman (Dog Eats Dog)

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Simon Webb

 

Best Visual Effects

Mario Rachiele, Marie-Ève Bédard-Tremblay, Benoît Brière, Carl Gagnon, Catherine Hébert, Raphaël Hubert, Jonathan Laborde, Jean-Francois Lafleur, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Philippe Sylvain

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Sam Witwer

 

JACK OF DIAMONDS:

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Peter Hume

 

REVIVING OPHELIA:

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Teena Booth

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series Rebecca Williams

 

(From a press release)

About the author