Corus Entertainment collects 11 Gemini Awards

Corus Entertainment is pleased to announce that its programming has won a total of 11 awards from the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television’s 25th Annual Gemini Awards.

Movie Central’s series received a total of seven awards with Less Than Kind picking-up three Gemini’s, including Best Comedy Program or Series and Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series.

Corus’ W Network received two wins including Best Reality Program or Series for The Cupcake Girls, and Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series for How to Look Good Naked Canada. VIVA and Nelvana Studio programming received an award each, completing the total.

“We would like to congratulate all our production partners and everyone associated with these series,” said Doug Murphy, President, Television, Corus Entertainment. “We are thrilled to have so many wins across our pay and specialty networks for programming that showcases the calibre of talent and creativity that specialty and pay TV delivers to Canadian audiences.”

Celebrating excellence in Canadian English-language television, the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television announced the 25th Annual Gemini Award winners at the Industry Awards Galas, taking place November 2nd and 3rd, and the Broadcast Awards Gala this past Saturday, November 13th at Toronto’s Winter Garden Theatre. For more information, please visit www.geminiawards.ca.

 

Corus Entertainment’s Gemini Award winners include:

 

MOVIE CENTRAL (Pay TV – Western Canada)

Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures

Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series (Tatiana Maslany, All Souls)

 

Durham County

Best Achievement in Make-Up (Eva Coudouloux, Adrien Morot, Surviving the Fall)

Best Achievement in Main Title Design (Kevin Chandoo, Little Lost Children)

 

Less Than Kind

Best Comedy Program or Series (Ira Levy, Garry Campbell, Marvin Kaye, Phyllis Laing, Mark McKinney, Chris Sheasgreen, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson)

Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series (Marvin Kaye, Chris Sheasgreen, Third Death’s The Charm)

Best Individual Performance in a Comedy Program or Series (Benjamin Arthur, That’s Somebody’s Knish!)

 

The Line

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series (Clé Bennett, Episode 203/Episode 206)

 

W NETWORK

The Cupcake Girls

Best Reality Program or Series (John Ritchie, Rob Bromley, Grant Greschuk, Gillian Lowrey, Peter Waal)

 

How to Look Good Naked Canada

Best Lifestyle/Practical Information Series (John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Andrea Gabourie)

 

NELVANA

Guess With Jess (with Treehouse)

Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series (John Evans, How Can We Decorate the Christmas Tree?)

 

VIVA

Tosca: Flexing at 49

Best General/Human Interest Series (Linda Stregger, Barbara Barde)

About the author